Title: Chemical constituents of the leaf of Amoora gigantea Pierre ex. Laness
Other Titles: องค์ประกอบทางเคมีของใบตาเสือใบเล็ก (Amoora gigantea Pierre ex. Laness.)
Authors: Nisakorn Kamjaikittikul
Advisors: Amorn Petsom
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school
Subjects: ตาเสือใบเล็ก (พืช) -- วิเคราะห์และเคมี
โครมาโตกราฟี
Issue Date: 1996
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Dried and ground leaf of Amoora gigantean Pierre ex. Laness were extracted with hexane, giving a greenish-brown sticky liquid. The residue was further extracted with methanol, giving a greenish-black crude extract. The both crude extracts then were separated by column chromatography and ten compounds were obtained. These isolated compounds were established on the basis of physical properties and spectral evidences. Eight compounds can be identified, they were a mixture of long chain hydrocarbons (C₂₂-₂₄, C₂₇-₃₃), long chain ester (Octadecyl eicosanoate(C₃₄H₆₈O₂)), 5α-dammara-20(21),24-dien-3-one, a mixture of long chain alcohol (C₃₂-₃₃), 5α-dammara-20(21),24-dien-3β-ol, a mixture of steroid (stigmasterol and β-sitosterol), a mixture of (stigmasterol-3-O-β -D-glucopyranoside, and β-sitosterol-3-O-β –D-glucopyranoside), and tetratriacontanoic acid (C₃₄H₆₈O₂). The other two substances cannot be identified due to the limited amount. This is the first report ever known about the chemical constituents of this particular plant species.
Other Abstract: นำใบตาเสือใบเล็กที่แห้งและบดละเอียด มาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเฮกเซน ได้สิ่งสกัดมีลักษณะเป็นของเหลวหนือสีน้ำตาลอมเขียว นำกากที่เหลือมาสกัดด้วยตัวทำละลายเมทานอลได้สิ่งสกัดสีดำอมเขียว นำสิ่งสกัดมาทำการแยกด้วยวิธีคอลัมน์โครมาโทกราฟี สามารถแยกสารได้ 10 ชนิด ซึ่งสามารถพิสูจน์โครงสร้าง โดยอาศัยสมบัติทางกายภาพ ปฏิกิริยาทางเคมี และข้อมูลทางสเปกโทรสโกปีได้สารต่างๆ ดังนี้ ของผสมไฮโดรคาร์บอนโซ่ตรง (C₂₂-₂₄, C₂₇-₃₃), เอสเทอร์โซ่ตรงยาว, 5α-dammara-20(21),24-dien-3-one, ของผสมแอลกอฮอล์โซ่ตรงยาว (C₃₂-₃₃), 5α-dammara-20(21),24-dien-3β-ol, ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ (stigmasterol, -sitosterol), ของผสมสเตอรอยด์ไกลโคไซด์ (stigmasterol-3-O-β -D-glucopyranoside, β-sitosterol-3-O-β –D-glucopyranoside), และ tetratriacontanoic acid (C₃₄H₆₈O₂) ส่วนสารอีก 2 ชนิดที่เหลือไม่สามารถหาสูตรโครงสร้างได้เนื่องจากสารที่แยกได้นั้นมีปริมาณน้อยมาก สำหรับงานวิจัยนี้นับว่าเป็นครั้งแรกที่ได้มีการรายงานองค์ประกอบทางเคมีของพืชชนิดนี้
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1996
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Chemistry
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34193
Type: Thesis