Title: การใช้ไม้เทียมในงานออกแบบสถาปัตยกรรม
Other Titles: The use of artificial wood in architectural design
Authors: กิตติวุฒิ เฉลยถ้อย
Advisors: บัณฑิต จุลาสัย
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะสถาปัตยกรรมศาสตร์
Advisor's Email: cbundit@chula.ac.th
Subjects: วัสดุและอุปกรณ์ก่อสร้าง
ไม้ประกอบ
ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์
Building materials
Engineered wood
Fiber cement
Issue Date: 2555
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: ไม้เคยเป็นวัสดุที่นิยมใช้ในการก่อสร้าง ด้วยสามารถใช้ได้ทั้งส่วนโครงสร้าง ส่วนประกอบ และส่วนตกแต่ง ในปัจจุบันไม้เริ่มหายากและมีราคาสูงขึ้น อีกทั้งมีข้อจำกัดในการใช้งาน คือ ไม่คงทนต่อสภาพอากาศและไม่ทนไฟ จึงมีการผลิตไม้เทียมขึ้นมาเพื่อใช้ทดแทน ไม้เทียมที่มีจำหน่ายมากในปัจจุบันจะเป็นวัสดุฐานซีเมนต์ ถ้ารวมตัวกับเส้นใยจะเรียกว่า ไฟเบอร์ซีเมนต์ ซึ่งแบ่งออกได้เป็น 2 ประเภท คือ ประเภทที่ผลิตด้วยกระบวนการ Flow on ใช้เส้นใยสั้น และอีกประเภทผลิตด้วยกระบวนการ Hatschek ใช้ทั้งเส้นใยสั้นและยาว ผ่านการอบด้วยความร้อนสูง แต่ถ้าหากรวมกับชิ้นไม้จะเรียกว่า ไม้อัดซีเมนต์ ผลิตด้วยการโปรยส่วนผสมลงบนแผ่นรองแล้วบีบอัดให้แน่นด้วยเครื่องอัดแรงดันสูง วัสดุฐานซีเมนต์มีปริมาณความชื้น 5 – 15 % ,การดูดซึมน้ำ 10 -35 % ,การเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดเนื่องจากความชื้น 0.06 – 2 %,ค่าพีเอช 7 – 12,ค่าการนำความร้อน 0.084 - 0.184 วัตต์/เมตร องศาเคลวิน,ความต้านทานแรงดัด 9.0 – 22 เมกะปาสกาล,โมดูลัสยืดหยุ่น 4,500 - 8000เมกะปาสกาล ,ทนไฟได้ 30 – 240 นาที,น้ำหนักประมาณ 1,488 กิโลกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร ราคาประมาณ 920 บาท/ลูกบาศก์ฟุตและมีอายุการใช้งานประมาณ 50 ปี เมื่อเปรียบเทียบคุณสมบัติกับไม้จะพบว่าวัสดุฐานซีเมนต์มีอัตราการยืด-หดตัวต่ำ มีค่าการนำความร้อนน้อย มีขนาดเป็นมาตรฐาน ทนไฟ ราคาถูกและอายุการใช้งานยาวนานกว่า แต่มีข้อจำกัดอยู่ คือ สามารถรับแรงดัดได้น้อยและมีน้ำหนักมาก ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่จำหน่ายจะมีลักษณะเป็นแผ่นใหญ่ ซึ่งสามารถนำไปใช้งานได้ทั้งแบบเป็นแผ่นหรือนำมาตัดให้เป็นชิ้นเล็กลงและเรียกชื่อตามการใช้งานหรือตามองค์ประกอบของอาคาร ได้แก่ ไม้บันได ไม้พื้น ไม้เชิงชาย ไม้ปิดลอนกระเบื้อง ไม้ระแนง ไม้บังตา ไม้ฝา ไม้บัว ไม้มอบ ไม้ตกแต่ง ไม้รั้ว ไม้กันนก แผ่นปิดมุม แผ่นผนัง แผ่นฝ้า แผ่นรองใต้หลังคา แผ่นพื้น มีการนำไม้เทียมไปใช้งานเป็นส่วนประกอบและส่วนตกแต่งอาคาร รวมทั้งใช้ในส่วนโครงสร้างที่ไม่ต้องรับแรงมาก เช่น เสาระเบียง โครงคร่าวผนัง โครงคร่าวฝ้า จันทัน เป็นต้น นอกจากนี้จากการศึกษายังพบว่ามีการประยุกต์ใช้งานอีกมากมาย ทั้งใช้ในงานตกแต่งภายใน ทำเป็นเครื่องเรือน ใช้ในงานภูมิสถาปัตยกรรม และร่วมใช้ในงานระบบก่อสร้างสำเร็จรูป
Other Abstract: Wood is commonly used construction material. It is used in structures, functional components, and decoration components. However, at present, solid wood is hard to find and is increasingly expensive. It also has some limitations — it does not endure rough weather conditions nor is it fireproof. To deal with these challenges, artificial wood is produced to replace solid wood. The most common type of artificial wood is made from cement. Artificial wood in which fibers are added is called fiber cement. Fiber cement can be divided into two types which differ in their production process. The first type of fiber cement is made up of short fibers which are bonded via a ‘flow-on’ process. The other type is made up from both short and long fibers in the ‘Hatschek’ process. Pieces of wood are added to the fiber cement to make fiber cement siding. The fiber cement siding is then processed under high pressure. The moisture content of the fiber cement ranges between 5 -15%. The water absorption ratio ranges from 10-35%. The percentage of the size change is between 0.06-2%. The pH of the artificial wood ranges from 7-12. The thermal conductivity varies from 0.084 -0.184 W/m-K. The fracture point can be between 9.0 - 22 MPa. The elastic modulus is 4,500-8,000 MPa. It can withstand fire between 30-240 minutes. It weighs 1,488 kilograms per cubic meter. It lasts for about 50 years. When compared with solid wood, fiber cement based artificial wood has a lower elastic modulus. The thermal conductivity is lower as well. It has a standard size, can endure fire, is cheap, and lasts longer than natural solid wood. However, artificial wood has a lower fracture point, which implies reduced toughness as compared to natural wood, and heavy weight. One product which will be launched in the Thai market is large sheet fiber cement siding. Sheets can be used whole or cut into pieces. It is named according to its use; for example, it can be called wood staircase, wood flooring, wood eaves, wood tile, wood lathe, wood trellis, wood ceiling, wood cornice, wood frame ceiling, , wood fencing, corner guard wood, wood siding, wood panels, and wood floors. Artificial wood is used in functional components and decoration components. It is also used in structures which do not need to bear a lot of weight - for example, pillar terraces, loose wall structures, loose ceiling structures, and rafters. It is also used in interior design, to make furniture, in landscape architecture, and in ready-made buildings.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (สถ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2555
Degree Name: สถาปัตยกรรมศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: สถาปัตยกรรม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35904
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.1485
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.1485
Type: Thesis