Title: การปรับปรุงระบบประกอบอาคารสำนักงานใหญ่ของธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด (มหาชน)
Other Titles: Major renovation of the building system of the Bangkok Bank headquarters
Authors: ฐาปกรณ์ เจริญศุภผล
Advisors: เสริชย์ โชติพานิช
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: Sarich.C@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: ธนาคารกรุงเทพฯ -- อาคาร
อาคาร -- การบูรณะและการสร้างใหม่
Bangkok Bank -- Buildings
Buildings -- Repair and reconstruction
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: อาคารสำนักงานใหญ่ของธนาคารกรุงเทพ จำกัด (มหาชน) เป็นอาคารสูง 32 ชั้น ชั้นใต้ดิน 1 ชั้น พื้นที่อาคารรวมประมาณ 122,000 ตารางเมตร เปิดใช้เมื่อ พ.ศ.2525 อาคารมีอายุการใช้งานกว่า 25 ปี มีสภาพภายนอกทรุดโทรม อุปกรณ์ระบบประกอบอาคารส่วนใหญ่มีอายุเกินกว่าประมาณการเวลาใช้งาน มีสภาพชำรุด การทำงานมีการสะดุดติดขัดเป็นระยะ เพื่อให้อาคารมีความทันสมัยมีความปลอดภัยต่อผู้ใช้อาคาร และตอบสนองการทำงานของธนาคารฯได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ ทางธนาคารฯ จึงต้องดำเนินโครงการปรับปรุงระบบฯ ของอาคารสำนักงานใหญ่ธนาคารกรุงเทพ ดังนั้น การจัดการโครงการนี้จึงมีลักษณะพิเศษ แตกต่างจากโครงการก่อสร้างอาคารใหม่ทั่วไป เนื่องจากต้องทำการดำเนินงานปรับปรุง เปลี่ยนแปลงอุปกรณ์โดยไม่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้อาคาร และการดำเนินธุรกิจของธนาคารฯ ในแต่ละวัน โดยทำการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการดำเนินงานโครงการปรับปรุงอาคารขนาดใหญ่ในขณะที่ยังคงมีการใช้งานอยู่ และศึกษาแนวทางในการป้องกันผลกระทบจากการปรับปรุงหรือเปลี่ยนแปลงระบบประกอบอาคาร ในขณะที่อาคารยังคงมีการใช้งานอยู่ จากการศึกษา พบว่า โครงการฯแบ่งออกเป็น 2 ระยะ โดยในระยะที่ 1 ทำการปรับปรุงระบบและวัสดุอุปกรณ์ที่เสื่อมสภาพและมีผลต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในอาคาร รวมทั้งปรับปรุงระบบ Life Safety ให้ได้มาตรฐาน ได้แก่ ระบบไฟฟ้า ระบบปรับอากาศ ระบบสุขาภิบาล รวมไปถึงงานโครางสร้างและสถาปัตยกรรม และในระยะที่ 2 เป็นการทำให้อาคารสำนักงานใหญ่สามารถประกอบธุรกิจได้ โดยไม่เกิดผลกระทบจากอุปกรณ์ของระบบฯเกิดการล้มเหลว และระบบฯที่ทำการศึกษาในขอบเขตของโครงการฯระยะที่ 2 ได้แก่ ระบบไฟฟ้า และระบบปรับอากาศ โครงการทั้ง 2 ระยะเป็นการดำเนินงานปรับปรุงในขณะที่อาคารต้องมีการใช้งานอยู่ทั้งในส่วนของพื้นที่ภายในอาคาร และพื้นที่ภายนอกอาคาร โดยทำการปฏิบัติงานทั้งในช่วงเวลากลางวัน และกลางคืน เพื่อป้องกันผลกระทบต่อการใช้อาคารจากการเชื่อมต่อระบบฯหลังการเปลี่ยน และอุปสรรคที่พบในโครงการฯเป็นเรื่องเกี่ยวกับความจำกัดของพื้นที่ปฏิบัติงาน ลักษณะของการติดตั้งอุปกรณ์ที่มีความซับซ้อน ดังนั้น การดำเนินโครงการปรับปรุงใหญ่ระบบฯในระหว่างที่มีการใช้อาคาร จึงจำเป็นต้องทำการจัดการความเสี่ยงที่ส่งผลกระทบต่อการใช้อาคาร โดยทำการดำเนินงานเพื่อป้องกันผลกระทบ ซึ่งสามารถแบ่งออกได้เป็น 4 แนวทาง ได้แก่ การแยกพื้นที่ในการปฏิบัติงาน การกำหนดช่วงเวลาในการปฏิบัติงาน การกำหนดวิธีการปฏิบัติงาน และการหาพื้นที่ทดแทน ซึ่งการกำหนดวิธีการในการป้องกันอย่างเหมาะสมจะสามารถป้องกันและลดผลกระทบต่อการใช้อาคาร และการดำเนินธุรกิจขององค์กรผู้ใช้ ได้อย่างมาก
Other Abstract: The headquarters of Bangkok Bank Company Limited comprises of a 32- storey tower plus a basement, with a building area of 122,000 square meters. Opened in 1982, the headquarters building has been in use for more than 25 years. Externally, the building is somewhat dilapidated since the building system equipment is outdated and overused, reflecting substandard usability. To be a safe, functional and modern workplace, the headquarters building needed to be renovated. However, renovating is quite different from building a new office tower. Therefore, the renovation project was specifically undertaken with the idea to renovate the building without having any impact on the routine office work. In brief, this research was aimed at studying the Bangkok Bank Headquarters renovation and establishing guidelines to prevent any negative impact or effects caused by repairs to the building system equipment. According to the findings, the renovation project was divided into two phases: The first phase was the improvement of the system and the changing of the expired materials which affected the building environment. In addition, the life safety systems including the electrical, the air-conditioning, and the sanitation systems, as well as structural-architectural work, have been improved to reach standard levels. The second phase was the inspection period to check that most office area could be used without any problems caused by the failure of any equipment. The electrical and the air-conditioning systems were followed up in the second phase. It was significant in that the building was still in use while the external and internal renovation proceeded around the clock. Any changes or building system repairs should not have interrupted the building use. However, it must be accepted that one limitation of this renovation project is the suitability of the sophisticated equipment to the renovation site. In conclusion, undergoing renovation while a large building is still in use, like the renovation of the Bangkok Bank Headquarters, needs proper risk management, which can be divided into four guidelines: classifying the site, scheduling, setting operational methods, and finding substitute workspace. On balance, suitable prevention guidelines are quite useful in preventing and reducing the impact on building use during periods of building renovation.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สถาปัตยกรรม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35793
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.836
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.836
Type: Thesis