https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35884
Title: | A development of drug expiration prediction model |
Other Titles: | การพัฒนาตัวแบบการทำนายระยะเวลาหมดอายุของยา |
Authors: | Natchalee Srimaneekarn |
Advisors: | Seksan Kiatsupaibul |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Seksan Kiatsupaibul |
Subjects: | Drugs -- Shelf-life dating Predictive control ยา -- อายุการใช้ การควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลอง |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | Every pharmaceutical product is obliged to indicate its expiration date on its package. There are several alternative drug expiration prediction models that provide a sound statistical prediction, but to date there has been no single model that stands out. This study presents a drug expiration prediction model using the lower prediction interval with proper proportion of lot variability. The results illustrate that when the proportion of lot variability increased, the prediction interval model with proper proportion of lot variability provides a more appropriate drug expiration period than that provided by the confidence interval model. Hence, with a proper proportion of lot variability, the lower prediction interval model is recommended over the traditional lower confidence interval model. |
Other Abstract: | ผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการแพทย์ทุกชนิดจำเป็นต้องระบุวันหมดอายุบนฉลากผลิตภัณฑ์ซึ่งรวมทั้งยาด้วย วันหมดอายุนั้นมาจากระยะเวลาหมดอายุซึ่งได้มาจากการคำนวณจากตัวแบบทางสถิติ อย่างไรก็ตามวิธีการคำนวณหาระยะเวลาหมดอายุของยาที่แน่นอนยังไม่สามารถระบุได้ชัดเจนว่าควรใช้วิธีใด การศึกษานี้จึงเสนอตัวแบบใหม่สำหรับการทำนายระยะเวลาหมดอายุของยาโดยใช้ขอบเขตล่างของการทำนาย ซึ่งมีสัดส่วนค่าความแปรปรวนของยาแต่ละบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสม จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อสัดส่วนค่าความแปรปรวนของยาแต่ละบรรจุภัณฑ์เพิ่มจะทำให้ตัวแบบการทำนายระยะเวลาหมดอายุของยาโดยใช้ขอบเขตล่างของความเชื่อมั่นมีความแม่นยำในการทำนายลดลง ดังนั้น ตัวแบบขอบเขตล่างของการทำนายที่มีสัดส่วนค่าความแปรปรวนของยาแต่ละบรรจุภัณฑ์ที่เหมาะสม จึงเป็นตัวแบบการทำนายที่เหมาะสมกว่าตัวแบบขอบเขตล่างของความเชื่อมั่นในการใช้ทำนายระยะเวลาหมดอายุของยา |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Statistics |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35884 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.1411 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.1411 |
Type: | Thesis |