Title: Effect of RVV-X and RVV-X-specific antivenom on renal functions and coagulopathy in rats
Other Titles: ผลของโปรตีนพิษงูแมวเซาชนิด RVV-X และเซรุ่มแก้พิษงูจำเพาะต่อโปรตีนพิษงูแมวเซาชนิด RVV-X ต่อการทำงานของไตและการแข็งตัวของเลือดในหนูขาว
Authors: Montamas Suntravat
Advisors: Issarang Nuchprayoon
Amornpun Sereemaspun
Mariem Yusuksawad
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School
Advisor's Email: Issarang.N@Chula.ac.th
Amornpun.S@Chula.ac.th
Mariem.Y@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Russell's viper
Serum
Hemodynamics
Poisonous snakes -- Venom -- Therapeutic use -- Experiments
Blood -- Coagulation -- Experiments
งูแมวเซา
เซรุ่ม
ฮีโมไดนามิกส์
พิษงู -- การใช้รักษา -- การทดลอง
เลือด -- การแข็งตัว -- การทดลอง
Issue Date: 2009
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Acute renal failure (ARF) is the most frequent and a serious complication in Russell’s viper bite victims. Russell's viper venom-factor X activator (RVV-X) has been identified as a main procoagulant enzyme involving coagulopathy, which might be responsible for changes in renal hemodynamics and functions. In this study, RVV-X was purified four fold from crude Russell's viper venom (cRVV) using a Sephadex G-100 gel filtration and then a Q-sepharose anion exchange column chromatography with approximately 5% yield. Purified RVV-X had coagulant and fibrinogenolytic functions. Then, we studied the effects of purified RVV-X and cRVV on DIC, renal hemodynamics and functions, as well as the accompanying histopathological changes in Sprague-Dawley rats (SD) (n = 6). The plasma D-dimer level was determined after intravenous injection of equipotent sublethal dose of cRVV (7 μg/kg) and purified RVV-X (1.75 μg/kg) in rats at various times. The plasma D-dimer levels increased and reached a peak at 10 min, declined temporarily and then reached another peak at 30 min after purified RVV-X injection, while plasma D-dimer levels of rats given cRVV gradually increased to reach a peak at 45 min. The higher plasma D-dimer level at 45 min of rats given crude venom is supposed to be due to the other coagulants in crude venom promoting coagulopathy. Changes in renal hemodynamic and function were evaluated using mean arterial pressure (MAP), glomerular filtration rate (GFR), effective renal plasma flow (ERPF), effective renal blood flow (ERBF), renal vascular resistance (RVR), and fractional excretion of all electrolytes (FE[subscript E]). After 10 min rat receiving both cRVV and purified RVV-X significantly decreased GFR, ERPF, ERBF and significantly increased RVR when compared to the normal saline control group. These changes correlated to the kidney lesions. There were no significant differences in renal hemodynamic and function parameters in rats injected with cRVV and purified RVV-X. These findings indicated that RVV-X plays an important role in renal hemodynamic and function changes through DIC. In addition, we established the rabbit anti-recombinant proteins IgG antibodies recognizing purified RVV-X but did not inhibit factor X activator activity of purified RVV-X. However, these rabbit anti-recombinant proteins IgG antibodies cross reacted with Cryptelytrops albolabris and Calloselasma rhodostoma venoms. Further studies are needed to use these antibodies to further develop the affinity column for purification of snake molecules for drug discovery.
