Title: Burnout among professional nurses in Chulalongkorn Hospital
Other Titles: ความเหนื่อยหน่ายของพยาบาลในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์
Authors: Porntip Coowanitwong
Advisors: Charnvit Kotheeranurak
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate school
Subjects: Burn out (Psychology)
Nurses
ความเหนื่อยหน่าย (จิตวิทยา)
พยาบาล
Issue Date: 1992
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: The objectives of this research are 1. Toidentify the level of burnout among professional nursesin Chulalongkorn hospital in three subscales ofemotional exhaustion, depersonalization and personalaccomplishment 2. To classify the influential factorsof burnout among professional nurses in Chulalongkornhospital, and 3. To propose the strategies forprevention and/or combating burnout among professionalnurses in Chulalongkorn hospital. A set of questionnaires was handed out to 882professional nurses from every nursing area in thehospital. These questionnaires were translated fromMBI, NSS and motivation questionnaires and validated bya group of related experts. This was tested forreliability by a test-retest technique. The resultswere 0.94, 0.81 and 0.91 in the MBI, NSS and motivationquestionnaire respectively. A statistical package forsocial science (SPSS) computer program was used fordata analysis. A set of statistical indicators such aspercentage, mean, standard deviation and stepwisemultiple regression analysis was used. The resultscould be summed up as follows:- 1. The professional nurses in Chulalongkornhospital have a moderate degree of burnout in emotionalexhaustion and a low degree of burnout indepersonalization and personal accomplishment. 2. Seven variables; workload, quality of work,conflict with other nurses and supervisors, experience,survival and personal maintenance, death and dying, andautonomy were the predicting factors of burnout in theemotional exhaustion subscale and could predict burnoutfor 34 percent (p less than 0.001). 3. Eight variables; inadequate preparation,conflict with physicians, experience, autonomy,conflict with other nurses and supervisors, survivaland personal maintenance, lack of staff support, andworking overtime were the predicting factors of burnoutin depersonalization subscale and could predict burnoutfor 27 percent (p less than 0.001). 4. Five variables; autonomy, conflict withphysicians, inadequate preparation, salary, andconflict with other nurses and supervisors contributedsignificantly to effective prediction in the personalaccomplishment subscale. These predictors accounted for13 percent (p less than 0.001) of the variance ofpersonal accomplishment.
Other Abstract: ศึกษาระดับความเหนื่อยหน่าย ในด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ การลดความเป็นบุคคล และการลดความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคล ของพยาบาลประจำการในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ เพื่อหาตัวทำนายความเหนื่อยหน่ายด้านต่างๆ จากสิ่งจูงใจในการทำงานความเครียดจากงานพยาบาลและปัจจัยส่วนบุคคล และเพื่อหาแนวทางในการป้องกันและแก้ไข กลุ่มตัวอย่างประชากรคือ พยาบาลประจำการในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ ซึ่งมีคุณสมบัติตามที่กำหนด จำนวน 882 คน เครื่องมือที่ใช้วัดตัวแปรตาม แปลมาจากแบบวัดความเครียดจากงานพยาบาลของแมสแลช (1986) เครื่องมือที่ใช้วัดตัวแปรต้น แปลมาจากแบบวัดความเครียดจากงานพยาบาล (1981) และแบบวัดความพึงพอใจต่อสิ่งจูงใจในการทำงาน (1988) ซึ่งแบบสอบถามได้ผ่านการตรวจสอบความตรงทางเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิ และนำไปหาความเที่ยง โดยใช้ test-retest reliability ได้ค่าความเที่ยงของความเหนื่อยหน่ายของพยาบาล ความเครียดจากงานพยาบาลและความพึงพอใจต่อสิ่งจูงใจในการทำงาน เท่ากับ? 0.94, 0.81? และ 0.91 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลด้วยเครื่องคอมพิวเตอร์โปรแกรมสำเร็จ รูป SPSS ผลการวิจัยพบว่า 1. พยาบาลประจำการในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ มีค่าคะแนนความ เหนื่อยหน่ายทางด้านความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์โดยเฉลี่ยอยู่ในระดับปานกลาง ส่วนความเหนื่อยหน่ายทางด้านการลดความเป็นบุคคล และการลดความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลอยู่ในระดับต่ำ 2. Workload, Quality of work, Conflict with other nurses and supervisors, Experience, Survival and personal maintenance, Death and dying and Autonomy สามารถทำนายความอ่อนล้าทางอารมณ์ได้ อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) โดยสามารถอธิบายได้ร้อยละ 34 3. Inadequate preparation, Conflict with physicians, Experience, Autonomy, Conflict with other nurses and supervisors, Survival and personal mintenance, Lack of staff support and working overtime in ward สามารถทำนายการลดความเป็นบุคคล ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) โดยสามารถอธิบายได้ร้อยละ 27 4. Autonomy, Conflict with physicians, Inadequate preparation, Salary and Conflict with other nurses and supervisors สามารถทำนายการลดความสำเร็จส่วนบุคคลได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (P<0.001) โดยสามารถอธิบายได้ร้อยละ 13
Description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 1992
Degree Name: Master of Science
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Health Development
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/34894
ISBN: 9745810363
Type: Thesis