https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35974
Title: | กลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของวงการไก่ชนต่อมาตรการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดนก : แนวทางเลือกสำหรับผู้เกี่ยวข้อง |
Other Titles: | Coping strategies of cockfighting communities to measures against avian influenza : alternatives for concerned parties |
Authors: | นัจพร เพ็งพูน |
Advisors: | กาญจพรรษ กอศรีพร |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย |
Advisor's Email: | Kanjapat.K@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | ไข้หวัดนก -- การป้องกันและควบคุม ไก่ชน การบริหารองค์ความรู้ Avian influenza -- Prevention and control Knowledge management |
Issue Date: | 2550 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | การศึกษากลยุทธ์การปรับตัวของวงการไก่ชนต่อมาตรการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดนก: แนวทางเลือกสำหรับผู้เกี่ยวข้อง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาข้อมูลพื้นฐานของผู้เลี้ยงไก่ชน เจ้าของสนามชนไก่ ผู้ขายยาและอุปกรณ์ไก่ชน และสมาคมไก่ชน วัตถุประสงค์ที่สองเพื่อวิเคราะห์การปรับตัวทางสังคมและเศรษฐกิจของผู้ที่อยู่ในวงการไก่ชนต่อมาตรการป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดนก และวัตถุประสงค์คือสุดท้ายเพื่อเสนอแนวทางเลือกสำหรับผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้อง โดยมีกลุ่มตัวอย่างหลักคือ ผู้เลี้ยงไก่ชนแบบชาวบ้าน 120 คน กลุ่มตัวอย่างประกอบคือ ผู้เลี้ยงไก่ชนแบบฟาร์ม 3 คน เจ้าของสนามชนไก่ 3 คน ผู้ขายยาและอุปกรณ์ไก่ชน 6 คน และสมาคมไก่ชน 2 สมาคม วิธีการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูลใช้การสัมภาษณ์ผู้เลี้ยงไก่ชนแบบชาวบ้าน 120 คนตามแบบสัมภาษณ์ และใช้การสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกเจ้าของสนามชนไก่ ผู้ขายยาและอุปกรณ์ไก่ชน เจ้าหน้าที่สมาคมไก่ชน และเจ้าหน้าที่ภาครัฐ อีกทั้งใช้การสังเกตการเลี้ยงไก่ชนทั้งแบบหลังบ้านและแบบฟาร์ม รวมทั้งกิจกรรมในสนามชนไก่โดยตรง นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมจากเอกสารและเว็บไซด์ที่เกี่ยวข้อง ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ผู้เลี้ยงไก่ชน เจ้าของสนามชนไก่ และสมาคมไก่ชน เป็นผู้ที่คลุกคลีอยู่กับไก่ชนและมีใจรักในไก่ชน ส่วนผู้ขายยาและอุปกรณ์ไก่ชนเกี่ยวข้องกับวงการไก่ชนในเชิงธุรกิจอย่างเดียวไม่ได้เลี้ยงไก่ชน การปรับตัวทางสังคม ผู้เลี้ยงไก่ชนปรับการเลี้ยงในเรื่องการปล่อยไก่ การให้ความอบอุ่น การป้องกันโรคโดยการพ่นน้ำยาฆ่าเชื้อ และการดูแลไก่ชนเป็นพิเศษมากขึ้น ในเรื่องกิจกรรมชนไก่เมื่อสนามชนไก่ปิดมีการนำไก่ไปแอบชนตามบ่อนป่า เจ้าของสนามชนไก่ปรับการป้องกันโรคในสนามโดยทำอ่างน้ำยาฆ่าเชื้อโรคบริเวณทางเข้าออกและที่จอดรถ และพ่นน้ำยาฆ่าเชื้อโรคเพื่อทำความสะอาดสนาม สมาคมไก่ชนปรับโดยการตั้งสมาคมรวมตัวกันเรียกร้องต่อรองเพื่อให้ได้มาตรการที่เหมาะกับไก่ชน ปรับตัวเข้าหาภาครัฐเพื่อสร้างความสัมพันธ์อันดี ส่วนการปรับตัวทางเศรษฐกิจมีไม่มากนักเพราะผู้เลี้ยงไก่ชนแบบชาวบ้านเลี้ยงเป็นอาชีพเสริมหรือเป็นงานอดิเรก ส่วนผู้เลี้ยงแบบฟาร์มประสบปัญหาในการขายไก่เพราะมาตรการเกี่ยวกับการทำสมุดประจำตัวไก่ชน จึงต้องขายไก่โดยให้ผู้ซื้อรับความเสี่ยงเองและเน้นขายไข่ไก่ เจ้าของสนามชนไก่ไม่ปรับตัวเพราะมีอาชีพหลักอยู่แล้ว ผู้ขายยาและอุปกรณ์ไก่ชนมีการหารายได้เสริมช่วงที่สนามชนไก่ปิด แนวทางเลือกสำหรับผู้เกี่ยวข้อง ก่อนการออกมาตรการให้มีการศึกษาข้อมูลของผู้ที่เกี่ยวข้องเพื่อให้มาตรการมีความเหมาะสมและมีความเป็นไปได้ในทางปฏิบัติ ให้มีการประชาสัมพันธ์และให้ความรู้เรื่องมาตรการให้ทั่วถึงเนื่องจากยังมีผู้เลี้ยงบางส่วนไม่ทราบมาตรการ การปฏิบัติงานตามมาตรการควรปฏิบัติอย่างจริงจัง ปรับปรุงมาตรการหรือหาทางเลือกใหม่ในบางมาตรการ เช่น เปลี่ยนวิธีทำลายไก่ทั้งเป็น การทำสมุดประจำตัวไก่ชนมีข้อจำกัดหลายอย่างอาจหาแนวทางใหม่ในการเคลื่อนย้ายแทนสมุด เป็นต้น ศึกษาทบทวนการใช้วัคซีนป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดนกในไก่ชน สร้างเครือข่ายเฝ้าระวังโรคโดยชาวบ้านในหมู่บ้าน รวบรวมเคล็ดวิธีการเลี้ยงที่เป็นภูมิปัญญามาพิสูจน์ทางวิทยาศาสตร์และอาจนำความรู้ทางวิชาการมาเสริมหรือประยุกต์ใช้ควบคู่กัน จัดให้ผู้เลี้ยงไก่ชนมีการแลกเปลี่ยนเรียนรู้ในเรื่องการเลี้ยงและการดูแลป้องกันโรคไข้หวัดในไก่ชน เพื่อมีการสร้างชุดความรู้ร่วมกันที่มีแนวปฏิบัติในการป้องกันโรคที่มีความเหมาะสมกับไก่ชนมากที่สุดและนำมาเผยแพร่เพื่อเป็นประโยชน์ และอาจนำไปพิจารณาประกอบการออกมาตรการต่อไป |
