https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35980
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Chatpan Chintanapakdee | - |
dc.contributor.author | Amornchai Jaiyong | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | While Non-Linear Response History Analysis (NL-RHA) is the most rigorous procedure to estimate seismic demands for buildings, it is not quite practical for use by regular engineers. Thus, the static pushover analysis, a simple and approximate method, has been improved, and a Modal Pushover Analysis (MPA) has recently been proposed with an assumption that structural responses can be estimated by superposition of modes. Several researchers evaluated MPA procedure by using simple material model, i.e. bi-linear relation, which did not explicitly account for degradation behavior representing the moment-rotation relation of plastic hinge. Therefore, conventional MPA procedure may not be suitable for use with the type of building that takes account degrading behaviour such as reinforced-concrete (RC) buildings. This study aims to develop MPA procedure for degrading structures by utilizing the degrading equivalent SDF systems to improve the step for calculating the target roof displacement of multi-degree-of-freedom (MDF) system. The next step is to evaluate the accuracy of proposed procedure by comparing the floor displacement and the story drift demands estimated by proposed procedure to those computed by NL-RHA, which is regarded as the reference value. The bias is shown by the ratio of floor displacement and story drifts computed by proposed procedure, and dispersion of the story drift ratios were also examined. The evaluation has been performed on a real RC 8-story building and a wide range of frame buildings with heights varying from 3, 6, 9, 12, 15, to 18 stories, designed by strong-column weak-beam concept, and having different strength levels corresponding to systems with reduction factors (R) equal to 2, 4, and 6. The structures were subjected to ground motions: 20 large-magnitude small-distance (LMSR). The following results have been found: (1) using the degrading equivalent SDF systems can predict the peak roof displacement more accurate than using non-degrading, or bi-linear, equivalent SDF systems, (2) the proposed procedure provides less bias of floor displacements and story drift demands than the conventional MPA procedure, (3) the proposed procedure generally provides floor displacements that are quite similar to NL-RHA's results while story drift demands tend to overestimate at lower-half, and underestimate at upper-half of building, (4) the bias and dispersion of both floor displacements and story drift demands tend to increase when the building is subjected to high intensity ground motion and/or the building components are designed with low strength level (5) the bias of seismic demands in the mild-degrading structure estimated by proposed procedure is less than that of the severe-degrading structure. