https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35302
Title: | ความรู้ เจตคติ และความต้องการใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินของนักศึกษาหญิงในกรุงเทพมหานคร |
Other Titles: | A survey of knowledge, attitude and practice on emergency contraceptive pill among female university students in Bangkok Metropolis |
Authors: | ภรณ์ทิพย์ ทิพย์สงเคราะห์ |
Advisors: | สุรศักดิ์ ฐานีพานิชสกุล เขมิกา ยามะรัต |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Surasak.T@chula.ac.th khemika.y@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ยาคุมกำเนิด สารคุมกำเนิดหลังร่วมเพศ นักศึกษา -- ทัศนคติ Contraceptive drugs Contraceptives, Postcoital Students -- Attitudes |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ความรู้ เจตคติ และความต้องการใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินของนักศึกษาหญิงในกรุงเทพมหานคร เป็นการสำรวจโดยใช้แบบสอบถามชนิดให้เขียนตอบ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นนิสิตหญิงระดับปริญญาบัณฑิต จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย ที่มีอายุ 18 ปีขึ้นไป จำนวน 407 คน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า นิสิตหญิงมีอายุเฉลี่ย 20.4 + 1.6 ปี ส่วนใหญ่ (ร้อยละ 77.3) รู้จักยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉิน และ ร้อยละ 49.9 มีความรู้เกี่ยวกับยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินในระดับปานกลาง มีเจตคติต่อบุคคลและแหล่งความรู้ที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการเผยแพร่ข้อมูลเรื่องยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินคือบุคคลากรทางการแพทย์ (ร้อยละ 48.8) และสถานศึกษา (ร้อยละ 33.7) กรณีมีเพศสัมพันธ์โดยไม่ตั้งใจ นิสิตเลือกวิธีคุมกำเนิดวิธีแรกเป็นยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินร้อยละ 36.1 และ ร้อยละ 80.8 ต้องการใช้กรณีที่ถูกล่วงละเมิดทางเพศ การศึกษานี้ พบว่ามีนิสิตหญิงเคยใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินร้อยละ 4.2 ผลการศึกษาพบว่ากลุ่มตัวอย่างที่มีกลุ่มคณะที่ต่างกัน มีผลต่อความรู้ เจตคติ และความต้องการใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินต่างกัน ส่วนผลการเรียน และภูมิลำเนา ไม่มีผลต่อความรู้ เจตคติ และความต้องการใช้ยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉิน ทั้งนี้นิสิตเห็นว่าสถานศึกษาควรให้ความรู้เรื่องยาเม็ดคุมกำเนิดฉุกเฉินเพิ่มขึ้น |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to investigate young female university students in Bangkok Metropolis regarding to knowledge, attitude, and practice in the emergency contraceptive pills. The methodology for obtaining quantitative primary data is a structured questionnaires. 407 questionnaires were collected from Chulalongkorn University female undergraduate students who are age over 18 years old. The results from the survey found that the respondents are women with an average age of 20.4 + 1.6 years. Almost 80 per cent of them are aware of the emergency contraceptive pill and have some knowledge about it. 48.8 per cent of informants think that medical professionals such as doctors should educate people about emergency contraceptive pills, and 33.7 per cent agree that it should be educational institutions for instance schools, and universities. In case of an unintended sexual intercourse, an emergency contraceptive pill is the first alternative way which the participants will use. Over 80 per cent of total informants want to take these pills if they are rape victim. The result showed that 4.2 per cent used to take emergency contraceptive pills. The finding illustrated that different faculty have different level of knowledge, attitude, and necessity on these pills, while GPA and hometown have significant. Nevertheless, most students consent that educational institutions should instruct greatly on emergency contraceptive pills. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | เพศศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35302 |
Type: | Thesis |