Other Abstract: | The first objective of this study is to obtain basic data and information on those groups within cock fighting circle. The second objective is to assess the impact of government measures on the social and economic changes of those involved in the cock fighting circles as well as other actors, which also impact the adjustment behaviors. Findings from the second objective would lead to alternatives for major parties concerned. The circle includes owners of fighting cocks, owners of cock fighting rings, sellers of medicines and other accessories as well as cock fighting associations. The major sample of this study comprises 120 villagers who are owners of backyard chickens, three owners of small farms of fighting cock, three owners of cock fighting rings, six sellers of medicines and other accessories and two fighting cock associations. Data collection methods are interview of 120 villagers using interview schedule, in-depth interview of government officials and cock fighting ring owners as well as direct observation of fighting cock grooming by villagers, farm management by small farm owners and activities in cock fighting rings. Additional information and data are made available by livestock officers and secondary data collection (hard copies and websites). The basic findings are that owners of fighting cocks, of cock fighting rings and members of fighting cock associations are actors in the cock fighting circle due to passion in cock fighting and thus closely engaged in the circle. Only the sellers of medicines and other accessories are in the circle for financial motive. Social adjustments of owners of fighting cocks are based on tacit and explicit knowledge. The owners of fighting cocks adjusted by changing the hours when the cocks are released from early morning to later hours; providing warmth at night; preventing diseases by spraying and providing special care for fighting cocks. When the cock fighting rings were closed, socio-behavioral changes included gamblers and on-lookers going to illegal, small fighting rings. As for legal cock fighting rings owners, they adjusted their behavior by spraying disinfectant and providing disinfectant footbath for participants and on-lookers and disinfectant shallow path for vehicles; and spraying disinfectants in the ring areas. The cock fighting associations adjusted their behaviors using explicit knowledge by means of establishing a new formal group (association) and created group alliances with existing groups to increase bargaining power vis-à-vis the government. They were able to call for adjusting certain measures, which are more appropriate to fighting cocks, and collaborated with the government actor. Owners of backyard fighting cock made little economic adjustments to the measures against HPAI because raising fighting cocks is either secondary occupation or a hobby. Farm owners were unable to sell fighting cocks due to difficulties in getting fighting cock passports and had to shift the risk to buyers and to concentrate more on selling eggs. Owners of cock fighting rings did not need to adjust due to the same reason. The sellers of medicines and other accessories had to make the economic adjustments by selling the merchandise elsewhere. Those involved in the cockfighting circle and other actors can have several alternatives to better manage risk. Before setting measures, detailed studies by all major stakeholders could be taken to find the best measures both theoretically and in terms of implementation. Public relations and passing of relevant more information to all parties affected by the measures could be fully promoted. Implementation of measures could be improved or otherwise discarded / replaced e.g., inhuman way of culling, ineffective fighting cock passports. Other alternative could be an establishment of local network of outbreak surveillance, which include owners, village leaders, health volunteers, livestock volunteers; reconsidering the regulation against the use of HPAI vaccine; collecting all tacit knowledge for scientific verification; setting up data base of tacit knowledge proved effective by scientific verification; providing platform for owners of fighting to exchange experience in raising, grooming and preventing HPAI to establish a set of shared knowledge of HPAI preventing for fighting cocks that might be used as additional information in setting future measures. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)-- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2550 |
Degree Name: | ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35974 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.44 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.44 |
Type: | Thesis |