DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: โกเมน ภัทรภิรมย์
dc.contributor.advisor: อภิรัตน์ เพ็ชรศิริ
dc.contributor.author: พิรุฬห์ โตศุกลวรรณ์
dc.contributor.other: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
dc.date.issued: 2532
dc.identifier.isbn: 9745766488
dc.description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (น.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2532
dc.description.abstract: โทษปรับเป็นโทษอาญามาตั้งแต่สมัยโบราณ ในระยะแรกโทษนี้มีเพื่อทดแทนการที่ผู้กระทำผิดอาจถูกแก้แค้นจากฝ่ายผู้เสียหายเพื่อแสดงให้ผู้เสียหายเห็นว่าผู้กระทำผิดได้รับผลร้ายอย่างใดอย่างหนึ่งแล้ว ต่อมารัฐก็แบ่งค่าปรับจากผู้เสียหายส่วนหนึ่ง ในที่สุดก็พัฒนามาเป็นรายได้ของรัฐแต่อย่างเดียว เพื่อตอบแทนที่รัฐเข้ามาจัดระบบความยุติธรรมให้ ในปัจจุบันกฎหมายอาญาของทุกประเทศมีโทษปรบเพื่อเป็นโทษสถานเบาในความผิดเล็กน้อยซึ่งผู้กระทำผิดไม่สมควรรับโทษจำคุกหรือมิฉะนั้นก็ใช้ควบคู่กับโทษจำคุกในกรณีที่ต้องการทำให้โทษจำคุกหนักขึ้น แม้โทษปรับจะเป็นโทษสถานเบาแต่ก็อาจส่งผลกระทบได้หลายประการ โดยเฉพาะการกำหนดจำนวนค่าปรับสูงและใช้พร่ำเพรื่อจนผู้ต้องโทษไม่อาจชำระค่าปรับได้จนในที่สุดต้องเปลี่ยนไปรับโทษจำคุกหรือกักขังแทนอันเป็นการผิดวัตถุประสงค์ของการมีโทษปรับ ในหลายประเทศจึงพัฒนาระบบโทษสถานเบานี้ให้ดูเป็นธรรมขึ้นให้ใช้ได้ผลจริงจังขึ้น และให้มีความสอดคล้องกับวัตถุประสงค์ของโทษสถานนี้มากยิ่งขึ้น วิทยานิพนธ์นี้พบตัวอย่างในประเทศที่ใช้ระบบกฎหมายคอมมอนลอว์ เช่น ประเทศอังกฤษและประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกาได้พิจารณาเรื่องนี้ถึงกับกำหนดไว้ตั้งแต่คริสต์ศตวรรษที่ 13 แล้วว่า หลักการกำหนดโทษปรับควรเป็นอย่างไร ในประเทศสแกนดิเนเวียมีการใช้โทษปรับโดยกำหนดระบบปรับตามวัน ในประเทศฝรั่งเศสมีวิธีชำระค่าปรับที่คล่องตัวและสะดวกแก่ผู้ต้องโทษปรับ ในประเทศญี่ปุ่นและประเทศออสเตรเลียมีการรอการลงโทษปรับและผู้ต้องโทษปรับอาจขอผ่อนชำระได้ การวิจัยพบว่าระบบโทษปรับของไทย ในประมวลกฎหมายอาญามิได้ให้ใช้ระบบวัน-ปรับตามระบบของประเทศสแกนดิเนเวีย แต่ใช้ระบบกำหนดโทษปรับตายตัวมาตั้งแต่ รศ. 127 การปรับปรุงกฎหมายในเรื่องนี้มีอยู่ไม่บ่อยครั้งนักและไม่อาจถือได้ว่าเป็นการเปลี่ยนแปลงที่สำคัญ ผู้เขียนเสนอแนะให้มีการแก้ไขปรับปรุงวิธีการปรับเสียใหม่ คือ ปรับปรุงวิธีชำระค่าปรับให้ศาลมีอำนาจสังรอการลงโทษปรับและทุเลาการกักขังแทนค่าปรับได้ ฝ่ายผู้ต้องโทษปรับก็ควรมีสิทธิร้องขอผ่อนชำระค่าปรับหรือชำระค่าปรับด้วยวิธีอื่นที่สะดวกกว่า นอกจากนี้ควรส่งเสริมการเปรียบเทียบปรับให้ได้แพร่หลายเพื่อยุติการนำคดีอาญาที่มีโทษเล็กน้อยไปสู่ศาล
dc.description.abstractalternative: Fine is a Criminal punishment since the ancient time. In the beginning fine is used as substituted instrument of retribution for the injured to avoid personal revenge and to indicate to the injured that the offender met with certain atonement. Division of fine’s payment to the injured was subsequently replaced by the development of the total payment to the state for its public justice service. Presently, all penal laws of modern countries contain fine punishment to serve as the punishment for minor infractions or as an alternative to short-term imprisonment; however in some cases fine is incorporated into other types of punishment to increase their austerity. Even though fine is deemed as petty punishment, its repercussions are formidable, particularly when the determination of excessive fine and its chronic applications occur to the extent that the offender is not capable of paying the fine amount. As a result the punishment of fine has to be substituted by other means of punishment such as imprisonment or jailing which does not serve the same purpose as fine. Therefore, many countries have developed their systems of fine punishment to the point that they are more just are more efficient and are more in congruence with the goal of punishment. This thesis finds that in the instance of Common law countries such as the United Kingdom and the United States of America, the principle for the application of fine has been established since the thirteenth century. The day-fine system has been instituted in the Scandinavian countries. In France the improved methods for the payment of fine have been devised to make the payment more convenient and uncomplicated. Japan and Australia have devised the scheme for the suspension of fine’s payment and its payment in installation. This research also finds that the fine system used in Thailand does not follow the Scandinavian day-fine system but the conventional fixed-sum method was incorporated since 1980. The improvement of the method was done sporadically and no major change in statutory law is yet to take place. This thesis recommends the immediate reform of method of fine punishment application, particularly the incorporation of suspension of the punishment and the stay of execution of jailing in lieu of fine nonpayment. Petition for payment of fine in installation or other more suitable methods of payment should be allowed to the offender as a matter of rights. Moreover, the application of fine as a settlement of criminal case at the administrative level should be encouraged to release the burden of the court from petty offenses.
dc.language.isoth
dc.publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
dc.title: การลงโทษปรับทางอาญา
dc.title.alternative: Fine punishment
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: นิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
dc.degree.level: ปริญญาโท
dc.degree.discipline: นิติศาสตร์
dc.degree.grantor: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย