DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Jirawat Chewaroungroaj-
dc.contributor.advisor: Witsarut Thungsuntonkhun-
dc.contributor.author: Pongsathorn Horpiencharoen-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering-
dc.coverage.spatial: Thailand-
dc.date.issued: 2011-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011
dc.description.abstract: In this thesis, an onshore marginal oilfield is studied. The field currently produces oil approximately 8,500 barrels per day as well as natural gas around 1,300,000 scfd (standard cubic feet per day) which is disposed by flaring. The challenging of this field is that there are twenty nine oil wells producing oil from twenty one well site locations while each well has its own processing equipment’s and does not connect to each other. Furthermore, this field is an unconventional oilfield which produced from volcanic rock reservoir. The production life of each well is shorter than conventional oilfield production that normally produced from sandstone reservoir. These reasons are taken into account for considering gas utilization options. The production forecast in this thesis has been performed by Decline Curve Analysis (DCA) method the result showed small gas production forecast and very short production life, which is only 1-2 years in average. These data has been used for feasibility study for gas utilization in 4 possible well known options namely power generation, Compressed Natural Gas (CNG), Liquefied Natural Gas (LNG), and on-site gas utilization. These options are studied in detail on technical and economic feasibility study. According to the studied result, only on-site gas utilization is technical and economic feasible. The rest options are infeasible because the limitation of economic reason and short production life.
dc.description.abstractalternative: แหล่งผลิตน้ำมันดิบที่ศึกษาเป็นแหล่งน้ำมันดิบขนาดเล็กแห่งหนึ่งในประเทศไทย ซึ่งผลิตน้ำมันดิบประมาณ 8,500 บาเรลต่อวัน และก๊าซธรรมชาติซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากน้ำมันอีก 1,300,000 ลูกบาศก์ฟุตต่อวัน ซึ่งก๊าซถูกกำจัดโดยการเผาทิ้ง ความท้าทายของแหล่งน้ำมันดิบแห่งนี้คือการที่มีหลุมผลิตทั้งหมด 29 หลุมผลิตจาก 21 ตำแหน่ง ขณะที่แต่ละหลุมมีชุดอุปกรณ์การผลิตน้ำมันแยกเป็นของตัวเองโดยไม่มีการเชื่อมต่อกัน นอกจากนี้แหล่งผลิตน้ำมันแห่งนี้ยังเป็นแหล่งผลิตนอกรูปแบบซึ่งผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บหินภูเขาไฟ อายุการผลิตของแต่ละหลุมนั้นสั้นกว่าการผลิตของแหล่งน้ำมันแบบดั้งเดิม ซึ่งปรกติจะผลิตน้ำมันจากแหล่งกักเก็บหินทราย การศึกษานี้ใช้วิธี Decline curve analysis (DCA) ในการคาดการณ์ปริมาณก๊าซธรรมชาติและอายุของหลุมผลิตแต่ละหลุม ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่าก๊าซซึ่งเป็นผลพลอยได้จากน้ำมันดิบมีปริมาณน้อย และอายุของหลุมผลิตค่อนข้างสั้นเพียง 1-2 ปีโดยเฉลี่ย ซึ่งข้อมูลนี้ได้นำมาใช้ในการศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ของการนำก๊าซมาใช้ประโยชน์ 4 ทางเลือกคือ การใช้ก๊าซผลิตไฟฟ้า โรงงานก๊าซธรรมชาติอัด (CNG) โรงงานก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว (LNG) และการใช้ก๊าซผลิตไฟฟ้าภายในแหล่งผลิต ทางเลือกดังกล่าวนี้ได้ถูกศึกษาในเชิงเทคนิคและเชิงเศรษฐกิจ ซึ่งผลของการศึกษาพบว่ามีเพียงการใช้ก๊าซผลิตไฟฟ้าภายในแหล่งผลิตเท่านั้นที่มีความเป็นไปได้ในการดำเนินโครงการ เนื่องจากทางเลือกอื่นๆ มีข้อจำกัดในเชิงเศรษฐกิจและอายุของหลุมผลิตที่สั้นเพียง 1-2 ปี
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1406-
dc.subject: Natural gas
dc.subject: Oil fields -- Thailand
dc.subject: Compressed natural gas
dc.subject: Liquefied natural gas
dc.subject: ก๊าซธรรมชาติ
dc.subject: แหล่งน้ำมัน -- ไทย
dc.subject: ก๊าซธรรมชาติอัด
dc.subject: ก๊าซธรรมชาติเหลว
dc.title: Feasibility study of flared gas utilization for unconventional oilfield in thailand
dc.title.alternative: การศึกษาความเป็นไปได้ในการใช้ประโยชน์จากก๊าซธรรมชาติที่ถูกเผาทิ้งสำหรับแหล่งน้ำมันนอกรูปแบบในประเทศไทย
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Engineering
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Petroleum Engineering
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Jirawat.C@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorno information provided-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2011.1406-