Title: รูปแบบขององค์กรและกระบวนการในการปฏิรูปกฎหมายเพื่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม
Other Titles: Pattern of organization and process of law reform for economic and social development
Authors: อนันต์ จรุงวิทยานนท์
Advisors: ประสิทธิ์ โฆวิไลกูล
สุรเกียรติ์ เสถียรไทย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Subjects: คณะกรรมการพัฒนากฎหมาย
การพัฒนาสังคม
การเปลี่ยนแปลงทางสังคม
การพัฒนาประเทศ
การปฏิรูปกฎหมาย
กฎหมายกับการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจ
Issue Date: 2535
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษารูปแบบขององค์กรและกระบวนการในการปฏิรูปกฎหมายเพื่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม พร้อมทั้งศึกษาองค์กรในการปฏิรูปกฎหมายในประเทศอังกฤษ สิงคโปร์ และแคนาดา เป็นตัวอย่างเพื่อนำมาวิเคราะห์กับคณะกรรมการพัฒนากฎหมายตามพระราชบัญญัติ คณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกา ฉบับที่ 3 พ.ศ. 2534 และแนวทางการพัฒนากฎหมายในแผนพัฒนาฯ ฉบับที่ 7 ผลการศึกษาพบว่าบรรดากฎหมายที่ใช้อยู่ในประเทศไทยเป็นจำนวนมากเป็นบทบัญญัติที่ไม่ทันต่อเหตุการณ์ เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคม จึงได้เริ่มให้ความสนใจที่จะนำกฎหมายมาใช้ในการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมในช่วงแผนพัฒนาฯ ฉบับที่ 6 โดยให้มีการปรับปรุงแก้ไขในเรื่องระเบียบข้อบังคับ ซึ่งเป็นกฎหมายระดับอนุบัญญัติ ต่อมาในช่วงแผนพัฒนาฯ ฉบับที่ 7 จึงได้มีแนวทางที่จะจัดตั้งองค์กรในการปฏิรูปกฎหมายเพื่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมที่มีความเป็นกลางและอิสระ สามารถกำหนดนโยบายทั้งระยะสั้นและระยะยาวได้ด้วย เพราะในการตรากฎหมายที่สำคัญต้องมีการศึกษาวิจัยอย่างเป็นระบบ มีลักษณะสหวิชาการ ซึ่งคณะกรรมการพัฒนากฎหมายที่จัดตั้งขึ้นยังไม่มีคุณสมบัติดังกล่าว เพราะประกอบด้วยกรรมการร่างกฎหมายเป็นส่วนใหญ่ ซึ่งเป็นกลไกของฝ่ายบริหาร และการริเริ่มงานวิจัยในเรื่องใด กฎหมายบัญญัติให้เป็นหน้าที่ของสำนักงานคณะกรรมการกฤษฎีกาในอนาคตจึงสมควรที่จะได้มีการแก้ไขกฎหมายเพื่อให้มีองค์กรปฏิรูปกฎหมายตามแนวทางในแผนพัฒนาฯ ฉบับที่ 7 ซึ่งรูปแบบขององค์กรและกระบวนการในการปฏิรูปกฎหมายที่มีประสิทธิภาพมีความจำเป็นต่อการพัฒนาเศรษฐกิจและสังคมนั้นจะต้องมีองค์กรระดับคณะกรรมการที่เป็นกลาง อิสระและกำหนดนโยบายได้เอง ส่วนฝ่ายเลขานุการที่จะทำหน้าที่สนับสนุนคณะกรรมการจะต้องเป็นนิติกรที่มีความรู้ความสามารถ
Other Abstract: The main purpose of this study is to analyse organization and process of law reform to facilitate and bolster economic and social development process in Thailand. In this context, organizations and processes of law reform in United Kingdom, Singapore and Canada have been briefly reviewed and employed as a guideline for analyzing Law Reform Commission based upon the Third Juridical council Act 1991 and policy guideline for law reform in the Seventh National Economic and Social Developent Plan (1992-1996). The result of the study suggests that a great number of laws and regulations are outmoded and become a serious constraint to the process of economic and social development in Thailand. During the Sixth Plan period (1987-1991) the government has paid more concentration on law reform. As a consequence, efforts were put on revise of several regulations and procedures which did not yield far-reaching effects. When the Seventh Plan (1992-1996) has been introduced, a neutral institution is conceived to efficiently conduct law reform in order to cope with rapid changes in economic and social situations. The neutral body must have its own capacity to conduct research and development with systematically interdisciplinary approach so as to recommend both short-term and long-term policies to the Government. It is obvious that the established Committee for Revising Law does not possess that needed qualification to achieve the ostensible objectives. This is because the commission still performs under the supervision of the Law Councillors which is the executive’s instrument. In particular, any initiative on research and development is subject to Office of the Juridical Council. If the Government yet takes the policy of law reform seriously, there should be a revision on organization for law reform during the Seventh National Economic and Social Development Plan. As a matter of efficiency, it is inevitable to confer the neutral body a sufficient autonomy to produce policy recommendation on law reform. In addition, how the commission performs significantly depends on a strong backup from professional secretariat staffs.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2535
Degree Name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิติศาสตร์
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34468
ISBN: 9745815195
Type: Thesis