DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Prasong Siriviriyakul-
dc.contributor.advisor: Suthiluk Patumraj-
dc.contributor.advisor: Daroonwan Suksom-
dc.contributor.author: Sukanya Eksakulkla-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School-
dc.date.issued: 2009-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2009
dc.description.abstract: The present study aims to investigate the effects of genistein, a potent phyto-antioxidant, and exercise training on age-induced endothelial dysfunction. Male Wistar rats (20-22-month old) were divided into five groups: 1) aged rats treated with corn oil (Aged+Veh), 2) aged rats treated with genistein (Aged+Gen, (0.25 mg/kg BW/day, s.c.)), 3) aged rats without exercise training (Aged+Without-Ex), 4) aged rats with exercise training (Aged+Ex, swimming 40 min/day, 5 days/week for 8 weeks), and 5) aged rats treated with both genistein and exercise training (Aged+Gen+Ex) group. The cremaster arterioles response to acetylcholine (Ach; 10⁻⁵ M, 5ml/5min) was accessed after 1-min norepinephrine preconstriction (10 μM). To determine NO bioavailability, the Krebs-Ringer buffer with 4, 5-diaminofluorescein-diacetate (3 μM DAF-2DA), and 10 μM Ach saturated with 95%N2 and 5%CO₂ were used. Changes NO-associated fluorescent intensity along the cremaster arterioles were analyzed by the Image Pro-Plus Software. Liver malondialdehyde (MDA) level was measured by thiobarbituric acid reaction and used as an indicator for oxidative stress. TNF-α level was determined by ELISA kit. The results showed that the mean arterial blood pressure (MAP), MDA level and TNF-α level of Aged groups (Aged+Without-Ex and Aged+Veh) were significantly increased when compared to controls. MAP, MDA level and TNF-α level of Aged-treated group (Aged+Gen, Aged+Ex and Aged+Gen+Ex groups) were significantly decreased as compared to their age-matched control groups (P<0.05). In these three groups of treatments, Ach-induced vasodilation after preconstriction with norepinephrine and NO-associated fluorescent intensity were significantly increased as compared to their age-matched control groups (P<0.05). The correlation between, Ach-induced vasodilatation and NO-associated fluorescent intensity was demonstrated and represented by a linear line: y = 0.4276x – 2.0966, R²=0.82, (P<0.01). These findings indicated that genistein and exercise training could improve age-induced endothelial dysfunction via reduced oxidative stress, reduced TNF-α and increased NO bioavailability.
dc.description.abstractalternative: การศึกษาวิจัยนี้ มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของเจนีสตีนและการฝึกออกกำลังกายต่อการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอนโดทีเลียม โดยใช้หนูแก่เพศผู้พันธุ์วิสตาร์ แบ่งออกเป็น 5 กลุ่ม ได้แก่ 1) หนูที่ได้รับตัวทำละลายเจนีสตีน, 2) หนูที่ได้รับเจนีสตีน (0.25 มก./กก./วัน, ฉีดเข้าทางใต้ผิวหนัง), 3) หนูที่ได้รับการแช่น้ำเป็นกลุ่มเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มออกกำลังกาย, 4) หนูที่ได้รับการออกกำลังกายโดยการว่ายน้ำ (40 นาที/วัน, 5 วัน/สัปดาห์) และ 5) หนูที่ได้รับทั้งเจนีสตีนและการออกกำลังกาย โดยทุกกลุ่มได้รับสารหรือการออกกำลังกายเป็นเวลาทั้งหมด 8 สัปดาห์ ทำการศึกษาหน้าที่ของเอนโดทีเลียมจากการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดแดงรองที่กล้ามเนื้อครีแมสเตอร์ต่อสารอะเซทิลโคลีน (10⁻⁵ โมลาร์) และจากการวัดไนตริกออกไซด์โดยการใช้สาร 4,5-ไดอะมิโนฟลูออเรสซีน ไดอะซิเตท (3 ไมโครโมลาร์) ซึ่งวิเคราะห์ผลด้วยโปรแกรมอิมเมจโปรพลัส นอกจากนี้ ทำการตรวจวัดภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส ด้วยการวัดค่ามาลอนไดอัลดีไฮด์ของตับ และทำการตรวจวัดภาวะการอักเสบ ด้วยการวัดค่าทีเอ็นเอ็ฟ-แอลฟาในซีรั่ม ผลการทดลองพบว่าในหนูแก่มีการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอนโดทีเลียม รวมทั้งมีการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่าความดันเลือดแดงเฉลี่ย ภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส และภาวะการอักเสบอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ โดยพบว่าการที่หนูแก่ได้รับเจนีสตีน การออกกำลังกาย หรือได้รับทั้งเจนีสตีนและการออกกำลังกายเป็นเวลา 8 สัปดาห์นั้นสามารถช่วยลดความดันเลือดแดงเฉลี่ย ภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส และภาวะการอักเสบ อีกทั้งยังช่วยเพิ่มการทำงานของเอนโดทีเลียมได้จากการที่เพิ่มการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดแดงรองที่กล้ามเนื้อครีแมสเตอร์ต่อสารอะเซทิลโคลีนและมีปริมาณไนตริกออกไซด์เพิ่มมากขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ นอกจากนี้ ยังพบว่าการตอบสนองของหลอดเลือดแดงรองต่อสารอะเซทิลโคลีนมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกกับค่าไนตริกออกไซด์อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ผลการศึกษานี้ชี้ให้เห็นว่าเจนีสตีนและการฝึกออกกำลังกายสามารถช่วยทำให้หน้าที่การทำงานของเอนโดทีเลียมในหนูแก่ดีขึ้นได้ โดยการลดการเกิดภาวะออกซิเดทีฟสเตรส ลดปริมาณทีอ็นเอ็ฟ-แอลฟาและเพิ่มปริมาณไนตริกออกไซด์
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2009.1565-
dc.subject: Vascular endothelial growth factors
dc.subject: Exercise
dc.subject: Genistein
dc.subject: วาสคูลาร์เอ็นโดทีเลียลโกรทแฟกเตอร์
dc.subject: การออกกำลังกาย
dc.subject: เจนีสตีน
dc.title: Effects of genistein and exercise training on endothelial dysfunction in aging male rats
dc.title.alternative: ผลของเจนีสตีนและการออกกำลังกายต่อการสูญเสียหน้าที่ของเอนโดทีเลียมในหนูแก่เพศผู้
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physiology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Prasong.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Suthiluk.P@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Daroonwan.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2009.1565-