Title: Comparison of mean serum progesterone levels and luteal period following anestrous bitches implanted with GNRH agonist, deslorelin, short or long-term
Other Titles: การศึกษาเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจนเตอโรนในซีรั่มและระยะลูเตียล ภายหลังการฝังจีเอ็นอาร์เอชอะโกนิสต์เดสโลเรลินระยะสั้นหรือระยะยาวในสุนัขระยะแอนเอสตรัส
Authors: Thiti Lueponglukana
Advisors: Sudson Sirivaidyapong
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Veterinary Science
Advisor's Email: Sudson.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Estrus
Dogs -- Reproduction
Progesterone
Luteinizing hormone releasing hormone
การเป็นสัด
สุนัข -- การสืบพันธุ์
โปรเจสเตอโรน
ลูทิไนซิงฮอร์โมนรีลิสซิงฮอร์โมน
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: To investigate the effect of short or long-term GnRH agonist deslorelin implantation on duration of luteal period and serum progesterone concentrations in bitches. Eighteen healthy anestrous bitches and two fertile male dogs were used in this study. All bitches were randomly divided into 4 groups. Group 1 (n=4), bitches received 4.7 mg deslorelin which was removed at the first day of estrus. Group 2 (n=6), received 4.7 mg deslorelin which was removed at the end of experiment. Group 1 and 2 were mated and inseminated during estrous period and detected pregnant by ultrasonography. The same protocol as group 2 was used for group 3 but without insemination. And group 4 (n=4), bitches process a spontaneous estrous cycle which were used as control. All bitches were examined for the stage of estrous cycle by physical and behavioral signs, vaginal cytology and serum progesterone concentrations on required dates. Statistic analytical process using ANOVA for evaluated a mean interval of day in luteal period (mean±SEM) in each group. Mean concentrations of progesterone were analyzed using descriptive statistic. The results showed that all bitches came into estrous stage and ovulated except 1 bitch in group 3. Mean diestrous period in group 3 (31.7±2.7 days) was significantly shorter than group 1, 2 and 4 (56.3±3.1 days, 45.3±5.0 days and 54.8±1.7 days, respectively) (P<0.05). Progesterone profiles in group 1 and 2 resemble natural estrous dogs. Mean serum progesterone concentrations in group 3 exhibited a low peak and premature declined compared with other groups. Three bitches in group 1 and 2 were found to be a pregnant. All pregnant bitches in group 1 had a normal pregnancy and whelping. In group 2, 2/3 pregnant bitches started aborting on day 51 and 53, respectively and aborting was completed within 3 days. In conclusion, the results of this present study clearly revealed that short-term implantation of 4.7 mg deslorelin in anestrous bitches is effective and practical method for estrous induction. Bitches processed normally estrous cycle as natural cyclic dogs if the implants were removed at the first day of estrus. In contrast, long-term implantation to generate contraception produced premature luteal failure, resulting shortened diestrus or interrupted pregnancy but this effect may be incomplete. Therefore, a mating in flare-up period should be avoided.
Other Abstract: สังเกตผลของการฝังจีเอ็นอาร์เอชอะโกนิสต์ชนิดเดสโลเรลินระยะสั้นหรือระยะยาว ต่อระยะลูเตียลและระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในกระแสเลือดในสุนัขเพศเมีย โดยใช้สุนัขเพศเมียที่มีสุขภาพแข็งแรงซึ่งอยู่ในระยะแอนเอสตรัสจำนวน 18 ตัว และสุนัขเพศผู้ที่มีความสมบูรณ์พันธุ์จำนวน 2 ตัว แบ่งสุ่มสุนัขเพศเมียออกเป็น 4 กลุ่ม กลุ่มที่ 1 จำนวน 4 ตัวได้รับการฝังเดสโลเรลินในขนาด 4.7 มิลลิกรัมและทำการถอนออกในวันแรกของระยะเอสตรัส กลุ่มที่ 2 จำนวน 6 ตัวได้รับการฝังเดสโลเรลินขนาดเดียวกันตลอดการทดลอง สุนัขทั้ง 2 กลุ่มนี้ได้รับการผสมพันธุ์ตามธรรมชาติและการผสมเทียมในระยะเอสตรัส และทำการตรวจการตั้งท้องโดยวิธีอัลตร้าซาวน์ กลุ่มที่ 3 จำนวน 4 ตัว มีวิธีการทดลองเหมือนกับกลุ่มที่ 2 แต่ไม่ได้รับการผสมพันธุ์ และกลุ่มที่ 4 จำนวน 4 ตัว เป็นกลุ่มควบคุมโดยมีวงรอบการเป็นสัดตามธรรมชาติ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะต่างๆ ของวงรอบการเป็นสัดประเมินโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางกายภาพและพฤติกรรม การตรวจเซลล์เยื่อบุช่องคลอด และการวัดระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในกระแสเลือดตามช่วงเวลาที่กำหนด หลังสิ้นสุดการทดลองทำการเปรียบเทียบค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะไดเอสตรัสในแต่ละกลุ่มในทางสถิติ โดยใช้การวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวน และระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในกระแสเลือดโดยใช้สถิติเชิงพรรณนา ผลการทดลองพบว่าสุนัขทุกตัวแสดงอาการเป็นสัดและมีการตกไข่ยกเว้น 1 ตัวในกลุ่มที่ 3 ค่าเฉลี่ยของระยะไดเอสตรัสในกลุ่ม 3 (31.7±2.7 วัน) สั้นกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 2 และ 4 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (p<0.05) (56.3±3.1 วัน 45.3±5.0 วัน และ 54.8±1.7 วัน ตามลำดับ) การเปลี่ยนแปลงของระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 คล้ายคลึงกับสุนัขที่มีวงรอบการเป็นสัดตามธรรมชาติ ค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดของระดับฮอร์โมนโปรเจสเตอโรนในกระแสเลือดของกลุ่มที่ 3 มีค่าต่ำกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ และมีการลดระดับเร็วกว่ากลุ่มอื่นๆ อีกด้วย สุนัข 3 ตัวจากกลุ่มที่ 1 และ 2 ตรวจพบว่ามีการตั้งท้อง สุนัขทุกตัวที่ตั้งท้องในกลุ่มที่ 1 สามารถตั้งท้องและคลอดได้ตามปกติ ในทางกลับกันสุนัข 2 จาก 3 ตัวที่ตั้งท้องในกลุ่มที่ 2 แท้งในวันที่ 51 และ 53 ตามลำดับ และเกิดการแท้งอย่างสมบูรณ์ภายใน 3 วัน สรุปผลการทดลองได้ว่าการฝังเดสโลเรลินขนาด 4.7 มิลลิกรัมในสุนัขเพศเมียที่อยู่ในระยะแอนเอสตรัสสามารถเหนี่ยวนำการเป็นสัดได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และมีวงรอบการเป็นสัดคล้ายคลึงกับสุนัขที่มีวงรอบการเป็นสัดตามธรรมชาติ ในกรณีที่ถอนเดสโลเรลินออกในวันแรกของระยะเอสตรัส ในทางตรงกันข้ามการฝังฮอร์โมนแบบระยะยาวเพื่อคุมกำเนิด จะทำให้ระยะไดเอสตรัสสั้นลงหรือเกิดการแท้งขึ้นแต่การแท้งอาจไม่เกิดขึ้นกับสุนัขทุกตัว ดังนั้นควรหลีกเลี่ยงการผสมพันธุ์ในช่วงที่เป็นสัดหลังจากการเหนี่ยวนำโดยเดสโลเรลิน
Description: Thesis (M.Sc)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Theriogenology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34563
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.824
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.824
Type: Thesis