https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35963
Title: | Modification of cellulose-supported zirconocene catalyst with boron and gallium for ethylene copolymerization |
Other Titles: | การปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเซอร์โคโนซีนบนตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสด้วยโบรอนและแกลเลียมสำหรับโคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีน |
Authors: | Chatuma Suttivitnarubet |
Advisors: | Bunjerd Jongsomjit |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | Bunjerd.J@chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Polyethylene Copolymers Boron Catalysts พอลิเอทิลีน โคพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชั่น โบรอน ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | At present, polyethylene has been widely used in the industry of manufacturing plastic bags. In the production of polyethylene, Ziegler-Natta catalysts and metallocene catalysts are able to producing polyethylene. Metallocene used in associate with methylaluminoxane shows very high activity in polyethylene polymerization. For metallocene catalysts used in the industry, it has developed and improved supported metallocene because it enables their use in gas- and slurry-phase processes and prevent reactor-fouling problems. Unfortunately, owing to the supporting effect, it is found that the catalytic activity of catalysts in the heterogeneous system is usually lower than the homogeneous one. In the past, it has been studied to modification on support. The results showed that the modification on support exhibited a promising enhancement for activity in metallocene catalyst systems. The study was divided into two parts. In the first part, study on synthesis of polyethylene using coir dust and cellulose as support was investigated. Two variables in this part are types of support and filler loading in polyethylene composites (10, 20, 30, and 40 %wt). It was found that the catalytic activity of coir dust was lower than the cellulose system. Catalytic activities can be decreased with increasing amount of coir dust while the activities increase with increasing cellulose loading. The addition of 30 % of cellulose shows that the maximal activity. In the second part, cellulose supports modified with B and Ga were employed in ethylene/1-hexene. It was found that the Ga-modified cellulose gave the higher activity than that of the non-modified one. The polymerization activities obtained from cellulose-Ga-2% exhibited the highest activity among the cellulose having Ga modification. Conversely, the B-modified cellulose gave lower activity than that of the non-modified one. All the obtained polymers and copolymers were characterized by SEM and DSC to determine the polymer properties. |
Other Abstract: | ในปัจจุบันพอลิเอทิลีนเป็นพลาสติกที่มีความสำคัญและมีความต้องการใช้งานมากในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตพลาสติกประเภทถุง ในการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นำมาใช้ได้แก่ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนทตาและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนมักนำมาใช้ควบคู่กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเมทัลอะลูมินอกเซนซึ่งจะให้ความว่องไวสูงมาก สำหรับการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมได้มีการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่มีในปัจจุบันพอลิเอทิลีนเป็นพลาสติกที่มีความสำคัญและมีความต้องการใช้งานมากในอุตสาหกรรมการผลิตพลาสติกประเภทถุง ในการผลิตพอลิเอทิลีนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่นำมาใช้ได้แก่ ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเกลอร์-แนทตาและตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน โดยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนมักนำมาใช้ควบคู่กับตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาร่วมเมทัลอะลูมินอกเซนซึ่งจะให้ความว่องไวสูงมาก สำหรับการนำตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาไปใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมได้มีการพัฒนาและปรับปรุงตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีนที่มีตัวรองรับ เพื่อให้สามารถใช้งานได้ในกระบวนการผลิตที่เป็นวัฏภาคแก๊สและวัฏภาคของเหลว และแก้ปัญหาการเกิดการยึดจับตัวของเนื้อพอลิเมอร์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ แต่พบว่าผลของการใช้ตัวรองรับทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในระบบวิวิธพันธ์ต่ำกว่าระบบเอกพันธ์ ที่ผ่านมาจึงมีการศึกษาการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับ โดยพบว่าผลของการปรับปรุงตัวรองรับหลายชนิด ช่วยทำให้ความว่องไวเพิ่มขึ้นในระบบของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเมทัลโลซีน ซึ่งในการศึกษาจะแบ่งงานออกเป็น 2 ส่วน ในส่วนแรกจะศึกษาการสังเคราะห์พอลิเอทิลีนโดยใช้ขุยมะพร้าวและเซลลูโลสเป็นตัวรองรับ จากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงกว่าขุยมะพร้าว เมื่อศึกษาผลของการเพิ่มปริมาณของตัวรองรับในอัตราส่วน 10, 20, 30 และ 40 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก พบว่าปริมาณขุยมะพร้าวที่เพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาลดลง ในขณะที่การเพิ่มปริมาณของเซลลูโลสกลับทำให้ความว่องไวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงขึ้น และพบว่าภาวะที่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาให้ความว่องไวสูงที่สุดในพอลิเมอร์ไรเซชันของเอทิลีนคือที่ 30 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักของเซลลูโลส ส่วนที่ 2 ของงานวิจัยเป็นการศึกษาตัวรองรับเซลลูโลสที่ถูกปรับปรุงด้วยแกลเลียมและโบรอน เพื่อสังเคราะห์โคพอลิเมอร์ของเอทิลีนกับหนึ่งเฮกซีน ซึ่งพบว่าการปรับปรุงด้วยแกลเลียมทำให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดพอลิเมอร์เพิ่มขึ้น โดยปริมาณแกลเลียม 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก สามารถปรับปรุงความว่องไวของตัวปฏิกิริยาได้สูงที่สุด ในขณะที่การปรับปรุงด้วยโบรอนทำให้ความว่องไวในการเกิดพอลิเมอร์ลดลงพอลิเมอร์และโคพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้ทั้งหมดจะนำมาวิเคราะห์เพื่อวัดคุณสมบัติด้วยเครื่องสแกนนิงอิเล็กตรอนไมโครสโคปีและเครื่องดิฟเฟอเรนเทียลสแกนนิงแคลอรีมิเตอร์ |
Description: | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Master of Engineering |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Chemical Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35963 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.807 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.807 |
Type: | Thesis |