Title: Effects of genistein on neointimal changes after balloon injury of carotid artery in ovariectomized rats
Other Titles: ผลของเจนนิสตีนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชั้นอินทิมาในหลอดเลือดแดงคาโรติดภายหลังการทำให้บาดเจ็บด้วยบอลลูนในหนูแรทที่ถูกตัดรังไข่
Authors: Jirawan Mala
Advisors: Wasan Udayachalerm
Sompol Sangaunrungsirikul
Pichet Sampatanukul
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: fmedwud@md2.md.chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Genistein -- Therapeutic use
Atherosclerosis -- Treatment
Cardiovascular system -- Diseases -- Treatment
เจนนิสตีน -- การใช้รักษา
หลอดเลือดแดงแข็ง -- การรักษา
ระบบหัวใจและหลอดเลือด -- โรค -- การรักษา
Issue Date: 2011
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The study aim was to investigate the effects of genistein on neointimal changes after balloon injury of carotid artery in ovariectomized rats and its related mechanism. The study aim was to investigate the effects of genistein on neointimal changes after balloon injury of carotid artery in ovariectomized rats and its related mechanism. Female Wistar rats weighing 240-270 g aged 12 weeks old (N=32) were randomly divided into 4 groups:- i) the sham group, n=8, treated with dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO) 100 µl/day subcutaneously (sc); (control negative group), ii) the ovariectomized rats, n=8, treated with DMSO 100 µl/day, sc (control positive group), iii) the ovariectomized rats, n=8, treated with genistein 0.25 mg/kg/day, sc (experiment group with Gen) and iv) the ovariectomized rats, n=8, treated with 17β-estradiol 0.2 µg/kg/day, sc (experiment group with E2). After four weeks of nurturing, the 24 ovariectomized rats underwent balloon injury of left carotid artery. The left carotid arteries of the 32 rates were harvested two weeks later for histological and immunohistochemical studies. The results showed that the intimal area and the ratio of intimal area to medial area were significantly increased in the control positive group compared with control negative group (2,805.27 ± 168.15 µm², 1.27 ± 0.07 and 1,102.05 ± 29.76 µm², 0.47 ± 0.00 respectively; p<0.005). The intimal area and the ratio of intimal area to medial area were significantly decreased in the experiment group with Gen and the experiment group with E2 as compared with the control positive group (1,762.37± 282.40 µm², 0.76 ± 0.11 and 1,298.00 ± 152.02 µm², 0.58 ± 0.07 respectively; p<0.005). Immunohistochemistry study disclosed that the number of cells expressing inducible nitric oxide synthase (iNOS) and asymmetric dimethylarginine (ADMA) were decreased in the experiment group with Gen and the experiment group with E2 compared with the control positive group (12.5 ± 5.2%, 10 ± 3.7% and 25 ± 5%, 18.7 ± 6.3% respectively compared with control positive, 77.5 ± 7.9%, 82.5 ± 7.9% respectively; p <0.05). In conclusion, the balloon injury significantly led to neointimal changes of carotid arteries in ovariectomized rats. The administration 0.25 mg/kg/day of genistien subcutaneously could inhibit neointimal hyperplasia in association with reduced iNOS and endogenous NOS inhibitor factors, similar to estrogenic action.
