https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33829
Title: | การแทนที่ไขมันในกะทิด้วยสารทดแทนไขมันบางชนิด |
Other Titles: | Fat replacement in coconut milk by certain fat sibstitute |
Authors: | เนตรนภิส โทนุสิน |
Advisors: | วรรณา ตุลยธัญ ศิราพร วิเศษสุรการ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | สารทดแทนไขมัน กะทิ น้ำมันมะพร้าว การแยก (เทคโนโลยี) |
Issue Date: | 2539 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | จากการทดลองพบว่าสภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการแยกน้ำมันมะพร้าวออกจากกะทิคือ การหมุนเหวี่ยงเพื่อให้ไขมันรวมตัวกันที่ความเร็วรอบ 6,000 รอบ/นาที นาน 40 นาที และตกผลึกไขมันในส่วนหัวกะทิ โดยแช่เย็นที่อุณหภูมิ -4 องศาเซลเซียส นาน 1 ชั่วโมง จะสามารถแยกน้ำมันออกๆ ได้ร้อยละ 80 และในการทดลองนำสารทดแทนไขมัน 3 ชนิดคือ แซนแทนกัม, มอลโตเด็กซ์ตริน และไมโครพาทิคูเลทโปรตีน แทนที่ไขมันในกะทิที่เหลือไขมันร้อยละ 50 เพื่อให้มีสมบัติการไหลเท่ากับกะทิที่คั้นด้วยน้ำในอัตราส่วน 1:1 ซึ่งมีค่า Viscosity index (n) เท่ากับ 25 mPa.s และค่า Flow Behaviour index (K) เท่ากับ 0.82 พบว่าการใช้แซนแทนกัม, มอลโตเด็กซ์ตริน และไมโครพาทิคูเลทโปรตีนในปริมาณร้อยละ 0.11, 26 และ 14 สามรถแทนที่ในกะทิที่มีไขมันเหลือร้อยละ 50 ตามลำดับ และผู้ทดสอบยอมรับกะทิที่มีไขมันเหลือร้อยละ 50 ที่ใช้มอลโตเด็กซ์ตรินร้อยละ 26 มากที่สุด นอกจากนี้เมื่อนำกะทิไขมันต่ำดังกล่าวมาทดสอบประสาทสัมผัส โดยประกอบเป็นอาหาร แกงเขียวหวานไก่ กล้วยบวดชีเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้กะทิสด พบว่าไม่มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญที่ระดับความเชื่อมั่นร้อยละ 95 ในด้านลักษณะสี กลิ่นรส และความมัน |
Other Abstract: | The objectives of the research were to study optimum conditions to separate fat from coconut milk and to determine percentages of three types of fat substitute to be used in coconut milk. The study showed that maximum amount of fat can be separated from coconut milk by centrifuging at velocity of 6,000 rotations perminute for 40 minutes followed by chilling at -4℃ for 1 hour to allow for fat crystallization. The fat substitutes subsequently used to partially in coconut milk were xanthan gum, maltodextrin and microparticulated protein. Levels of fat substitutes were determined in order to obtain the coconut milk’s viscosity index and flow behavior index of 25 mPa.s and 0.82 respectively. The outcome of the study showed that xanthan gum, maltodextrin and microparticulated protein and be most effectively used at 0.11%, 26% and 14% respectively to replace 50% of fat in coconut milk. The study showed that the consumers’ acceptance was highest when coconut milk with 50% fat was substituted with 26% maltodextrin. Sensorial comparison between full fat coconut milk and reduced fat coconut milk when used in Thai food products such as Thai curry showed no significant difference in color, flovor and creaminess. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2539 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33829 |
ISBN: | 9746334964 |
Type: | Thesis |