Title: บทบาทของรัฐและเอกชนในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดมุกดาหาร
Other Titles: The role of local government and private sector on tourism development in Mukdahan Province
Authors: ณัฐช์นิชา ตั้งวีรัตน์กร
Advisors: พรพิมล ตรีโชติ
Other author: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. บัณฑิตวิทยาลัย
Advisor's Email: Pornpimon.T@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: อุตสาหกรรมท่องเที่ยว -- ไทย -- มุกดาหาร
Tourism -- Thailand -- Mukdahan
Issue Date: 2551
Publisher: จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย
Abstract: การศึกษาเรื่องบทบาทของรัฐและเอกชนในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดมุกดาหาร เป็นการศึกษาวิจัยเชิงคุณภาพ โดยใช้การสังเกตแบบไม่มีส่วนร่วม และการสัมภาษณ์แบบเจาะลึกจากบุคลากรภาครัฐและผู้ประกอบการเอกชนที่มีส่วนเกี่ยวข้องกับการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดมุกดาหาร โดยแบ่งเป็นกลุ่มบุคลากรภาครัฐ 9 คน และผู้ประกอบการภาคเอกชนภาคการท่องเที่ยว 13 คน รวมจำนวน 22 คน มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาถึงบทบาทของจังหวัดมุกดาหารในการเป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศกับกลุ่มประเทศอินโดจีน เพื่อศึกษาศักยภาพของพื้นที่และกลไกการดำเนินการของภาครัฐและภาคเอกชนที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการท่องเที่ยวในจังหวัดมุกดาหาร และเพื่อทราบถึงบทบาทรัฐและองค์กรเอกชนในการพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดมุกดาหาร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้จังหวัดมุกดาหารมีบทบาทเป็นจุดเชื่อมต่อทางการท่องเที่ยวของประเทศกับประเทศในอินโดจีน คือ การพัฒนาโครงสร้างพื้นฐานทางการคมนาคม ได้แก่ สะพานข้ามแม่น้ำโขงแห่งที่ 2 (สะพานมิตรภาพไทย-ลาวแห่งที่ 2) ส่งผลให้การเดินทางท่องเที่ยวข้ามแดนมีความสะดวกรวดเร็ว จึงมีนักท่องเที่ยวเดินทางมาจังหวัดมุกดาหารเพื่อใช้เป็นทางผ่านเข้าและออกประเทศไทยเป็นจำนวนมาก โดยเฉพาะนักท่องเที่ยวชาวไทยที่ต้องการเดินทางออกไปเที่ยวยังประเทศลาวและประเทศเวียดนาม ผลการศึกษายังพบว่าการส่งเสริมศักยภาพการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดมุกดาหารต้องเน้นการส่งเสริมการท่องเที่ยวแบบเชื่อมโยงกับกลุ่มจังหวัดและประเทศเพื่อนบ้าน ซึ่งจังหวัดมุกดาหารก็มีแนวทางส่งเสริมและพัฒนาการท่องเที่ยวของจังหวัดที่ชัดเจน และมีหน่วยงานภาครัฐส่วนภูมิภาค ภาครัฐส่วนท้องถิ่น และองค์กรภาคเอกชนเป็นกลไกในการดำเนินการตามแนวทางที่กำหนดไว้โดยประสานการทำงานร่วมกัน แต่ในทางปฏิบัติพบว่าการดำเนินงานยังเป็นแบบแยกส่วนระหว่างภาครัฐและภาคเอกชน เนื่องจากขาดความไว้วางใจและการยอมรับซึ่งกันและกัน แนวทางแก้ไขก็คือการทำความเข้าใจร่วมกันและทำงานร่วมกันแบบเครือข่ายที่มีความเท่าเทียมกัน
Other Abstract: The study on the Roles of Local Government and Private Sector in Tourism Development in Mukdahan Province is a qualitative research. It uses the approaches of non- participatory observation and in-depth interview with local government officers and private entrepreneurs who are involved in tourism development of Mukdahan province. 22 informants consist of 9 local government officers and 13 private entrepreneurs. The objectives of this research are to study the roles of Mukdahan province as a connecting point for tourism between Thailand and Indochina as well as to identify its potential and related mechanisms in public and private sectors in order to promote this role. The research also intents to point out the roles local government and private sector play in tourism development of Mukdahan province. The result shows that an important factor enabling Mukdahan province to take on the role of Indochina tourism hub is the development of transportation infrastructure, namely the bridge over Mekong River (the Second Thai-Laos Friendship Bridge). The bridge will facilitate cross-border traveling and attract a large number of tourists, especially Thai tourists, to use Mukdahan province as a gateway to travel between Thailand, Laos and Vietnam. Moreover, the result indicates that Mukdahan province needs to emphasize on connecting its tourism sector with other provinces and neighboring countries in order to promote its tourism potential. It is found that Mukdahan province has clear directions in promoting and developing its own tourism sector which has to be built on co-operations among local governments and private sector. However, the operations of local governments and private sector are currently partitioned due to low level of trust and acceptance. Therefore, improving mutual understanding and equally work together as a network can be direction in order to solve this problem.
Description: วิทยานิพนธ์ (ศศ.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551
Degree Name: ศิลปศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level: ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline: พัฒนามนุษย์และสังคม
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36030
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1059
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1059
Type: Thesis