Other Abstract: จุดประสงค์ของการศึกษาในครั้งนี้คือ ศึกษาผลของเจนนิสตีนต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชั้นอินทิมาในหลอดเลือดแดงคาโรติดภายหลังการทำให้บาดเจ็บด้วยบอลลูนในหนูแรทที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ และกลไกการออกฤทธิ์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง หนูวิสตาร์เพศเมียอายุ 12 สัปดาห์ น้ำหนัก 240-270 กรัม จำนวน 32 ตัวถูกแบ่งเป็น 4 กลุ่มกลุ่มละ 8 ตัวคือ 1) กลุ่มหนูที่ได้รับการผ่าตัดแต่ไม่ได้ทำการผ่าตัดรังไข่ได้รับไดเมธิลซัลฟอกไซด์ (ดีเอ็มเอสโอ) 100 ไมโครลิตรต่อวันฉีดทางชั้นใต้ผิวหนังทุกวัน (กลุ่มควบคุมเชิงลบ) 2) กลุ่มหนูที่ถูกผ่าตัดรังไข่ 2 ข้างได้รับ ดีเอ็มเอสโอ 100 ไมโครลิตรต่อวันฉีดทางชั้นใต้ผิวหนังทุกวัน (กลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวก) 3) กลุ่มหนูที่ถูกผ่าตัดรังไข่ 2 ข้าง ได้รับเจนนิสตีน 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวันฉีดทางชั้นใต้ผิวหนังทุกวัน (กลุ่มทดลองด้วย เจนนิสตีน) และ 4) กลุ่มหนูที่ถูกผ่าตัดรังไข่ 2 ข้าง ได้รับ 17 เบต้า เอสตราไดออล 0.2ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวันฉีดทางชั้นใต้ผิวหนังทุกวัน (กลุ่มทดลองด้วย เอสโตรเจน) เป็นเวลา 4 สัปดาห์ จากนั้นหนู 24 ตัวที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ถูกทำให้บาดเจ็บด้วยบอลลูนในหลอดเลือดแดงคาโรติดข้างซ้าย เลี้ยงต่ออีก 2 สัปดาห์ จากนั้น หนูทั้ง 32 ตัวถูกทำการุณยฆาต เก็บหลอดเลือดแดงคาโรติดข้างซ้ายเพื่อประเมินการเปลี่ยนแปลงของพื้นที่ในชั้นมีเดีย ชั้นอินทิมา ชั้นอินทิมาต่อชั้นมีเดียและศึกษาอิมมูโนพยาธิวิทยา ผลการทดลอง พบว่า พื้นที่ชั้นอินทิมาและชั้นอินทิมาต่อมีเดียเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวก เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงลบ (2,805.27 ± 168.15 ตารางไมโครเมตร 1.27 ± 0.07 และ 1,102.05 ± 29.76 ตารางไมโครเมตร 0.47 ± 0.00 ตามลำดับ) กลุ่มหนูที่ถูกผ่าตัดรังไข่ 2 ข้าง + เจนนิสตีนและกลุ่มหนูที่ถูกผ่าตัดรังไข่ 2 ข้าง + เอสโตรเจน มีพื้นที่ของชั้นอินทิมา และอินทิมาต่อชั้นมีเดียลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวก (1,762.37 ± 282.40 ตารางไมโครเมตร 0.76 ± 0.11 และ1,298.00 ± 152.02 ตารางไมโครเมตร 0.58 ± 0.07 ตามลำดับ) ผลอิมมูโนพยาธิวิทยา พบว่า จำนวนเซลล์ที่แสดงอินดิวซิเบิลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธสและอซิมเมทตริส ไดเมททิลอาร์จินิน (แอสมา) ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติในกลุ่มหนูที่ถูกผ่าตัดรังไข่ 2 ข้าง + เจนนิสตีนและกลุ่มหนูที่ถูกผ่าตัดรังไข่ 2 ข้าง + เอสโตรเจน เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวก (ร้อยละ 12.5 ± 5.2, 10 ± 3.7 และร้อยละ 25 ± 5 18.7 ± 6.3 ตามลำดับ เปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมเชิงบวก ร้อยละ 77.5 ± 7.9, 82.5 ± 7.9 ตามลำดับ) สรุปผลการทดลอง การทำให้บาดเจ็บด้วยบอลลูนมีผลทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชั้นอินทิมาและการให้เจนนิสตีน 0.25 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมต่อวันฉีดทางชั้นใต้ผิวหนังสามารถยับยั้งการเปลี่ยนแปลงของชั้นอินทิมาในหลอดเลือดแดงคาโรติดภายหลังการทำให้บาดเจ็บด้วยบอลลูนในหนูแรทที่ถูกตัดรังไข่ โดยพบความสัมพันธ์กับการลดลงของอินดิวซิเบิลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธสและเอนไซม์ยับยั้งเอนโดธีเลียลไนตริกออกไซด์ซินเธส ซึ่งการออกฤทธิ์คล้ายกับการออกฤทธิ์ของเอสโตรเจน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Physiology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34250
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1396
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1396
Type: Thesis