https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34472
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ประกอบ คุปรัตน์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | อนันต์ จิตร์จำนงค์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย | - |
dc.date.issued | 2531 | - |
dc.identifier.isbn | 9745690732 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ค.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2531 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสถานภาพปัจจุบันของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ ศึกษาทัศนะของผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และเปรียบเทียบความคิดเห็นเกี่ยวกับเป้าประสงค์ของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ระหว่างบุคคลภายในและภายนอก เพื่อเสนอเป็นเป้าประสงค์ของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ในอนาคต ผลการวิจัยพบว่า สภาพเศรษฐกิจ สังคม และการเมืองมีผลกระทบต่อการพัฒนามหาวิทยาลัยตัวป้อนที่เป็นนักศึกษา อาจารย์ และงบประมาณ อยู่ในระดับพอใช้อาคารสถานที่ และสิ่งอำนวยความสะดวกอยู่ในระดับดี ปัญหาส่วนใหญ่เป็นประเด็นของกระบวนการ โดยเฉพาะระบบบริหาร เช่น ระบบบริหารงานบุคคล ระบบบริหารการเงิน และระบบบริหารวิชาการ ซึ่งเป็นเงื่อนไขสำคัญที่ทำให้มหาวิทยาลัยขาดความคล่องตัวไม่สามารถพัฒนราไปสู่เป้าประสงค์ที่วางไว้ ปริมาณบัณฑิตแม้จะน่าพอใจแต่ไม่สอดคล้องกับนโยบายของรัฐ และความต้องการของสังคม งานวิจัยมีปริมาณน้อย งานบริการวิชาการและงานทะนุบำรุงศิลปวัฒนธรรมยังไม่อาจดำเนินการได้เต็มที่ เป้าประสงค์ของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ในอนาคต ควรเป็นดังนี้ คือ จัดการศึกษาในระดับสูงกว่าปริญญาตรี โดยเน้นทางสาขาวิทยาศาสตร์และเทคโนโลยี ให้สอดคล้องกับความต้องการของสังคมมีคุณภาพเป็นที่ยอมรับ ด้านนักศึกษาควรเน้นการพัฒนาเชิงปัญญา ส่งเสริมให้เป็นคนใฝ่รู้ สามารถแสวงหาความรู้และนำไปประยุกต์ใช้ได้ ด้านคณาจารย์ก็ควรมีระบบการคัดเลือกอาจารย์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพ งานวิจัยเน้นงานวิจัยประยุกต์เพื่อประโยชน์แก่สังคม และควรขยายงานบริการวิชาการแก่สังคมให้มากขึ้น ในภาวะที่การสนับสนุนทางงบประมาณจากรัฐมีจำกัด มหาวิทยาลัยต้องมีเป้าประสงค์ที่ชัดเจนเพื่อประโยชน์ในการใช้ทรัพยากรที่มีอยู่ หรือหามาได้อย่างประหยัดและได้ประโยชน์สูง ควรมีการปรับปรุงและพัฒนาระบบภายในให้มีประสิทธิภาพ เพื่ออำนวยต่อการบริหาร และที่สำคัญก็คือควรมีการจัดระบบประชาสัมพันธ์ที่มีประสิทธิภาพเพื่อเสนอข่าวสาร ข้อมูล และความเคลื่อนไหวของมหาวิทยาลัยให้วงการภายนอกได้รับรู้และมีโอกาสได้ประเมินมหาวิทยาลัย | |
dc.description.abstractalternative | This research was aimed at proposing future goals for Prince of Songkla University by analyzing existing data concerning the university, compiling the views of experts outside the university and comparing these views with those of experts within the university. The research findings are as follows. Socio-economic and political circumstances were found to have affected the university development. Such input as students, the teaching staff and the university budget was rated as being on a fair level whereas buildings and facilities were said to be on a good level. Most problems were found to be rooted in processes—especially those in administrative systems, for example, the personnal administrative system, the financial system, and the academic administrative system. Such systems created conditions that contributed to the lack of smoothness in trying to reach proposed goals. Although the number of graduates was satisfactory, it did not correspond to government policy and social needs. The amount of research was low. Work concerning educational services and the preservation and promotion of art and culture was not fully implemented. Based on the above information, the following future goals are proposed for Prince of Songkla University. More graduate studies should be offered—with special emphasis upon fields that relate to science and technology since these two fields are particularly important to the society today. Such studies should aim at acceptable quality. Intellectual development should be emphasized for students; they should be encouraged to be inquiring and encouraged to search for knowledge and its applicability. Concerning the teaching staff, there should be a more efficient recruiting procedure. Faculty research should focus on applicability for social benefit. Educational services should be expanded. While the budget supported by the government is limited, the university should have clear goals in order to economically capitalize upon the existing resources and those to be acquired. Internal systems should be effectively developed so as to enhance administration. Another important point is that the public relations system should be competent in informing the public of news, data, and movements concerning the university so that the public can have an opportunity to evaluate the university. | |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.title | การนำเสนอเป้าประสงค์ของมหาวิทยาลัยสงขลานครินทร์ ระหว่างพุทธศักราช 2528-2537 | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Proposed goals of prince of Songkla University during B.E.2528-2537 | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | ครุศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | อุดมศึกษา | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |