https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35241
Title: | การจัดการและการดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานสินค้าขาออกของประเทศไทย |
Other Titles: | Management and operation of Thailand's export commodity standard |
Authors: | เฟื้อง ศรีสมใบ |
Advisors: | พจน์ อิงคนินันท์ จินตนา บุญบงการ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Subjects: | สินค้าเข้าและสินค้าออก การควบคุมสินค้าขาออก การส่งเสริมการค้ากับต่างประเทศ |
Issue Date: | 2526 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การส่งเสริมการส่งออกเป็นวิธีหนึ่งที่สามารถแก้ไขปัญหาการขาดดุลการค้าของประเทศไทยได้ โดยที่คุณภาพและมาตรฐานสินค้าเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญประการหนึ่งของการส่งเสริมการส่งออกที่จะทำให้ตลาดต่างประเทศเชื่อถือและนิยมสินค้าไทย วัตถุประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์เรื่องนี้จึงศึกษาถึงการจัดการและการดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานสินค้าขาออกของประเทศไทย โดยมีหลักการดำเนินงานที่สำคัญคือ การกำหนดสินค้าให้เป็นสินค้ามาตรฐานและการกำหนดมาตรฐานสินค้าขาออก การศึกษาวิจัยใช้วิธีสัมภาษณ์ เจ้าหน้าที่ของสำนักงานมาตรฐานสินค้า ผู้ทำการค้าขาออกซึ่งสินค้ามาตรฐาน ผู้บริหารงานของบริษัทตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้า รวมทั้งศึกษาจากประกาศและคำสั่งต่างๆ ของทางราชการ วารสาร เอกสาร หนังสือพิมพ์และกฎหมายที่เกี่ยวข้อง จากการศึกษาพบว่าการดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานสินค้าขอออกของประเทศไทยอยู่ในความรับผิดชอบของสำนักงานมาตรฐานสินค้า กระทรวงพาณิชย์ ซึ่งเป็นหน่วยงานของรัฐบาลที่ควบคุมดูแลการจัดและควบคุมคุณภาพสินค้าขาออก โดยการวางระเบียบควบคุมให้ผู้ส่งออกสินค้ามาตรฐาน บริษัทตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าและผู้ตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าต้องจดทะเบียนและขอรับอนุญาตจากสำนักงานมาตรฐานสินค้าออกระเบียบให้ผู้ส่งออกสินค้ามาตรฐานจัดให้มีการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าก่อนทำการส่งสินค้าไปจำหน่ายต่างประเทศ และวางหลักเกณฑ์ให้ผู้ตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าทำการตรวจสอบสินค้าตามหลักเกณฑ์ที่วางไว้ จากการศึกษาสามารถสรุปปัญหาและข้อเสนอแนะได้ดังนี้ 1. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับนโยบายของรัฐบาล รัฐบาลมีนโยบายที่ไม่แน่นอนเกี่ยวกับสถาบันซึ่งทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าระหว่างบริษัทตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้ากับสำนักงานมาตรฐานสินค้า มีสินค้ามาตรฐานบางชนิดที่ให้บริษัทตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าเป็นผู้ตรวจสอบ สินค้ามาตรฐานบางชนิดให้สำนักงานมาตรฐานสินค้าเป็นผู้ตรวจสอบ โดยเฉพาะสินค้าผลิตภัณฑ์มันสำปะหลังมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงสถาบันซึ่งทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าหลายครั้ง ก่อให้เกิดความยุ่งยากในการดำเนินงานแก่ผู้ส่งออกสินค้ามาตรฐานและบริษัทตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้า รัฐบาลจึงควรกำหนดนโยบายเกี่ยวกับสถาบันซึ่งทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าให้แน่นอน เช่น การกำหนดให้ผู้ซื้อสินค้ามีสิทธิที่จะเลือกสถาบันที่ทำหน้าที่ตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าทั้งจากภาครัฐบาลและเอกชน เพื่อให้สถาบันดังกล่าวแข่งขันกันประสิทธิภาพการดำเนินงานของตนให้ดียิ่งขึ้น เป็นที่เชื่อถือและนิยมของผู้ซื้อและผู้ขายสินค้า 2. ปัญหาด้านการวางแผนเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานสินค้าขาออก มีปัญหาในด้านการกำหนดสินค้าให้เป็นสินค้ามาตรฐานและการกำหนดมาตรฐานสินค้าขาออก ปัจจุบันมีสินค้ามาตรฐาน 10 ชนิดเท่านั้น ยังมีสินค้าขาออกที่สำคัญอีกหลายชนิดที่ยังไม่มีการกำหนดมาตรฐานสินค้า สำนักงานมาตรฐานสินค้าจึงควรเพิ่มประเภทสินค้าให้เป็นสินค้าให้เป็นสินค้ามาตรฐานและกำหนดมาตรฐานสินค้าขาออกเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเฉพาะสินค้าขาออกที่มีความสำคัญทางเศรษฐกิจและมีปัญหาด้านคุณภาพสินค้าบ่อย 3. ปัญหาเกี่ยวกับระบบควบคุมการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าขาออก การกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้ายังกระทำไม่ทั่วถึง ยังมีสินค้ามาตรฐานบางชนิดที่ยังไม่มีการกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าไว้ทำให้บริษัทตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าแต่ละบริษัททำการตรวจสอบสินค้าตามวิธีการของตนเอง ไม่มีหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการที่แน่นอนในแน่วทางเดียวกัน สำนักงานมาตรฐานสินค้าควรกำหนดหลักเกณฑ์และวิธีการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าสำหรับสินค้ามาตรฐานทุกชนิดเพื่อให้บริษัทตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าตรวจสอบสินค้าในแนวทางเดียวกัน รวมทั้งการส่งเจ้าหน้าที่ของสำนักงานไปควบคุมดูแลการปฏิบัติงานของผู้ตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้า 4. ปัญหาด้านบุคลากรผู้มีหน้าที่ตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้า ขาดระบบที่มีประสิทธิภาพในการสร้างบุคลากร เนื่องจากงานตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าเป็นงานที่ใช้ทักษะทางเทคนิคพิเศษ ซึ่งไม่มีการสอนในสถาบันการศึกษาใด ผู้ตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าใช้ประสบการณ์และความชำนาญของตนในการปฏิบัติงาน ทำให้เกิดปัญหาในการตัดสินใจวินิจฉัยคุณภาพสินค้าที่ตนตรวจสอบกรณีที่มีประสบการณ์และความชำนาญไม่เพียงพอ สำนักงานมาตรฐานสินค้าจึงควรเปิดสอนและฝึกอบรมวิชาการการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้า เพื่อยกระดับขีดความสามารถของบุคลากรผู้มีหน้าที่ตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าและบุคคลที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยดำเนินการเป็นสถาบันสอนและฝึกอบรมการตรวจสอบมาตรฐานสินค้าเพื่อเป็นการสร้างระบบการพัฒนาบุคลากรที่มีประสิทธิภาพ ถึงแม้รัฐบาลจะจัดตั้งหน่วยงานขึ้นทำหน้าที่จัดและควบคุมมาตรฐานสินค้าขาออก แต่การดำเนินงานในด้านนี้ จะประสบผลสำเร็จได้ต้องได้รับความร่วมมือจากภาคเอกชน ดังนั้นรัฐบาลจึงควรประสานงานกับภาคเอกชนอย่างใกล้ชิด เพื่อแก้ไขปัญหาและอุปสรรคในการดำเนินงาน เพื่อให้การดำเนินงานเกี่ยวกับมาตรฐานสินค้าขาออกได้ผลดียิ่งขึ้นต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | Export promotion is one of the methods which is able to solve the problems of Thailand’s trade deficit. The quality and standard of commodity is a main factors in export promotion as it will enable foreign markets to trust in and prefer to Thai commodities. The objective of this thesis is to study the management and operation of Thailand’s export commodity standards, for which the main procedure is to designate and standardize export commodities. The study is carried out by means of interviewing Office of Commodity Standards’ officers, exporters of standardized commodity, executives of surveyor company, including the study of notification, official announcement, journals, documents, newspapers and laws concerned. From the study it is found that the operation concerning export commodity standardization of Thailand are under the responsibility of Office of Commodity Standards, Ministry of Commerce, a government agency which supervises and controls the standards of export commodity. By laying down regulations to control the exporters, the surveyor business and inspectors of standardized commodity to register with Office of Commodity Standards and to control the exporters of standardized commodity to have the commodities inspected as well as laying down regulations for the inspectors to proceed in accordance with the regulations. From the study, it can sum up problems and suggestions as follows:- 1. Problem relating to government policy. The government set an unstable policy concerning the inspection institution between Office of Commodity Standards and surveyor firms. Some commodities have to be inspected by surveyor firm while others be inspected by Office of Commodity Standards. Especially tapioca products have been changed in the inspection institution many times causing confusion in operation both to the exporters and surveyor firms. The government should set a stable policy clarifying that to whom should perform the function for example, to specify that the purchasers have the right to select either government or private surveyor firms so that the inspection institution could compete in the performance efficiency and become reliable. Problem relating to the planning of export commodity standards. The problem of how to designate and standardize export commodities. At present there are only ten commodities which are specified to be under standardization. There are many other export commodities which have not been placed under control. Office of Commodity Standards should increase more export commodities to be standardize commodities especially those which are of economic importance and often face with the problem of falling poor quality. 3. Problem relating to the control of standards inspection systems. The principal and methods of standardization for the inspection are not widely performed. There are some commodities which have not been specified how their standards should be performed or inspected, and thus each surveyor firm carries out the inspection according to their own methods without referring to any specific regulations. Office of Commodity Standards should lay down the principles and methods for the inspection of all standardized commodities so that the surveyor firm could carry out the inspection under the same procedures. There should also have the officers to closely control the operation of surveyor firms. 4. Personnel problem. The personnel of surveyor firms have not been systematically trained in this specialized field. Due to the fact that the inspection of commodity standards require special skill technique, to which no institution for the training. The inspectors have to rely on their own experiences and skills while performing their duties. This has caused the problem of decision making regarding about the quality of commodity if the inspectors are lack of experiences or skills. Office of Commodity Standards should establish a training center for the purpose of raising the level of capability for those with the responsibilities of inspection the quality of commodity and this will also be able to set up an efficient system of personnel development. Even though the government has an agency for the control of export commodity standards, it requires cooperation from provate sector to ensure greater success. Thus the government and the private sector should work in close coordination in order to tackle whatever problems and obstacles arise so that the operation of export commodity standards will be more effective. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (พศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2526 |
Degree Name: | พาณิชยศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พาณิชยศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35241 |
ISBN: | 9745631299 |
Type: | Thesis |