https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3503
Title: | การผลิตสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังออกซิไดซ์-พรีเจลาติไนซ์เพื่อเป็นสารเพิ่มการเกาะติดในแป้งชุบทอด |
Other Titles: | Production of oxidized-pregelatinized tapioca starch for use as binding agent in batters |
Authors: | วนิดา เผอิญโชค |
Advisors: | จิรารัตน์ ทัตติยกุล |
Advisor's Email: | Jirarat.t@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | สตาร์ช แป้งมันสำปะหลัง แป้งชุบทอด |
Issue Date: | 2547 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติและการใช้สตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังออกซิไดซ์และสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังออกซิไดซ์-พรีเจลาติไนซ์ (0.0-5.0%Cl) เพื่อเป็นสารเพิ่มการเกาะติดของแป้งชุบทอด จากการศึกษาสมบัติของสตาร์ชมันสำปะหลังออกซิไดซ์ พบว่ามีความหนืดน้อยกว่าและมีอุณหภูมิการเกิดเจลาติไนเซชันสูงกว่าสตาร์ชไม่ดัดแปร เมื่อระดับออกซิเดชันสูงขึ้นสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์มีค่าดรรชนีการดูดซับน้ำไม่แตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) มีกำลังการพองตัวลดลง มีค่าการละลายน้ำสูงขึ้น ส่วนในสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์-พรีเจลาติไนซ์ พบว่าเมื่อระดับออกซิเดชันสูงขึ้นมีค่าดรรชนีการดูดซับน้ำลดลง ค่าดรรชนีการละลายน้ำสูงขึ้นและค่าความหนืดปรากฎ ({466}[subscript 20s][superscript -1],[subscript 25]ํC) ลดลง จากการศึกษาการใช้สตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์และสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์-พรีเจลาติไนซ์ในแป้งชุบทอดโดยการแทนที่แป้งสาลีในสูตรที่ระดับ 5 10 และ15% (w/w) อัตราส่วนแป้งต่อน้ำ1:1.5 ตรวจสอบสมบัติทางการไหลของน้ำแป้งชุบที่ shear rate 1-100 s[superscript 1] อุณหภูมิ 25 ํC พบว่าน้ำแป้งชุบมีลักษณะทางการไหลแบบ Pseudoplastic และ Thixotropic โดยแป้งชุบทอดที่ผสมสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์แทนที่แป้งสาลีเพิ่มขึ้นมีค่า yield stress ([sigma] [subscript 0]) consistency index (K) และ ({466}[subscript 20s][superscript -1],[subscript 25] ํC) ลดลง สูตรแป้งชุบทอดที่ผสมสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์-พรีเจลาติไนซ์แทนที่แป้งสาลีเพิ่มขึ้นมีค่า ([sigma] [subscript 0]) K และ ({466}[subscript 20s][superscript -1], [subscript 25] ํC) เพิ่มขึ้นและมีแนวโน้มลดลงที่ระดับออกซิเดชันสูงขึ้น ความสามารถในการเกาะติดของน้ำแป้งชุบและปริมาณการเกาะติดของเปลือกแป้งในผลิตภัณฑ์ไก่และแครอทชุบแป้งทอดมีความสัมพันธ์กับค่า ([sigma] [subscript 0]) K และ ({466}[subscript 20s][superscript -1], [subscript 25] ํC) ความหนาแน่นของก้อนแป้งทอด (bulk density) ของสูตรที่ผสมสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์มีค่าใกล้เคียงกับสูตรมาตรฐาน ยกเว้นสูตรที่ผสมสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์ 1.5%Cl แทนที่แป้งสาลี 5% ที่มีค่า bulk density น้อยกว่า ในขณะที่สูตรที่ผสมสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์-พรีเจลาติไนซ์มีค่า bulk density ของก้อนแป้งทอดต่ำกว่าสูตรมาตรฐาน แป้งชุบทอดที่ผสมสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์และสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์-พรีเจลาติไนซ์มีค่าการดูดซับน้ำมันสูงกว่าสูตรมาตรฐาน และมีแนวโน้มการดูดซับน้ำมันลดลงในสูตรที่ผสมสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์ที่ระดับออกซิเดชันสูงขึ้นและสูตรที่ผสมสตาร์ชพรีเจลาติไนซ์จากสตาร์ชไม่ดัดแปร ลักษณะเนื้อสัมผัสของแป้งชุบทอดที่ผสมสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์มีความกรอบน้อยกว่าหรือใกล้เคียงกับสูตรมาตรฐาน ส่วนสูตรที่ผสมสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์-พรีเจลาติไนซ์มีลักษณะกรอบเปราะ การทดสอบทางประสาทสัมผัสของผลิตภัณฑ์แป้งชุบทอดสูตรที่มีค่าความกรอบ (slope, g/mm) และค่าความแข็ง (hardness, g) ใกล้เคียงกับแป้งชุบทอดสูตรมาตรฐาน