https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35764
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Thaisiri Watewai | - |
dc.contributor.author | Supaluck Meephokee | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | We study the prediction of the German Treasury bond yields by using the dynamic Nelson-Siegel and dynamic Svensson models by extending Diebold and Li (2006) work. We try to improve the prediction by (i) using the relationship between macroeconomic and yield curve factors to explain the movement of the yield curve, and (ii) including an extra curvature factor (i.e. Svensson model) to provide higher flexibility for fitting the yield curve. The effect of the macroeconomic selection methods to the prediction is also studied. From this study, the cross relationship between macroeconomic and latent factors helps improve yield curve forecasts for medium horizons (6-12 months) at most maturities. At very short (1 month) and very long (60 months) forecast horizons, however, the models without macro variables are better. This indicates the time required for the changes in the macroeconomic variables to reflect in the yield curve movements, and how long the effect lasts. Focusing on the medium forecast horizons (6-12 months) where macroeconomic variables improve the forecast performance, we find that the method of selecting the macroeconomic variables is important and model dependent: the Nelson-Siegel model is better with the traditional approach and the Svensson model is better with the correlation-based approach. Comparing the two models, we find that the flexibility and statistical support from the Svensson model with the correlation-based approach leads to better forecasting results. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | งานวิจัยนี้ คือ การศึกษาการพยากรณ์เส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลในประเทศเยอรมันโดยใช้แบบจำลองเชิงพลวัตรของ Nelson-Siegel และ Svensson ซึ่งเป็นการศึกษาต่อจากงานวิจัยของ Diebold และ Li โดยพยายามพัฒนาแบบจำลองด้วยการใช้ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างเศรษฐกิจมหภาคกับเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทน และเพิ่มความยืดหยุ่นของแบบจำลอง Nelson-Siegel นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาผลของวิธีการเลือกปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคที่มีต่อการพยากรณ์เส้นอัตราผลตอบแทน จากการศึกษา พบว่าปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคช่วยเพิ่มความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์เส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนในระยะกลาง (6-12 เดือน) สำหรับการพยากรณ์ระยะสั้น (1 เดือน) และระยะยาว (60 เดือน) ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคไม่สามารถเพิ่มความแม่นยำของการพยากรณ์เส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนได้ เนื่องจากผลกระทบของการเปลี่ยนแปลงทางเศรษฐกิจต่อเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนต้องใช้ระยะเวลาและผลนี้จะคงอยู่เพียงช่วงระยะเวลาหนึ่งเท่านั้น สำหรับการพยากรณ์ระยะกลาง (6-12 เดือน) พบว่าวิธีการเลือกปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคมีบทบาทสำคัญ กล่าวคือสำหรับแบบจำลอง Nelson-Siegel วิธีการเลือกปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคโดยใช้เหตุผลทางเศรษฐศาสตร์ให้ผลการพยากรณ์ที่ดีกว่า แต่สำหรับแบบจำลอง Svensson วิธีการเลือกปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคโดยใช้หลักการทางสถิติให้ผลการพยากรณ์ที่ดีกว่า และเมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบผลของการพยากรณ์จากแบบจำลองทั้งสองดังกล่าวแล้ว พบว่าความยืดหยุ่นของแบบจำลอง Svensson เมื่อใช้ร่วมกับวิธีการเลือกปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคโดยใช้หลักการทางสถิติให้ผลการพยากรณ์ที่ดีกว่า | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1707 | - |
dc.subject | Macroeconomics | en_US |
dc.subject | Rate of return -- German | en_US |
dc.subject | เศรษฐศาสตร์มหภาค | en_US |
dc.subject | อัตราผลตอบแทน -- เยอรมัน | en_US |
dc.title | The macroeconomic factors and the yield curve in the German economy | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ปัจจัยทางเศรษฐกิจมหภาคและเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนในประเทศเยอรมัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Finance | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | thaisiri@acc.chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1707 | - |