Title: การออกแบบและสร้างกำบังรังสีสำหรับระบบวิเคราะห์สเปคตรัมรังสีแกมมาโดยใช้น้ำ
Other Titles: Design and construction of a radiation shield for gamma-ray spectrometry system by using water
Authors: วุฒิเดช ธรฤทธิ์
Advisors: นเรศร์ จันทน์ขาว
อุดร ยังช่วย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: fnenck@eng.chula.ac.th
ไม่มีข้อมูล
Subjects: สเปกตรัม -- การวัด
รังสีแกมมา
การวิเคราะห์สเปกตรัม
ไอโซโทปกัมมันตรังสี
Spectrum -- Measurement
Gamma rays
Spectrum analysis
Radioisotopes
Issue Date: 2553
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษากัมมันตภาพรังสีเจือปนในน้ำจากแหล่งต่างๆ ที่จะนำมาใช้เป็นกำบังรังสี ได้แก่ น้ำคลอง น้ำกรอง น้ำประปา น้ำดื่ม น้ำกลั่น และน้ำจากสระในแหล่งบริเวณใกล้เคียงกับห้องปฏิบัติการ โดยบรรจุตัวอย่างน้ำลงในบีกเกอร์แบบมาริเนลลิ ขนาด 1 ลิตร เพื่อทำการตรวจวิเคราะห์รังสีแกมมาโดยใช้หัววัดรังสีแบบเจอร์มาเนียมบริสุทธิ์ ที่มีประสิทธิภาพสัมพัทธ์ 20% โดยพบว่าค่ากัมมันตภาพรังสีจำเพาะอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 0 - 5.56 ± 0.89, 0 - 0.40 ± 0.07, 0 - 0.07 ± 0.08, 0 - 0.37 ± 0.10 และ 0 - 7.94 ± 0.91 Bq/kg สำหรับ ²²⁶Ra, ²¹²Pb, ²¹⁴Pb, ²¹⁴Bi และ ⁴⁰K ตามลำดับ ซึ่งนับว่ามีปริมาณที่ต่ำทั้งหมด จึงได้เลือกใช้น้ำประปา เป็นกำบังรังสีเนื่องจากสามารถหาได้ง่ายและราคาถูก ต่อมาได้นำน้ำประปามาทดลองใช้เป็นกำบังรังสีโดยบรรจุใส่ภาชนะเหล็กกล้าไร้สนิมขนาด 1.08 ม. x 1.23 ม. x 0.15 ม. วางล้อมรอบหัววัดรังสีที่มีกำบังรังสีตะกั่วที่มีอยู่เดิม โดยใช้เวลาในการวัดรังสี 80,000 วินาที เพื่อเปรียบเทียบค่าแบคกราวด์เมื่อมีกับไม่มีถังน้ำ ผลการวิจัยพบว่าค่าอัตรานับรังสีสุทธิที่แต่ละพีคพลังงานลดลงเมื่อมีถังน้ำ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าอัตรานับรังสีบริเวณที่ไม่มีพีคพลังงานลดลงด้วย ซึ่งทำให้ค่าสถิติในการคำนวณอัตรานับรังสีสุทธิของพีคพลังงานต่าง ๆ ดีขึ้น จากนั้นได้นำภาชนะพลาสติกใส่น้ำประปาไปวางบริเวณพื้นด้านล่างของหัววัดรังสี ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถลดแบคกราวด์ได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ โดยเฉพาะอย่างยิ่งพีครังสีแกมมาพลังงาน 1.46 MeV จาก ⁴⁰K ซึ่งมีอยู่ในพื้นดินและพื้นคอนกรีต ในขั้นสุดท้ายได้ออกแบบและสร้างภาชนะบรรจุน้ำประปาเพื่อใช้เสริมกำบังรังสีตะกั่วที่มีอยู่เดิม ซึ่งสามารถลดค่าแบคกราวด์ในช่วงพลังงานต่างๆ ได้
Other Abstract: The study was to investigate the suitable water types on secondary radiation shielding. Six different water types have been analyzed for the activity concentration of the natural radionuclides, Using HPGe detector with a relative efficiency of 20%, the activity in water samples was measured. The specific activity concentration for ²²⁶Ra, ²¹²Pb, ²¹⁴Pb, ²¹⁴Bi and ⁴⁰K varies from 0 to 5.56 ± 0.89, 0 to 0.40 ± 0.07, 0 to 0.07 ± 0.08, 0 to 0.37 ±0.10 and 0 to 7.94 ± 0.91 Bq.Kg-1, respectively in various water types studied in the present work. In all the samples, respectively were found at trace level. However, tap water was selected as its availability and low cost. In the experiments, four rectangular stainless steel containers with dimension of 1.08 m x 1.23 m x 0.15 m filled and non-filled with tap water were mounted around the lead shield HPGe detector. The backgrounds with filled and non-filled tap water were counted for a period of 80,000 seconds. The results indicated that stainless steel containers filled with tap water reduced background counts statistically. A reduction of net peak area and net area uncertainty were obtained. A multilayered shield of tap water filled polyethylene containers placed in the detector housing was created in order to limit the background count from building construction materials. The counts showed dramatically decreased. It was found that the polyethylene containers plus the stainless steel containers were significantly lower background count particularly from ⁴⁰K (Energy 1.46 MeV). Tap water yields a satisfactory result for the construction of efficient multilayer secondary shields.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: นิวเคลียร์เทคโนโลยี
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35702
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1015
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1015
Type: Thesis