https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34205
Title: | Modeling and simulation of reforming process |
Other Titles: | การสร้างแบบจำลองและการซิมูเลตกระบวนการ รีฟอร์มมิ่ง |
Authors: | Prathompong Panyavivanond |
Advisors: | Sutham Vanichseni Pailin Chuchottaworn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School |
Subjects: | Catalytic reforming Mathematical models รีฟอร์มมิงด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา แบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ |
Issue Date: | 1990 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The modeling of a catalytic reforming process was developed for a system of a fixed-bed reactor with a commercial platinum on alumina type of catalyst under both isothermal and adiabatic mode of operation. The feedstock is limited to a mixture of C₆ and C₇ hydrocarbons. The new model is based on the assumption that the reaction of C₆ and C₇ are independent. The simulated results are in agreement with existing experimental data. The model can be extended to other catalysts by determining the rate constants from experiments using Hougen-Watson rate equations. This model approach may be applicable for the catalytic reforming model development of C₈-C₁₀ feedstock. |
Other Abstract: | แบบจำลองของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้คะตาลิสต์ได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในระบบของปฏิกรณ์แบบเบดนิ่งซึ่งมีแพลทินัมบนอลูมินาเป็นตัวคะตาลิสต์ภายใต้สภาวะปฏิบัติการแบบ Isothermal และ adiabatic สารป้อนเข้าเป็นไฮโดรคาร์บอนที่มีจำนวนคาร์บอน 6 ตัวและคาร์บอน 7 ตัว แบบจำลองใหม่ได้ตั้งสมมุติฐานที่ว่าปฏิกิริยาระหว่างคาร์บอน 6 ตัวและคาร์บอน 7 ตัวไม่ขึ้นแก่กัน ผลที่ได้จากการซิมูเลตได้เปรียบเทียบกับผลการทดลองจริงพบว่าสอดคล้องกัน แบบจำลองที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้สามารถที่จะถูกขยายไปใช้กับคะตาลิสต์ตัวอื่นโดยการหาค่าคงที่ของปฏิกิริยาจากการทดลอง โดยใช้สมาการอัตราเร็วของ Hougen-Watson วิธีการของแบบจำลองนี้อาจจะนำไปใช้ในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองของกระบวนการรีฟอร์มมิงโดยใช้คะตาลิสต์สำหรับจำนวนคาร์บอน 8 ถึง 10 ตัวได้ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1990 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34205 |
ISBN: | 9745782491 |
Type: | Thesis |