Other Abstract: ภาวะไตวายเฉียบพลันเป็นภาวะที่พบบ่อย ซึ่งเป็นสาเหตุสำคัญที่ทำให้ผู้ที่ถูกงูแมวเซากัดเสียชีวิต โปรตีนพิษงูแมวเซาชนิด RVV-X เป็นเอนไซม์หลักในพิษงูแมวเซาที่สามารถกระตุ้นกลไกการแข็งตัวของเลือดอย่างรวดเร็ว ซึ่งน่าจะส่งผลให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงต่อการไหลเวียนของเลือดในไต รวมทั้งการทำงานของไต งานวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการแยกบริสุทธิ์โปรตีนพิษงูแมวเซาชนิด RVV-X จากพิษงูแมวเซารวม โดยใช้ Sephadex G-100 gel filtration และตามด้วย Q-sepharose anion exchange column chromatography ได้โปรตีนพิษงูแมวเซาบริสุทธิ์ชนิด RVV-X ร้อยละ 5 และมีความบริสุทธิ์สูงขึ้น 4 เท่า พบว่าโปรตีนพิษงูแมวเซาชนิด RVV-X ที่แยกบริสุทธิ์ได้ มีคุณสมบัติในการทำให้เลือดแข็งตัว และสามารถตัด human factor X, protein C และย่อยสลาย fibrinogen ได้ ต่อจากนั้น ได้ทำการศึกษาผลของโปรตีนพิษงูแมวเซาบริสุทธิ์ชนิด RVV-X ต่อภาวะการกระจายตัวของลิ่มเลือดในหลอดเลือด การไหลเวียนของเลือดในไต การทำงานของไต และพยาธิสภาพชิ้นเนื้อในหนูขาว (n = 6) หนูถูกฉีดด้วยพิษงูแมวเซารวม (7 μg/kg) และโปรตีนพิษงูแมวเซาบริสุทธิ์ชนิด RVV-X (1.75 μg/kg) ทางหลอดเลือด ต่อจากนั้นได้ทำการศึกษาระดับ D-dimer ในพลาสมาหลังจากฉีดพิษที่เวลาต่างๆ เพื่อบ่งชี้ถึงภาวะการกระจายตัวของลิ่มเลือดในหลอดเลือดของหนูทดลอง พบว่าหนูที่ถูกฉีดด้วย RVV-X มีระดับ D-dimer เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็ว และมีระดับสูงสุดที่เวลา 10 นาที และลดลงชั่วคราว ก่อนจะเพิ่มขึ้นสูงสุดอีกครั้งที่เวลา 30 นาที ขณะที่ระดับ D-dimer ของหนูที่ได้รับพิษงูแมวเซารวมค่อยๆ เพิ่มขึ้น และสูงสุดที่เวลา 45 นาที โดยระดับ D-dimer สูงกว่าที่พบในหนูที่ได้รับ RVV-X ซึ่งคาดว่าเกิดจากการที่พิษงูแมวเซารวมมีโปรตีนตัวอื่นที่สามารถกระตุ้นเลือดแข็งตัว การเปลี่ยนแปลงการไหลเวียนภายในเลือดในไต และการทำงานของไต พิจารณาจากค่า mean arterial pressure (MAP), glomerular filtration rate (GFR), effective renal plasma flow (ERPF), effective renal blood flow (ERBF), renal vascular resistance (RVR), and fractional excretion of all electrolytes (FE[subscript E]) หลังจากหนูได้รับพิษงูแมวเซารวมและ RVV-X 10 นาที พบว่าค่า GFR, ERPF, ERBF ลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และค่า RVR เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ เมื่อเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวสอดคล้องกับพยาธิสภาพที่พบในชิ้นเนื้อจากไต รวมทั้งไม่พบความแตกต่างของค่าชี้วัดต่างๆ ของการไหลเวียนของเลือดในไต และการทำงานของไตอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในกลุ่มหนูที่ได้รับพิษงูแมวเซารวมและกลุ่มหนูที่ได้รับ RVV-X จากการศึกษาดังกล่าวบ่งชี้ได้ว่า โปรตีนพิษงูแมวเซาบริสุทธิ์ชนิด RVV-X มีบทบาทสำคัญในการทำให้เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงของหลอดเลือดในไต รวมทั้งการทำงานของไต จากการกระตุ้นให้เกิดภาวะการกระจายตัวของลิ่มเลือดในหลอดเลือด นอกจากนี้ยังได้ทำการผลิตแอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีน rRVV-XH และ rRVV-XL ที่ได้พิสูจน์ว่ามีความจำเพาะต่อ RVV-X แต่ไม่สามารถยับยั้ง factor X activator activity ของ RVV-X ได้ อย่างไรก็ตามแอนติบอดีดังกล่าวสามารถจับกับโปรตีนในพิษงูเขียวหางไหม้ และงูกะปะ แอนติบอดีที่จำเพาะต่อโปรตีน rRVV-XH และ rRVV-XL สามารถนำมาใช้ใน affinity column chromatography เพื่อใช้ในการแยกบริสุทธิ์โปรตีนพิษงูที่มีความสำคัญทางการแพทย์ได้อย่างรวดเร็วขึ้นในอนาคต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Medical Microbiology (Inter-Department)
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34701
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1562
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2009.1562
Type: Thesis