https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35988
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Middleton, Carl Nigel | - |
dc.contributor.author | Eunkyong Park | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Political Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Although the Human Security (HS) framework has been proposed for quite some years now, attempts to apply the framework to actual developmental projects haven’t been widespread. The concept of a Human Security Impact Assessment (HSIA) is emerging as a new tool to determine the costs and benefits of development projects in a multi-disciplinary way using the Human Security framework, although the HSIA has not been used extensively to date and has never been used to evaluate a dam project. In fact, the range of costs and benefits of large dams have never been analyzed using the Human Security framework. This study does not attempt to do a HSIA, but it is an attempt to test whether it is feasible to use the HSIA tool for a proposed dam project, and also asks whether it would be useful to do so. For a successful and useful HSIA, the study considers that there are three mandatory pre-requisites to be met, namely: being able to determine the current human security situation of the target community; being able to predict the potential impacts of the development project on the community's human security; and the endorsement and support of stakeholders to undertake a HSIA 4 villages in Sambor, Kratie province in Cambodia were interviewed to measure the current HS status. Also, the external stakeholders such as NGOs, Governmental agencies and International organizations were interviewed to find out their current understanding and perception on Sambor community and the proposed Sambor dam, and to anticipate whether a HSIA would be possibly conducted for the Sambor dam project. This study demonstrates that it is possible and would be useful to undertake a HSIA for the Sambor dam project because it will help stakeholders to see the impacts in a more holistic way and to design better projects with a decreased possibility of unfavorable consequences. There certainly is enough information and knowledge existing from the all stakeholders if they are synthesized together to undertake an assessment of the current human security situation in the Sambor area and to anticipate the changes to human security if the proposed Sambor dam is built. However, for a successful HSIA, the current limitations and barriers should be addressed including lack of resources and lack motivation to share information. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | แม้ว่ามีการกล่าวถึงกรอบแนวคิดความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในระยะหลายปีที่ผ่านมา แต่ความพยายาม ในการนำกรอบแนวคิดนี้มาใช้ในโครงการพัฒนาที่เกิดขึ้นจริงยังไม่แพร่หลายนัก ทั้งนี้ แม้ว่าการประเมินผล กระทบด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ (Human Security Impact Assessment-HSIA) ได้กลายเป็นเครื่องมือใหม่ ในการวัดผลประโยชน์ที่จะได้รับจากโครงการพัฒนาทั้งหลายในแนวทางแบบบูรณาการโดยใช้กรอบคิดความ มั่นคงของมนุษย์ แต่การประเมินผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ยังไม่ได้มีการนำไปใช้อย่างกว้างขวางใน ปัจจุบัน และยังไม่มีการนำไปใช้ประเมินโครงการเขื่อน หรืออันที่จริงแล้วยังไม่เคยมีการวิเคราะห์ผลกระทบ โครงการเขื่อนขนาดใหญ่โดยใช้กรอบความมั่นคงมนุษย์มาก่อนในการศึกษาวิจัยนี้ไม่ได้มุ่งทำการประเมินผล กระทบด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ แต่เป็นความพยายามทดสอบว่าการใช้การประเมินผลกระทบด้านความ มั่นคงของมนุษย์มีความเป็นไปได้และเป็นประโยชน์ในโครงการเขื่อนดังกล่าวหรือไม่ ในการประเมินผลกระทบ ด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ให้ประสบผลสำเร็จและเกิดประโยชน์นั้น จะประกอบด้วยสิ่งจำเป็นหลักสามด้าน: ความสามารถในการระบุสถานการณ์ความมั่นคงมนุษย์ในปัจจุบันของชุมชนเป้าหมาย; ความสามารถในการ คาดการณ์ผลกระทบที่เป็นไปได้ในโครงการพัฒนาในประเด็นความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในชุมชน; และการรับรอง สนับสนุนให้ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียใช้การประเมินผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ กลุ่มเป้าหมายในการวิจัย คือชุมชนสี่ชุมชนในจังหวัดซัมบอร์ ประเทศกัมพูชา ซึ่งเก็บข้อมูลโดยการ สัมภาษณ์เพื่อหาระดับสถานะความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ ผู้ให้สัมภาษณ์คือผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียนอกชุมชน อาทิ องค์กรพัฒนาเอกชน หน่วยงานภาครัฐ และองค์กรระหว่างประเทศ เพื่อวัดระดับความเข้าใจและการรับรู้ต่อ ชุมชนซัมบอร์และโครงการเขื่อน นอกจากนี้ เพื่อคาดการณ์ว่าการประเมินผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ มีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะนำมาใช้ในโครงการเขื่อนตามที่กล่าวมาใ งานวิจัยนี้แสดงให้เห็นว่ามีความเป็นไปได้และ เป็นประโยชน์ในการนำการประเมินผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ มาใช้ในโครงการเขื่อนซัมบอร์ เพราะ สามารถช่วยให้ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียเห็นถึงผลกระทบรอบด้านมากขึ้น เพื่อนำไปสู่การออกแบบโครงการที่ดีกว่า อันเป็นการลดผลลัพธ์ที่ไม่พึงประสงค์ ทั้งนี้ ผู้มีส่วนได้ส่วนเสียจะมีข้อมูลและความเข้าใจที่เพียงพอ เมื่อมีการ สังเคราะห์ร่วมกันในการนำการประเมินสถานการณ์ความมั่นคงมนุษย์มาใช้ในพื้นที่ศึกษา และมองเห็นความ เปลี่ยนแปลงที่เกิดขึ้นล่วงหน้าจากโครงการที่มีต่อความมั่นคงมนุษย์ เมื่อโครงการแล้วเสร็จ อย่างไรก็ตามในการ นำการประเมินผลกระทบด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์มาใช้ให้เกิดผลสำเร็จนั้น ต้องมีการหยิบยกข้อจำกัดและ อุปสรรคมาพิจารณา รวมถึงการขาดแคลนทรัพยากรและแรงจูงใจในการแบ่งปันข้อมูลร่วมกัน | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.839 | - |
dc.subject | Sambor Dam Project | en_US |
dc.subject | Human security -- Cambodia -- Sambor | en_US |
dc.subject | Human rights -- Cambodia -- Sambor | en_US |
dc.subject | Human security -- Effect of dams on | en_US |
dc.subject | Dams | en_US |
dc.subject | ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ -- กัมพูชา -- ซัมบอร์ | - |
dc.subject | สิทธิมนุษยชน -- กัมพูชา -- ซัมบอร์ | - |
dc.subject | ความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ -- ผลกระทบจากเขื่อน | - |
dc.subject | เขื่อน | - |
dc.title | Application of the human security framework to the impact assessment of Sambor Dam project in Cambodia | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | การใช้กรอบวิเคราะห์ด้านความมั่นคงของมนุษย์ในการประเมินผลกระทบการสร้างเขื่อนซัมบอร์ประเทศกัมพูชา | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Arts | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | International Development Studies | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.839 | - |