https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35990
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pattarapan Prasassarakich | - |
dc.contributor.author | Jansamorn Ma-iat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science | - |
dc.date.issued | 2010 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2010 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Carbon black (CB) and silica have been used as the reinforcement fillers of rubber composites. As the each filler possesses its own advantages, the use of silica/CB blends could increase the mechanical, dynamic properties, oil resistance and compression set. However, the appropriate silica/CB ratio giving rise to the optimum properties needs to be study. In this work, the effect of silica/CB hybrid filler on mechanical properties of SBR/NBR blends were studied and the variables are blending ratio of SBR/NBR blends, filler content and ratio of silica/CB hybrid filler. The combination of sulfur and dicumylperoxide as vulcanizing systems was employed. To improve interaction between silica and rubber matrix, 3 types of silane coupling agent, γ-mercaptopropylmethoxysilane, γ- glycidoxypropyltrimethoxysilane and vinyl-tris-(2-methoxyethoxy) silane were used. The effects of silica/CB hybrid filler and coupling agent in rubber compound on tensile strength, modulus, and compression set and oil resistance were analyzed. This rubber blends (SBR/NBR=30/70) with 50 phr silica/CB hybrid filler modified with γ-mercaptopropyltrimethoxysilane, γ-glycidoxypropy-lmethoxysilane, vinyltris-( 2-methoxyethoxy) silane exhibited good mechanical properties oil resistance and compression set and could be used as o-ring for motor oil medium resistance (ASTM oil no.1 and brake fluid). | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | คาร์บอนแบล็กและซิลิกาเป็นสารตัวเติมเสริมแรงสำหรับยาง เนื่องจากสารตัวเติมแต่ละชนิดจะมีข้อดีหลายอย่าง การใช้สารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกาและคาร์บอนแบล็กสามารถเพิ่มสมบัติเชิงกล สมบัติทางไดนามิกส์ การทนทานต่อน้ำมัน และความต้านทานต่อแรงอัด อย่างไรก็ตาม สัดส่วนที่เหมาะสมของสารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็กที่ให้สมบัติสูงสุดจำเป็นต้องศึกษา การศึกษาในงานวิจัยนี้ศึกษาผลของสารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็กต่อสมบัติเชิงกลของยางเบลนด์ SBR/NBR แปรสัดส่วนเบลนด์ของยาง SBR/NBR ปริมาณของสารตัวเติม และสัดส่วนของสารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็ก ระบบวัลคาร์ไนเซชันเป็นระบบร่วมของซัลเฟอร์และไดคิวมิวเปอร์ออกไซด์ เพื่อปรับปรุงแรงยึดเหนี่ยวระหว่างซิลิกาและยางด้วยสารควบคู่ไซเลน 3 ชนิด คือ แกมมาเมอร์แคปโทโพรพิลเมทอกซีไซเลน แกมมาไกลซิดอกซีโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน และไวนิลทริส-2-เมทอกซีเอทอกซีไซเลน การวิเคราะห์ผลของสารตัวเติมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็กและสารควบคู่ไซเลนต่อสมบัติความต้านทานต่อแรงดึง มอดุลัสและความต้านทานต่อแรงอัด พบว่ายางเบลนด์ (SBR/NBR=30/70) ที่ปริมาณสารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็ก 50 ส่วนต่อหนึ่งร้อยส่วนของยาง ที่ดัดแปลงด้วยสารควบคู่ไซเลน แกมมาเมอร์แคปโทโพรพิลเมทอกซีไซเลน แกมมาไกลซิดอกซีโพรพิลไทรเมทอกซีไซเลน และไวนิลทริส-2-เมทอกซีเอทอกซีไซเลน แสดงสมบัติเชิงกล การทนทานต่อน้ำมัน และความต้าน ทานต่อแรงอัดที่ดี สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นโอริงที่มีสมบัติการทนทานต่อน้ำมันเครื่องยนต์ระดับปานกลาง (น้ำมันเอเอสทีเอ็ม เบอร์ 1 และน้ำมันเบรค) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.840 | - |
dc.subject | Carbon-black | en_US |
dc.subject | Silica | en_US |
dc.subject | Styrene-butadiene rubber | en_US |
dc.subject | Fillers (Materials) | en_US |
dc.subject | Acrylonitrile butadient rubber | en_US |
dc.subject | เขม่าดำ | en_US |
dc.subject | ซิลิกา | en_US |
dc.subject | ยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีน | en_US |
dc.subject | สารตัวเติม | en_US |
dc.subject | ยางอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวทาไดอีน | en_US |
dc.title | Effects of silica/carbon black hybrid filler on mechanical properties and mophology of styrene butadiene rubber-acrylonitrile butadient rubber blends | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ผลของสารตัวเติมผสมซิลิกา/คาร์บอนแบล็กต่อสมบัติเชิงกลและสัณฐานวิทยาของยางสไตรีนบิวทาไดอีน-ยางอะคริโลไนไทรล์บิวทาไดอีนเบลนด์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Science | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.840 | - |