DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Sirilak Surachetpong-
dc.contributor.author: Prakit Kohkayasit-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Veterinary Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Degenerative mitral valve disease (DMVD) is the most common cardiac disease in dogs. Angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors have beneficial effects on DMVD dogs with (ACVIM classification) stage C and D. However, the study determining effects of ACE inhibitors in DMVD stage B2 is still controversy. Ramipril is an angiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors that has more lipophilic effects than other ACE inhibitors. It can suppress ACE in cardiac tissues effectively, so this drug may have more beneficial effects in treatment dogs with naturally occurring canine DMVD stage B2 (ACVIM classification) than other ACE inhibitors. In this study, we used 20 dogs with asymptomatic DMVD stage B2 with body weight between 3-12 Kg and older than 6 years. Dogs were single blinded randomized dividing into 2 groups. The owners themselves selected to either supplement or not supplement the drugs. Dogs in ramipril group (n= 10) received ramipril once a day at dose 0.22 mg/kg PO and control group (n= 10) did not receive any drug for 91 days. Complete physical examination, electrocardiography and echocardiography were performed in day 0, 28, 56 and 91. Echocardiographic examination was used to compare cardiac sizes and structural changes. For statistical analysis, independent t-test was performed to compare between dogs in ramipril and control groups. Repeated ANOVA was used to compare within groups between days 0, 28, 56, 91. p<0.05 was considered statistically significant. Cardiac chamber size, systolic function and severity of mitral regurgitation were not significantly different between the 2 groups throughout the study period. Two dogs in ramipril group increased in appetite, one dog had reduced frequency of cough and one had increased blood urea nitrogen and creatinine. In conclusion, the ramipril could not change cardiac size, severity of mitral regurgitation and systolic function compared with the control group in 91 days study period
dc.description.abstractalternative: โรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมเป็นโรคหัวใจที่พบได้บ่อยในสุนัขจากการศึกษาพบว่าการให้ยากลุ่มAngiotensin converting enzyme (ACE) inhibitors ให้ผลดีในสุนัขที่เป็นโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมระยะ C และ D (ACVIM classification) อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาถึงผลของ ACE inhibitors ในระยะ B2 ยังไม่มีข้อสรุปที่แน่ชัด รามิพริลเป็นยาในกลุ่ม ACE inhibitors ที่มีคุณสมบัติในการละลายในไขมันได้ดีกว่ายาตัวอื่นๆในกลุ่มนี้ทำให้สามารถยับยั้ง ACE ในเนื้อเยื่อของหัวใจได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ คุณสมบัติการยับยั้ง ACE ในเนื้อเยื่อหัวใจนี้น่าจะส่งผลให้รามิพริลมีประสิทธิภาพในการรักษาสุนัขที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจเสื่อมได้ดีกว่ายาตัวอื่นๆในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ในการศึกษานี้ทำการศึกษาในสุนัข 20 ตัวที่น้ำหนักระหว่าง 3-12 กิโลกรัม และมีอายุมากกว่า 6 ปีที่มีภาวะโรคลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมในระยะ B2 ทำการแบ่งสุนัขเป็น 2 กลุ่มโดยที่เจ้าของจะเป็นผู้เลือกว่าจะให้ยาในสุนัขหรือไม่ กลุ่มที่ได้รับยาจำนวน 10 ตัวจะได้รับยารามิพริลปริมาณ 0.22 มิลลิกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมวันละครั้ง กลุ่มที่ไม่ได้ทำการให้ยา 10 ตัวเป็นกลุ่มควบคุม ซึ่งจะไม่ได้รับยาอะไรเลยเป็นระยะเวลา 91 วัน สุนัขทุกตัวจะได้รับการตรวจร่างกายทางคลินิก ตรวจคลื่นไฟฟ้าหัวใจและตรวจหัวใจด้วยคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงในวันที่ 0 28 56 91 วันตามลำดับ การศึกษาขนาดและโครงสร้างของหัวใจจะใช้ค่าของการตรวจหัวใจด้วยคลื่นเสียงสะท้อนความถี่สูงเป็นตัวประเมิน การวิเคราะห์ทางสถิติใช้ independent T-test ในการเปรียบเทียบระหว่างกลุ่มที่ให้ยารามิพริลกับกลุ่มควบคุม และใช้ Repeated ANOVA ในการเปรียบเทียบในกลุ่มเดียวกัน ระหว่างวันที่ 0 28 56 91 ค่า p < 0.05 บ่งชี้ว่ามีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษาในครั้งนี้พบว่า ขนาดของหัวใจ ความสามารถในการบีบตัวของหัวใจและความรุนแรงของภาวะลิ้นหัวใจไมทรัลเสื่อมทั้ง 2 กลุ่มไม่มีความแตกต่างอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติตลอดระยะเวลาที่ทำการศึกษา อย่างไรก็ตามในกลุ่มที่ได้รับยาพบว่าสุนัข 2 ตัวมีความอยากอาหารเพิ่มมากขึ้น สุนัข 1 ตัวมีอาการไอลดน้อยลงและสุนัข 1 ตัวมีค่าของ BUN และ CREA สูงมากกว่าปกติภายหลังจากได้รับยา สรุปผลจากการศึกษานี้พบว่ายารามิพริลไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนขนาดของหัวใจ ความสามารถการบีบตัวของหัวใจและความรุนแรงของภาวะลิ้นหัวใจรั่วในสุนัขเทียบกับกลุ่มที่ไม่ได้รับยาภายในระยะการศึกษา 91 วัน
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.799-
dc.subject: Dogs -- Drug utilization
dc.subject: Heart valves
dc.subject: Ramipril
dc.subject: สุนัข -- การใช้ยา
dc.subject: ลิ้นหัวใจ
dc.subject: ยารามิพริล
dc.title: Clinical evaluation of Ramipril in dogs with asymptomatic degenerative mitral valve disease
dc.title.alternative: การประเมินผลทางคลินิกของยารามิพริลในสุนัขที่มีภาวะลิ้นหัวใจเสื่อมในกลุ่มที่ยังไม่แสดงอาการทางคลินิก
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Veterinary Medicine
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: No information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.799-