https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35994
Title: | Natural fiber - castor oil polyurethane sandwich composites |
Other Titles: | วัสดุเชิงประกอบแบบแซนวิชพอลิยูริเทนน้ำมันละหุ่งและเส้นใยธรรมชาติ |
Authors: | Jiraporn Oupra |
Advisors: | Pattarapan Prasassarakich |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | No information provided |
Subjects: | Composite materials Castor oil Glass Fibers Polyurethanes วัสดุเชิงประกอบ น้ำมันละหุ่ง ใยแก้ว โพลิยูริเธน |
Issue Date: | 2010 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | The preparation of natural fabric/castor oil polyurethane sandwich composites and laminated sheet was investigated aiming for synthetic fabric replacement. The natural fabric gave the reinforcement of sandwich composites which the castor oil polyurethane was required as an adhesive. In this work, the natural fiber/castor oil polyurethane sandwich composites were prepared by hand-lay up technique of various combination of hemp and cellulose layers. Mechanical properties, flexural strength of biocomposites under sea-water effect and the dynamic mechanical analysis were investigated. From the immersion of sandwich composites and laminate sheets in seawater, it was found that the biocomposites reinforced with 100 wt% cellulose fabric had maximum absorption while the natural fabric and the synthetic fabric at 50/50 wt% reinforced composite had minimum absorption. Comparison with the nontreatement biocomposites, the treated hemp by 5 %wt NaOH reinforced composite showed the decreasing percentage absorption while the mechanical properties increased. From the dynamic mechanical analysis, the storage modulus and loss modulus of the treated hemp fabric composite laminate sheet increased. Glass transition temperature was also increased from 49.7 °C to 57.2 °C. |
Other Abstract: | การเตรียมวัสดุเชิงประกอบแบบแซนวิชพอลิยูรีเทนน้ำมันละหุ่งและเส้นใยธรรมชาติ ได้ มุ่งเน้นเพื่อทดแทนผ้าใยสังเคราะห์ ผ้าใยธรรมชาติเป็นตัวช่วยเสริมแรงในวัสดุเชิงประกอบแบบแซนวิชซึ่งใช้พอลิยูรีเทนจากน้ำมันละหุ่งเป็นสารยึดติด ในงานวิจัยนี้วัสดุเชิงประกอบแบบแซนวิชพอลิยูรีเทนน้ำมันละหุ่งและเส้นใยธรรมชาติ ถูกเตรียมโดยเทคนิคแบบมือทา โดยมีผ้ากันชงเซลลูโลสและผ้าใยสังเคราะห์ที่จัดวางชั้นผ้าแตกต่างกัน โดยมีการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลของวัสดุเชิงประกอบแบบชีวภาพ ภายใต้ผลกระทบของน้ำทะเล ด้วยแรงดัดโค้งและการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางกลแบบไดนามิก จากการนำวัสดุเชิงประกอบแบบแซนวิชและแผ่นลามิเนทแช่ในน้ำทะเลพบว่าวัสดุเชิงประกอบแบบชีวภาพที่เสริมแรงด้วยผ้าเซลลูโลสร้อยละ 100 โดยน้ำหนัก มีการดูดซึมน้ำทะเลมากที่สุดในขณะที่การเสริมแรงด้วยผ้าใยธรรมชาติและผ้าใยสังเคราะห์ที่ร้อยละ 50/50โดยน้ำหนักมีการดูดซึมต่ำสุด เมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับวัสดุเชิงประกอบที่ไม่ถูกบำบัด วัสดุเชิงประกอบที่เสริมแรงด้วยผ้าใยกัญชงที่ผ่านการบำบัดด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ร้อยละ 5 โดยน้ำหนักแสดงค่าร้อยละการดูดซึมน้ำทะเลลดลงในขณะที่สมบัติเชิงกลเพิ่มขึ้น จากการวิเคราะห์สมบัติเชิงกลแบบไดนามิก ค่ามอดูลัสสะสมและมอดูลัสสูญเสียของวัสดุเชิงประกอบแบบแผ่นลามิเนทที่ใช้ผ้าใยกัญชงที่ผ่านการบำบัดมีค่าเพิ่มขึ้น อุณหภูมิสภาพแก้วจะเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 49.7 องศาเซลเซียส เป็น 57.2 องศาเซลเซียส |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)-- Chulalongkorn University, 2010 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Petrochemistry and Polymer Science |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/35994 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.844 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.844 |
Type: | Thesis |