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | ในปัจจุบันการวิเคราะห์หาผลตอบสนองของอาคารที่ได้รับแรงแผ่นดินไหวที่ถือว่ามีความถูกต้องที่สุดคือ วิธีประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น (Nonlinear Response History Analysis, NL-RHA) แต่เนื่องจากวิธีนี้ยังมีความยุ่งยากและซับซ้อนในการคำนวณและต้องใช้เวลาในการคำนวณมาก ดังนั้นวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบสถิตไม่เชิงเส้นโดยคำนึงถึงผลตอบสนองในโหมดที่สูงกว่าโหมดพื้นฐานหรือวิธีแรงกระทำด้านข้างแยกโหมด (Modal Pushover Analysis, MPA) ซึ่งมีสมมติฐานว่าการตอบสนองของโครงสร้างสามารถคำนวณแบบแยกโหมดได้ จึงได้ถูกพัฒนาขึ้นในเวลาต่อมา การประเมินความถูกต้องของวิธีแรงกระทำด้านข้างแยกโหมดในแง่ของการเปรียบเทียบผลตอบสนองที่ได้กับผลการวิเคราะห์ที่ได้จากวิธีประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้นได้ถูกนำเสนอโดยเหล่านักวิจัยในอดีต ซึ่งแบบจำลองความเสียหายที่ใช้ในการศึกษามิได้คำนึงถึงการเสื่อมถอยของสติฟเนสและกำลังต้านทานในชิ้นส่วนอาคารขณะได้รับแรงแผ่นดินไหว ในกรณีของอาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็ก การเสื่อมถอยของกำลังต้านทานและสติฟเนสของอาคารจะเกิดขึ้นเมื่อชิ้นส่วนอาคารเกิดความเสียหาย ซึ่งผลของการเสื่อมถอยนี้ส่งผลให้การตอบสนองของอาคารเช่น การเคลื่อนที่ที่พื้นและการเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้น มีการขยายตัวเพิ่มขึ้น ซึ่งเมื่อนำวิธีแรงกระทำด้านข้างแยกโหมดมาใช้หาผลตอบสนองของอาคารดังกล่าว อาจส่งผลให้ผลตอบสนองที่ได้มีความคลาดเคลื่อนสูง ดังนั้นในงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งเน้นที่การปรับปรุงและพัฒนาวิธีแรงกระทำด้านข้างแยกโหมดให้สามารถใช้ทำนายผลตอบสนองของอาคารที่มีการเสื่อมถอยได้ โดยเริ่มที่ขั้นตอนการหาค่าการเคลื่อนที่เป้าหมาย (Target Roof Displacement) โดยใช้ระบบขั้นเสรีเดียว (Single Degree of Freedom, SDF) ที่คำนึงถึงผลของการเสื่อมถอย จากนั้นจึงทำการประเมินผลตอบสนองที่คำนวณได้จากวิธีที่นำเสนอในรูปของอัตราส่วนของตอบสนองที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากวิธีที่นำเสนอกับผลตอบสนองที่ได้จากวิธีประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น อาคารที่ใช้ในการศึกษานี้ประกอบด้วย อาคารคอนกรีตเสริมเหล็กความสูง 8 ชั้น และโครงข้อแข็งที่มีความสูง 3 6 9 12 15 และ 18 ชั้น มากระทำด้วยคลื่นแผ่นดินไหว 20 คลื่น โดยมีระดับความรุนแรงของคลื่นที่แตกต่างกัน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า (1) การใช้ระบบขั้นเสรีเดียวที่คำนึงถึงผลของการเสื่อมถอยสามารถทำนายค่าการเคลื่อนที่สูงสุดบริเวณยอดอาคารได้ถูกต้องแม่นยำกว่าการใช้ระบบขั้นเสรีเดียวที่มิได้คำนึงถึงผลของการเสื่อมถอย (2) วิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถประมาณผลตอบสนองของอาคารได้ถูกต้องแม่นยำกว่าวิธีที่ยังมิได้มีการปรับปรุง (3) วิธีที่นำเสนอสามารถประมาณค่าการเคลื่อนที่ที่พื้นได้ใกล้เคียงกับผลตอบสนองที่วิเคราะห์ได้จากวิธีประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้น ในขณะที่การประมาณค่าการเคลื่อนที่สัมพัทธ์ระหว่างชั้นมีแนวโน้มให้ผลวิเคราะห์สูงกว่าผลตอบสนองของวิธีประวัติเวลาไม่เชิงเส้นในช่วงครึ่งล่างและให้ผลวิเคราห์ที่ต่ำกว่าในช่วงครึ่งบนของอาคาร (4) ความคลาดเคลื่อนของผลตอบสนองที่วิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีที่นำเสนอมีค่าสูงขึ้นเมื่ออาคารถูกกระตุ้นด้วยคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวที่มีความรุนแรงมากขึ้นหรือในกรณีที่อาคารถูกออกแบบให้มีกำลังต้านทานต่อแผ่นดินไหวลดลง (5) ความคลาดเคลื่อนในการทำนายผลตอบสนองด้วยวิธีที่นำเสนอมีแนวโน้มลดลงเมื่ออาคารมีการออกแบบให้มีการเสื่อมถอยของสติฟเนสและกำลังในระดับต่ำ | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.835 | - |
dc.subject | Earthquake resistant design | en_US |
dc.subject | Structural design | en_US |
dc.subject | การออกแบบต้านทานแผ่นดินไหว | en_US |
dc.subject | การออกแบบโครงสร้าง | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.title | Modal pushover analysis for degrading structures | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การวิเคราะห์แบบแรงกระทำด้านข้างแยกโหมดสำหรับโครงสร้างที่มีการเสื่อมถอย | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Civil Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.835 | - |