https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35717
Title: | A study of voltage sag effects on induction motors |
Other Titles: | การศึกษาผลกระทบของแรงดันตกชั่วขณะที่มีต่อมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำ |
Authors: | Waskito, Fikri |
Advisors: | Channarong Banmongkol |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | channarong.b@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Electric power failures Electric power system stability Electric motors, Induction ระบบไฟฟ้าล้มเหลว เสถียรภาพของระบบไฟฟ้ากำลัง มอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Voltage sags are a common power quality problem occurring in power systems. They are usually characterized by remaining voltage, duration, and phase jump. Several industrial equipment, especially induction motors, are highly sensitive to voltage sags. This thesis studies the effects of unsymmetrical and symmetrical voltages sags on behavior of an induction motor. Both experiment and computer simulation using EMTP-ATP are conducted to observe variations of current, speed and torque of the induction motor during voltage sags of its supply. Voltage sags affect not only motor supply but also contactors that control the operation of motors. Thus, the sensitivity of an ac coil contactor to voltage sags is investigated by a test. Computer simulation is also carried out to study the response of contactor to voltage sags. |
Other Abstract: | แรงดันตกชั่วขณะเป็นปัญหาทางด้านคุณภาพไฟฟ้าชนิดหนึ่งที่พบได้ในระบบไฟฟ้า ซึ่งสามารถระบุลักษณะเฉพาะได้จากขนาดแรงดันที่คงเหลือ ระยะเวลาที่เกิดแรงดันตกและการเลื่อนเฟส อุปกรณ์ในงานอุตสาหกรรมบางอย่างโดยเฉพาะมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำมีความไวเป็นอย่างมากต่อแรงดันตกชั่วขณะ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการศึกษาอิทธิพลของแรงดันตกชั่วขณะทั้งแบบสมมาตรและไม่สมมาตร ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำ โดยใช้การทดลองและการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม EMTP-ATP เพื่อสังเกตุการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระแส ความเร็วและแรงบิดในช่วงที่เกิดแรงดันตกชั่วขณะที่แหล่งจ่าย นอกจากนี้แรงดันตกชั่วขณะยังมีผลกระทบต่อคอนแทกเตอร์ซึ่งควบคุมการทำงานของมอเตอร์ จึงทดสอบความไวต่อแรงดันตกชั่วขณะของคอล์ยของคอนแทกเตอร์ และใช้การจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของคอนแทกเตอร์เมื่อเกิดแรงดันตกชั่วขณะ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Electrical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35717 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1403 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1403 |
Type: | Thesis |