Title: Efficiency of Psychiatric Hospital under Ministry of Public Health
Other Titles: ประสิทธิภาพของโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช กระทรวงสาธารณสุข
Authors: Pimnida Koolsoontralai
Advisors: Sothithorn Mallikamas
Apichai Mongkol
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Economics
Advisor's Email: No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Hospital nursing services
Psychiatric hospitals
Hospitals -- Administration
บริการการพยาบาลของโรงพยาบาล
โรงพยาบาลจิตเวช
โรงพยาบาล -- การบริหาร
ประสิทธิภาพ
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objective of this study was to measure the hospital efficiency of psychiatric hospitals under the Department of Mental Health in Thailand in terms of technical and scale efficiency scores and to identify the factors determining the efficiency of hospitals. The data were from sixteen psychiatric hospitals under the Department of Mental Health since 2007 to 2010. The input variables were number of all staff (STAFF) and number of beds (BED) and the output variables were number of out-patient visits (OPD), number of in-patient bed days (IPD), and number of psychiatric nurse trainee (TRAIN). The results of DEA showed that TEVRS or pure technical efficiency score was 84%average (minimum 42%) and scale efficiency score was 85% (minimum 46%). Decreasing returns to scale is the majority cause of scale inefficiency. The regression analysis results showed OPD/STAFF, IPD/BED, average length of stay and psychiatric nurse trainee activity had significant positive relationship with TEVRS. The results suggested for downscaling and re-allocation of inputs. Promotion and support the development of proactive outpatient services were recommended. Last, we should focus more on capacity building of nurse training program in more hospital.
Other Abstract: การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช กระทรวงสาธารณสุข และปัจจัยที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพ โดยใช้เทคนิคการวิเคราะห์แบบ DEA และข้อมูลโรงพยาบาลจิตเวช กระทรวงสาธารณสุข จำนวน (64 ข้อมูล) ตั้งแต่ปี พ.ศ. 2550 ถึง พ.ศ. 2553 โดยตัวแปรของปัจจัยการผลิต คือ จำนวนบุคลากร และจำนวนของเตียง ตัวแปรของผลผลิต คือ จำนวนครั้งของการเข้ารับการบริการของผู้ป่วยนอก จำนวนวันรับการรักษาของผู้ป่วยใน และจำนวนของผู้ผ่านการอบรมเฉพาะทางกายพยาบาลจิตเวช ผลการศึกษาพบว่าโรงพยาบาล มี ค่าเฉลี่ยประสิทธิภาพทางเทคนิคที่แท้จริง ร้อยละ 84 (ต่ำสุดร้อยละ 42) ค่าประสิทธิภาพต่อขนาด เฉลี่ยร้อยละ 85 (ต่ำสุดร้อยละ 46) การที่ไม่มีประสิทธภาพทางขนาดของโรงพยาบาลส่วนใหญ่เป็นแบบผลตอบแทนที่ลดลง จากการวิเคราะห์โดยเทคนิคสมการถดถอยพบว่าจำนวนผู้ป่วยนอกต่อบุคลากร จำนวนผู้ป่วยในต่อจำนวนเตียง จำนวนวันนอนเฉี่ย และการจัดอบรมหลักสูตรการพยาบาลเฉพาะทาง มีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับคะแนนประสิทธิภาพ การวิจัยครั้งนี้เสนอแนะให้มีการกำหนดทิศทางนโยบาย โดย เน้นการปรับปรุงการจัดสรรอัตรากำลังและปรับลดขนาดของโรงพยาบาลบางแห่ง การพัฒนาการให้บริการโดยเน้นการส่งเสริมและสนับสนุนให้มีงานบริการผู้ป่วยนอกเชิงรก และการพัฒนาศักยภาพโรงพยาบาลให้มีอบรมหลักสูตรการพยาบาลเฉพาะทาง
Description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Economics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/33847
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.815
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.815
Type: Thesis