https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35876
Title: | A computational method for ordinal probit regression base on polar metropolis |
Other Titles: | วิธีคำนวณสำหรับการถดถอยโพรบิทเชิงอันดับด้วยวิธีโพลาเมโทรโพลิส |
Authors: | Chaiyanun Tharasuke |
Advisors: | Seksan Kiatsupaibul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Seksan.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Distribution (Probability theory) Regression analysis การแจกแจง (ทฤษฎีความน่าจะเป็น) การวิเคราะห์การถดถอย |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The problem of estimating the cutpoints of an ordinal probit model in a Bayesian setting is a problem of constrained cumulative normal distribution. The Gibbs sampler method, applied to this problem, demonstrated a slow convergence rate due to the conical geometry of the support of the distribution. This research presents a new MCMC method based on the Metropolis algorithm operating on the polar coordinate of the problem. The efficiency of both algorithms is measured based on the number of iterations necessary until all cutpoints converge. The algorithm is applied to a credit rating data set to demonstrate its efficiency. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัญหาการประมาณจุดตัดของตัวแบบโพรบิทเชิงอันดับโดยอาศัยแนวคิดเชิงเบส์นั้น จะมีลักษณะของปัญหาเป็นการแจกแจงสะสมของการแจกแจงปกติที่ถูกจำกัด ซึ่งการใช้วิธีการสุ่มตัวอย่างแบบกิบส์ในปัญหานี้ทำให้การลู่เข้ามีความช้า เนื่องจากลักษณะของการแจกแจงความน่าจะเป็นมีลักษณะเป็นรูปทรงเรขาคณิตแบบกรวย ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงได้นำเสนอวิธีลูกโซ่มาร์คอฟมอนติคาร์โลแบบใหม่ซึ่งอาศัยการดำเนินการพิกัดเชิงขั้วบนวิธีเมโทรโพลิส ซึ่งประสิทธิภาพของวิธีการวัดจากจำนวนรอบจนกระทั่งทุกจุดตัดลู่เข้า โดยอาศัยการประยุกต์วิธีการดังกล่าวในข้อมูลอันดับความน่าเชื่อถือ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Statistics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35876 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1408 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1408 |
Type: | Thesis |