DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mayuree Natenapit-
dc.contributor.author: Jatuporn Thongsee-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstractThe electric field reponses of two types of nonlinear dielectric composites consisting of elliptic cylindrical inclusions, one with an identical shape and another with distributed shapes, randomly embedded in the host media in the dilute limit are investigated. The dielectric property of the inclusions is that the relation between the displacement field (D) and electric field (E) satisfies a more general form D = ƐE + X | [superscript β]E, where β is a nonlinear integer exponent and ε≫χ | [superscript β] for weakly nonlinear composites. For strongly nonlinear composites, the dielectric property of both inclusion and medium satisfyingD=χ |[superscript 2] E is considered. By using the simple decoupling approximation, the effective nonlinear coefficients (X[subscript e]) are determined and the efforts of inclusion shapes on X[subscript e] are reported in terms of the aspect ratio (M), and the shape distribution paremeter (Δ) for the former and the latter types of composites, respectively. For weakly nonlinear composites with identical inclusion shape, the results show the rapid increase in X[subscript e] with increasing M within the range of lower values of M. However, within the range of higher values of M, increasing M affects the increasing of X[subscript e] very slightly. The similar behavior is also observed for strongly nonlinear composites. For composites with distributed inclusion shapes, the results reveal the rapid increase or decrease in X[subscript e] within increasing Δ, especially, when Δ near 1. Furthermore, the exact analytic rusult of X[subscript e] for weakly nonlinear ellitical composites with distributed inclusion shapes for the case of β = 2 is also determined and this is consistent with the numerical result.en_US
dc.description.abstractalternativeได้ศึกษาผลการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของไดอิเล็กทริกคอมพอสิตไม่เชิงเส้นสองชนิด ได้แก่ชนิดที่สารฝังในมีลักษณะรูปร่างเหมือนกันกับอีกชนิดที่สารฝังในมีการกระจายของลักษณะรูปร่าง โดยสารฝังในกระจายแบบสุ่มอยู่ในตัวกลางเชิงเส้นอย่างเบาบาง มีสมบัติไดอิเล็กทริกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการกระจัดทางไฟฟ้า (D) และสนามไฟฟ้าของสารฝังในคือ D = ƐE + X | [superscript β]E เมื่อ β คือ เลขจำนวนเต็มชี้กำลังความไม่เชิงเส้น และ ε≫χ |[superscript β] สำหรับคอมพอสิตไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อน สำหรับคอมพอสิตไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างแรง สมบัติไดอิเล็กทริก D=χ | [superscript 2] E ถูกพิจารณาทั้งในสารฝังในและในตัวกลาง โดยการใช้วิธีการประมาณแบบแยก สัมประสิทธิ์ไม่เชิงเส้นยังผล (χ[subscript e]) ได้ถูกคำนวณและรายงานในเทอมของค่าอัตราส่วนรูปร่าง (M) และค่าการกระจายลักษณะรูปร่าง (Δ) สำหรับคอมพอสิตชนิดแรก และชนิดหลังตามลำดับ สำหรับคอมพอสิตไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อนซึ่งสารฝังในมีลักษณะรูปร่างเหมือนกัน ผลการคำนวณแสดงให้เห็นการเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างรวดเร็วของค่า χ[subscript e] ตามการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า M ในช่วงที่ M มีค่าต่ำ อย่างไรก็ตาม ในช่วงที่ M มีค่าสูง การเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า M มีผลต่อการเพิ่มขึ้นของค่า χ[subscript e] เพียงเล็กน้อย ลักษณะนี้ยังพบได้ในคอมพอสิตไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างแรงด้วย สำหรับคอมพอสิตซึ่งสารฝังในมีการกระจายของลักษณะรูปร่าง ผลการคำนวณแสดงการเพิ่มขึ้นหรือลดลงอย่างรวดเร็วของค่า χ[subscript e] เมื่อเพิ่มค่า Δ เฉพาะเมื่อ Δ มีค่าเข้าใกล้ 1 นอกจากนี้เรายังได้คำนวณค่า χ[subscript e] เชิงวิเคราะห์ที่แม่นตรงสำหรับคอมพอสิตไม่เชิงเส้นอย่างอ่อนในกรณี β=2 อีกด้วย ซึ่งผลการคำนวณเชิงวิเคราะห์สอดคล้องกับผลการคำนวณเชิงตัวเลขen_US
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.841-
dc.subject: Nonlinear control theory
dc.subject: Nonlinear theories
dc.subject: Dielectrics
dc.subject: ทฤษฎีการควบคุมไม่เชิงเส้น
dc.subject: ทฤษฎีไม่เชิงเส้น
dc.subject: ไดอิเล็กทริก
dc.subject: ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
dc.title: Effects of inclusion shapes on electric responses of nonlinear dielectric composites
dc.title.alternative: ผลของรูปร่างสารฝังในต่อการตอบสนองทางไฟฟ้าของไดอิเล็กทริกคอมพอสิตไม่เชิงเส้น
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Physics
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisormayuree@sc.chula.ac.th, Mayuree.T@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.841-