DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Khanitha Pudhom-
dc.contributor.author: Siwattra Choodej-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University, Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: This research focused on the isolation and identification of anti-inflammatory compounds from Harrisonia perforata. Chromatographic fractionation of the EtOAc crude extracts of H. perforata fruits and roots led to the isolation of two new rearranged limonoids, harperfolide (2) and harperforatin (4), and a new chromone, harperamone (8), together with six known compounds including harrisonin (1), obacunone (3), (+)-vouacapenic acid (5), harrisonol A (6), peucenin-7-methyl ether (7) and braylin I (9). Among known compounds, a coumarin braylin I (9) and a cassane diterpene (+)-vouacapenic acid (5) were first isolated from the genus Harrisonia. The structures of new compounds were elucidated on the basis of spectroscopic data and single-crystal X-ray diffraction analysis, whereas those of the known ones were identified by comparison of their spectroscopic data with those in the literature. Isolated compounds were assessed for their anti-inflammatory activity by monitoring the inhibition of nitric oxide (NO) production in lipopolysaccharide (LPS)-induced macrophage J774.A1 cell lines. Harperfolide (2), a new rearranged limonoid, displayed the most potent anti-inflammatory activity by suppressing nitric oxide production from activated macrophages with IC50 value of 6.51 M. Furthermore, the inhibitory effect of harperfolide (2) on NO production via the inhibition of the corresponding iNOS protein expression, was further investigated by Western blot analysis. Pretreatment of the cells with various concentrations of 2 attenuated LPS-induced iNOS protein expression in a concentration-dependent manners. These data suggested harperfolide (2) can down regulate LPS-induced iNOS expression at the transcriptional level.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาการแยกและพิสูจน์ทราบโครงสร้างของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบ จากคนทา Harrisonia perforata การแยกสารสกัดหยาบเอทิลแอซิเทตของผลและรากคนทาโดยใช้เทคนิคทางโครมาโทรกราฟี พบว่า ได้สารใหม่กลุ่ม chromone 1 ชนิด คือ harperamone (8) และ ลิโมนอยด์ชนิดที่มีการจัดเรียงตัวใหม่อีก 2 ชนิด คือ harperfolide (2) และ harperforatin (4) รวมทั้งสารที่มีรายงานมาก่อนหน้านี้ 6 ชนิด คือ harrisonin (1), obacunone (3), (+)-vouacapenic acid (5), harrisonol A (6), peucenin-7-methyl ether (7) และ braylin I (9) จากรายงานการวิจัยพบว่า braylin I (9) และ (+)-vouacapenic acid (5) แยกได้จากพืชสกุล Harrisonia เป็นครั้งแรก โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารใหม่พิสูจน์ทราบด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปีและ single-crystal X-ray diffraction ในขณะที่สารที่มีการรายงานก่อนหน้าได้พิสูจน์ทราบโดยเปรียบเทียบข้อมูลจากรายงานวิจัยก่อนหน้านี้ จากนั้นได้นำสารที่แยกได้มาทดสอบฤทธิ์ต้านการอักเสบโดยวัดการยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริก ออกไซด์ในเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ J774.A1 ที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดการอักเสบด้วยลิโปโพลิแซคคาไรด์ (LPS) ผลที่ได้ คือ harperfolide (2) แสดงฤทธิ์ยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์ได้ดีที่สุด โดยมีค่า IC50 เท่ากับ 6.51 M นอกจากนี้ในงานวิจัยนี้ยังได้ศึกษาการยับยั้งการผลิตไนตริกออกไซด์โดยวัดจากการกดการแสดงออกของโปรตีน iNOS ด้วยเทคนิค Western blot จากผลการทดลองพบว่าการทรีทเซลล์แมคโครฟาจ J774.A1 ที่ถูกกระตุ้นด้วย LPS ด้วยสาร (2) ส่งผลให้การแสดงออกของโปรตีน iNOS ลดลง แสดงให้เห็นว่า สาร (2) สามารถควบคุมการแสดงออกของโปรตีน iNOS ได้ตั้งแต่ระดับการถอดรหัส
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.811-
dc.subject: Bioactive compounds
dc.subject: Harrisonia perforata
dc.subject: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพ
dc.subject: คนทา (พืช)
dc.title: Bioactive compounds from fruits and roots of Harrisonia perforata (Blanco) Merr.
dc.title.alternative: สารออกฤทธิ์ทางชีวภาพจากผลและรากคนทา Harrisonia perforata (Blanco) Merr.
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Khanitha.P@chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.811-