มีคะแนนทางประสาทสัมผัสในด้านการยอมรับโดยรวมไม่แตกต่างจากสูตรมาตรฐานอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p>0.05) ยกเว้นแป้งชุบทอดที่ผสมสตาร์ชออกซิไดซ์-พรีเจลาติไนซ์ 3.0%Clแทนที่แป้งสาลี 10% ที่มีคะแนนทางประสาทสัมผัสในด้านการยอมรับโดยรวมที่ต่ำกว่า |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research was to investigate the functional properties of oxidized and oxidized-pregelatinized tapioca starch for use as binding agent in batters. The oxidized tapioca starches (1.5-5.0%Cl) investigated had lower viscosity and higher gelatinization temperature than the native tapioca starch. At high level of oxidation, oxidized starches had no significant difference (p>0.05) in water absorption index (WAI), lower swelling power, and higher water solubility index (WSI) compared to those at lower level of oxidation. For oxidized-pregelatinized starch, an increase in oxidation level caused a decrease in WAI, an increase in WSI, and a decrease in apparent viscosity ({466}[subscript 20s][superscript -1], [subscript 25] ํC). Substitution of wheat flour by oxidized starch and oxidized-pregelatinized starch was done at 5 10 and 15% (w/w) levels in standard wheat flour-based batter (STDB). The batters were prepared at a solid-to-water ratio of :1.5 . Rheological properties of the batters; STDB,batter with oxidized starch substitution (OB), and batter with oxidized-pregelatinized starch substitution (OPB), were evaluated at a shear rate range 1-100 s[superscript-1] and 25 ํC. It was found that the batters were Pseudoplastic and Thixotropic. An increase in oxidized starch substitution level in batters caused a decrease in yield stress ([sigma [subscript 0]]) consistency index (K) and [({466}[subscript 20s][superscript -1],[subscript 25] ํC whereas an increase in oxidized-pregelatinized starch substitution level in the batters resulted in an increase in [[sigma] [subscript 0]] K and ({466}[subscript 20s][superscript -1], [subscript 25] ํC). But the substitution of oxidized-pregelatinized starch which had high level of oxidation (3.0-5.0%Cl) caused a decrease in [[sigma][subscript 0]] K and {466}[subscript 20s][superscript -1], [subscript 25] ํC. It was found that {479}[subscript 0] K and {466}[subscript 20s][superscript -1], [subscript 25] ํC related well with batter pickup and fry pickup-batter of battered chicken and carrot products. Bulk density of the fried OBs (1.5-5.0%Cl, 5-15%substitution levels) had no significant difference with that of fried STDB except the fried OB (1.5%Cl, 5%substitution level) which had lower bulk density while fried OPBs (0.0-5.0%Cl, 5-15%substitution levels) had lower bulk density compared to fried STDB. A substitution of oxidized and oxidized-pregelatinized starch at all oxidation level and substitution level also caused an increase in oil absorption level compared to STDB. However the oil absorption of the batters decreased when substituted with oxidized starch and pregelatinized native starch having high level of oxidation (3.0-5.0%Cl). The fried OBs were less or similarly crispy compared to STDB whereas fried OPBs were brittle with lower hardness. Sensory evaluation of deep fried battered product, which had a comparable slope and hardness with that of STDB, had a total acceptance score of no significant difference (p>0.05) compared to STDB, except the fried OPB(3.0%Cl, 10%substitution level) which had lower total acceptance score |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2547 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เทคโนโลยีทางอาหาร |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/3503 |
Type: | Thesis |