https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35936
Title: | Application of airbone geophysical and reomote sensing data to the interpretation of geologic setting in Nan-Uttaradit area, Northern Thailand |
Other Titles: | การประยุกต์ข้อมูลธรณีฟิสิกส์ทางอากาศ และข้อมูลการรับรู้ระยะไกลเพื่อการตีความสภาพทางธรณีวิทยาในพื้นที่จังหวัดน่าน-อุตรดิตถ์ ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย |
Authors: | Rawiwan Rittisit |
Advisors: | Punya Charusiri Thanop Thitimakorn |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | Punya.C@Chula.ac.th Thanop.T@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Nan -- Remote-sensing images Uttaradit -- Remote-sensing images Geophysics -- Observations Soil surveys -- Geophysical methods Remote sensing Geological surveys -- Thailand -- Nan Geological surveys -- Thailand -- Uttaradit น่าน -- การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพระยะไกล อุตรดิตถ์ -- การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพระยะไกล ธรณีฟิสิกส์ -- การสำรวจ การสำรวจดิน -- วิธีทางธรณีฟิสิกส์ การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลระยะไกล การสำรวจทางธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย -- น่าน การสำรวจทางธรณีวิทยา -- ไทย -- อุตรดิตถ์ |
Issue Date: | 2011 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This investigation is aimed to reprocess airborne geophysical and remote sensing data for interpreting subsurface structures in the Nan-Uttaradit area. Airborne magnetic data in conjunction with remote sensing and EM data have been enhanced using various techniques. This study applies that RTP, ANA, AGC, vertical derivative, upward and downward continuation, for interpretation. Airborne radiometric data processed by Cooking Technique and Remote sensing data by Band Combination and Principle Component Analysis Technique. Three domains have been identified, namely northern, central and southern domain. The central domain is a significant highly anomalous NE-SW trending narrow zone situating within the Nan River Basin. This domain possesses high magnetic and low radiometric intensities. The central high magnetic domain is enveloped by very low magnetic and high radiometric intensities referred as the north and south domains, both of which orient in the N-S direction and they generally exhibit the low magnetic and various radiometric intensities with the sporadic high magnetic patterns. The northern domain is quite different from the southern domain, suggesting contrast in the geology. The high magnetic anomalies in each domain have been recognized in 2 patterns, elongate pattern located mainly along the Nan River in the NE-SW direction with high magnetic and low radiometric intensities, and circular pattern located in the northernmost area with low magnetic anomalies zone in southern part area. After using magnetic modeling program to identify polarity of magnetic bodies, their patterns show the well-defined east-dipping direction. After validation with previous petrochemical and field investigations, it is quite reliable that the Nan suture formed in island-arc system, not by the continental collision setting as previously thought. The occurrence of island arc-type mafic/ultramafic rocks and their associated chromian spinels suggest an eastward ocean-ocean subduction that is consistent with the present geophysical model. Therefore, it is ascertained that the Nan suture zone can be well delineated and definitely extends northeastward to the Lao PDR. |
Other Abstract: | การสำรวจธรณีฟิสิกส์ทางอากาศและการแปลความหมายระยะไกลมีจุดประสงค์เพื่ออธิบายโครงสร้างใต้ดินของบริเวณน่าน-อุตรดิตถ์ โดยข้อมูลแม่เหล็กทางอากาศ รวมกับข้อมูลจากการรับรู้ระยะไกล และทำการปรับปรุงข้อมูลด้วยวิธีการ RTP, analytical signal, automatic gain control, vertical derivative, upward และdownward continuation ส่วนข้อมูลกัมมันตรังสีทางอากาศได้มีวิธีการศึกษาโดยวิธีผสมสี และข้อมูลการรับรู้ระยะไกลด้วยวิธีผสมแบนด์และ Principal Component Analysis จากการศึกษาได้มีการจำแนกพื้นที่ศึกษาออกเป็น 3 ส่วน โดยใช้ รูปแบบ รูปทรง และค่าความเข้มของข้อมูล และการแปลความหมายระยะไกล ได้เป็น ส่วนเหนือ กลาง และใต้ ส่วนกลางมีลักษณะการวางตัวโครงสร้างแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ เป็นบริเวณแคบอยู่บริเวณแม่น้ำน่าน ส่วนกลางมีค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กสูง ความเข้มของกัมมันตรังสีต่ำ ล้อมรอบด้วยบริเวณที่มีความเป็นแม่เหล็กต่ำ ความเข้มของกัมมันตรังสีสูง ส่วนทางเหนือและทางใต้มีการวางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ แสดงลักษณะความเป็นแม่เหล็กต่ำ และค่าความเข้มของ กัมมันตรังสีกระจัดระจาย พื้นที่ทางด้านเหนือยังความแตกต่างจากทางใต้ในทางธรณีวิทยาอีกด้วย ส่วนความแตกต่างความเข้มสนามแม่เหล็กในแต่ละพื้นที่ สามารถแบ่งแยกได้เป็น 2 ลักษณะ คือ ลักษณะวงรีที่ถูกดึงยืด พบบริเวณแม่น้ำน่าน วางตัวในแนวตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือ-ตะวันตกเฉียงใต้ มีค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กสูงแต่ความเข้มของกัมมันตรังสีต่ำ ลักษณะวงกลม พบในบริเวณเหนือสุดของพื้นที่ซึ่งค่าความเป็นแม่เหล็กต่ำ หลังจากการใช้โปรแกรมศึกษาในสามมิติ สามารถระบุการวางตัวของค่าความผิดปกติ แสดงการเอียงเทไปทางตะวันออก จากศิลาวิทยาเคมี และการสำรวจธรณีวิทยาภาคสนามที่มีมาก่อน บ่งบอกว่า ตะเข็บธรณีน่าน มีการเกิดในบริเวณหมู่เกาะโค้ง และไม่ได้เกิดจากการชนกันของแผ่นทวีป ซึ่งให้หินสีเข้มและสีเข้มมากที่มีองค์ประกอบของโครเมียน สปิเนลซึ่งจากการศึกษาศิลาวิทยาเคมี พบว่าเกิดจากการมุดตัวของแผ่นมหาสมุทรกับแผ่นมหาสมุทรในทิศตะวันออก ได้แสดงให้เห็นในภาพตัดขวางทางธรณีฟิสิกส์ในการศึกษาครั้งนี้ ดังนั้นจึงเป็นอีกหลักฐานหนึ่งซึ่งยืนยันว่ารอยตะเข็บธรณีน่าน มีความต่อเนื่องไปทางตะวันออกเฉียงเหนือสู่ประเทศลาว |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2011 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35936 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.75 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.75 |
Type: | Thesis |