https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36048
Title: | การเปรียบเทียบตัวสถิติทดสอบแบบนอนพาราเมตริกสำหรับแผนแบบทดลองสุ่มในบล็อกสมบูรณ์ |
Other Titles: | A comparison of nonparametric test statistic for randomized complete block design |
Authors: | แสงรวี วิฑูรย์พันธุ์ |
Advisors: | สุพล ดุรงค์วัฒนา |
Other author: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี |
Advisor's Email: | Supol.D@Chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | การทดลองแบบสุ่มภายในบล็อค การออกแบบการทดลอง สถิติที่ไม่ใช้พารามิเตอร์ Nonparametric statistics Experimental design Randomized block design |
Issue Date: | 2551 |
Publisher: | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย |
Abstract: | งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพของตัวสถิติทดสอบความแตกต่างระหว่างอิทธิพลของทรีทเมนต์ สำหรับการวิเคราะห์แผนแบบทดลองสุ่มในบล็อกสมบูรณ์ ได้แก่ สถิติทดสอบ Friedman สถิติทดสอบ Van der Waerden Normal-Scores และสถิติทดสอบ Median Aligned Rank โดยประสิทธิภาพวัดจากค่าสัดส่วนของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 และอำนาจการทดสอบ การศึกษาครั้งนี้ได้จำลองข้อมูลโดยใช้ตัวแบบ Y[subscript ij] = µ + τ[subscript i] + β[subscript j] + ɛ[subscript ij] เมื่อข้อมูลมีการแจกแจงแบบแลมดาตูกีร์ ณ ระดับความเบ้ 0.0, 0.2, 0.6, 1.0, 1.4 และ 1.8 แต่ละระดับความเบ้มีความโด่ง 3 ระดับ คือ น้อย ปานกลาง และมาก ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ ความแปรผันเป็น 10%, 30% และ 50% ข้อมูลที่ใช้ในงานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้จากการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม R โดยใช้เทคนิคมอนติคาร์โล กระทำซ้ำ 1,000 ครั้ง ในแต่ละสถานการณ์ที่กำหนด ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. สถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 วิธี สามารถควบควบคุมค่าสัดส่วนของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ดี โดยสถิติทดสอบ Van der Waerden Normal-Scores สามารถควบคุมค่าสัดส่วนของความคลาดเคลื่อนประเภทที่ 1 ได้ดีที่สุด รองลงมาเป็นสถิติทดสอบ Median Aligned Rank และ สถิติทดสอบ Friedman ตามลำดับ 2. อำนาจการทดสอบ พบว่า กรณีจำนวนทรีทเมนต์เท่ากับ 3 ที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันเท่ากับ 10% สถิติทดสอบ Median Aligned Rank มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด ส่วนที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันเท่ากับ 30% และ 50% สถิติที่มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด คือ สถิติทดสอบ Van der Waerden Normal-Scores ในกรณีจำนวนทรีทเมนต์เท่ากับ 5 และ 7 ที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันเท่ากับ 10% และ 30% สถิติที่มีอำนาจการทดสอบสูงสุด คือ สถิติทดสอบ Median Aligned Rank ส่วนที่ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์ความแปรผันเท่ากับ 50% สถิติทดสอบทั้ง 3 วิธี มีอำนาจการทดสอบใกล้เคียงกัน |
Other Abstract: | The objective of this research is to compare the efficiency among Friedman, Van der Waerden Normal-Scores and Median Aligned Rank test statistics. These test statistics are used to test differences in treatment effect which can be found in the analysis of the randomized complete block design which is the experimental design in this study. The efficiency is measured by the proportion of the type I error and the power of the test. The model for the design is Y[subscript ij] = µ + τ[subscript i] + β[subscript j] + ɛ[subscript ij],whose data has Tukey's Lamda distribution. Skewness coefficient vary from 0.0, 0.2, 0.6, 1.0, 1.4 to 1.8, and each coefficient is divided into three levels of kurtosis covering low, median and high. Coefficient of variation is also considered. In this study 10%, 30% and 50% of coefficient of variation are used. The simulated data are obtained from R program by using Monte Carlo technique and each situation was repeated 1,000 times based on all mentioned factors. The results of simulation are as follow : 1. In general, these three test statistics control the proportion of the type I error, however Van der Waerden Normal-Scores performs the best among the three test statistics, followed by Median Aligned Rank and Friedman, respectively. 2. If the number of treatment is three, Van der Waerden Normal-Scores has the most outstanding power, unless the coefficient of variation is 10%, which is the case when Median Aligned Rank has the most outstanding power. On the other hand, if the number of treatment is five and seven, Median Aligned Rank then has the most outstanding power, and with the coefficient of variation at 50%, all three test statistics are found to be performing similarly. |
Description: | วิทยานิพนธ์ (สต.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2551 |
Degree Name: | สถิติศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต |
Degree Level: | ปริญญาโท |
Degree Discipline: | สถิติ |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36048 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1183 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1183 |
Type: | Thesis |