https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36006
Title: | ความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับเอนทีโปรบีเอนพีกับขนาดของหัวใจห้องล่างขวาของผู้ป่วยที่ได้รับการปิดรูรั่วระหว่างผนังกั้นหัวใจห้องบนในโรงพยาบาลจุฬาลงกรณ์ |
Other Titles: | Correlation between nt-probnp and right ventricular diastole diameter in patients underwent transcatheter closure of secundum atrial septal defects at King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital |
Authors: | กรองอร ภิญโญลักษณา |
Advisors: | สุพจน์ ศรีมหาโชตะ ศริญญา ภูวนันท์ |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะแพทยศาสตร์ |
Advisor's Email: | Supot.S@chula.ac.th, s_srimahachota@yahoo.co.th spuwanant@gmail.com |
Subjects: | หัวใจ -- ความผิดปกติ หัวใจ -- โรค -- การรักษา Heart -- Abnormalities Heart -- Diseases -- Treatment Heart septum |
Issue Date: | 2553 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | วัตถุประสงค์ของการวิจัย : เพื่อหาหน้าที่ของ NT-PROBNP ในการประมาณค่าของขนาดหัวใจห้องล่างขวาในผู้ป่วยที่มีช่องว่างระหว่างผนังกั้นหัวใจห้องบน ก่อนและหลังปิดด้วยอุปกรณ์พิเศษ บทนำ : การปิดช่องว่างระหว่างผนังกั้นห้องหัวใจห้องบนไม่ว่าจะเป็นด้วยอุปกรณ์พิเศษหรือผ่าตัดจะทำในกรณีที่มีหัวใจห้องบนขวาและล่างขวาใหญ่ขึ้นโดยจะมีหรือไม่มีอาการก็ได้ หลังจากปิดด้วยอุปกรณ์พิเศษ ก็ต้องประเมินอัลตราซาวด์หัวใจเป็นระยะๆเพื่อดูขนาดและการทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างขวารวมถึงความดันในปอด มีการศึกษาในต่างประเทศก่อนหน้านี้พบว่าระดับ NT-proBNP และขนาดหัวใจห้องล่างขวา ซึ่งประเมินโดยการถ่ายภาพคลื่นแม่เหล็กพบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันในผู้ป่วยโรคนี้ เราจึงคิดว่า การนำเอาระดับ NT-proBNP มาประเมินความสัมพันธ์กับขนาดและการทำงานของหัวใจห้องล่างขวา รวมถึงความดันในปอดหลังจากการปิดด้วยอุปกรณ์พิเศษในคนไข้โรคนี้น่าจะเป็นประโยชน์ ผลการวิจัย : พบว่าขนาดหัวใจห้องล่างขวาตั้งต้นใหญ่กว่าค่าปกติในผู้ป่วยเกือบทุกคนโดยอยู่ที่ค่าเฉลี่ยอยู่ที่ 36 + 7 มม. หลังจากปิดที่ 6- 72 ชม. และที่ 1 – 3 เดือน ค่าลดลงอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ 31 + 5 และ 29 + 4 ตามลำดับ (P<0.001) ส่วน NT-proBNP ตั้งต้นได้ 270 + 63 พก/มล. ที่ 6 – 72 ชม. หลังปิด ค่าได้เพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 393 + 64 พก/มล. อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ (P<0.001) อย่างไรก็ตามที่ 1 – 3 เดือน ค่าได้ลดลงเป็น 296 + 50 พก/มล. (P = 0.127) ไม่พบความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างขนาดของหัวใจห้องล่างขวาและระดับ NT-proBNP ก่อนปิด (r = 1.95OE – 4, P = 0.475) และที่ 1- 3 เดือนหลังปิด (r = 0.017,P = 0.275) สรุป : ไม่พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์กันระหว่างขนาดหัวใจห้องขวาที่ประเมินโดยวิธีอัลตราซาวด์ และระดับ NT-proBNP ในผู้ป่วยที่ปิดช่องว่างระหว่างผนังกั้นหัวใจห้องบน วิเคราะห์ผลการวิจัย : พบว่าขนาดหัวใจห้องล่างขวา,ขนาดหลอดเลือดแดงใหญ่ที่ไปปอด, ความดันในปอด (ทั้งที่ประเมินจากการอัลตราซาวด์หัวใจและการสวนหัวใจ ทั้งตั้งต้นและที่ 1- 3 เดือนหลังทำ ไม่มีความสัมพันธ์กับระดับ NT-proBNP อย่างมีนัยสำคัญเลย รวมถึงสมรรถภาพกำลัง, อัตราการไหลของเลือดที่ไปปอดต่อร่างกาย (Qp : Qs) ด้วย |
Other Abstract: | Objectives: To investigate the role of N‐terminal pro‐BNP (NT‐proBNP) for the estimation of ventricle diastolic diameter in patients with atrial septal defects (ASD) before and after percutaneous device closure. Background: Closure of ASD either percutaneously or surgically are known to indicated for right atrial and RV enlargement with or without symptoms. After ASD closure particularly with device, repeated echocardiography should be performed to evaluate RV size and function including pulmonary pressure. NT-proBNP is amino acids that is secreted from both ventricles for natriuresis due to volume load more than pressure load. On a previous study had shown a correlation between NT‐proBNP and right ventricular volume determined by MRI in volume load of the right heart caused by an underlying ASD. We questioned that NT‐proBNP can be a tool for the correlation of right ventricle diastolic diameter to follow up RV size and function including pulmonary pressure after ASD closure with device. Methods: We conducted a descriptive study and performed correlation analysis for NT‐proBNP and right ventricular diastolic diameter in 26 patients underwent transcatheter closure of ASD at the King Chulalongkorn Memorial Hospital during October 2009 to February 2011. Blood samplings for NT‐proBNP (Roche Diagnostics) were collected before, 6-72 hour and 1-3 months following ASD closure, same as right ventricular diastolic diameter (RVDD) determined by two‐dimensional color doppler transthoracic echocardiography. Results: Baseline two‐dimensional color doppler transthoracic echocardiography showed enlarged RV diastolic diameter in most individuals. Baseline RVDD was 36±7mm. After closure 6-72 hours and 1-3 months, RVDD was significantly decrease to 31±5 and 29±4 respectively (p < 0.001). Initially, NT‐proBNP levels were 270±63 pg/ml. at 6-72 hours after closure, there was an increase to 393±64 pg/ml was shown (p<0.001). However, at 1-3 months, it showed non statistical significant reduction to 296±50 pg/ml (p=0.127). No correlation was noted between RV diastolic diameter and NT‐proBNP (r = 1.950E-4, p = 0.475) and 1-3 months after ASD closure (r = 0.017 , p = 0.275). Conclusion: No correlation between NT‐proBNP and right ventricular dilatation determined by two‐dimensional color doppler transthoracic echocardiography in post ASD device closure patients. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)-- จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2553 |
Degree Name: | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | อายุรศาสตร์ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36006 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.1038 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2010.1038 |
Type: | Thesis |