Title: Development of a simple technque for measuring the activity size distribution of attached radon and thoron progeny for dose assessment
Other Titles: การพัฒนาเทคนิคอย่างง่ายสำหรับการตรวจวัดการกระจายขนาดของฝุ่นกัมมันตรังสีของธาตุลูกเรดอนและโทรอนเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินปริมาณรังสี
Authors: Chutima Kranrod
Advisors: Supitcha Chanyotha
Tokonami, Shinji
Nares Chankow
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: Supitcha.C@Chula.ac.th, fnescy@eng.chula.ac.th
No information provided
No information provided
Subjects: Radon
Thoron
Radioactive substances
เรดอน
โทรอน
สารกัมมันตรังสี
ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A new portable type cascade impactor has been developed to determine the activity size distribution of radon and thoron progeny in a natural environment more efficiently. The modified impactor consists of 4 stages with a back up filter stage for the collection of aerosol samples. The aerosol cut points in the impactor are set for 10, 2.5, 1 and 0.5 µm at a flow rate of 4 L min-1. Five CR-39 chips were used as alpha detectors for each stage. In order to separate α particles emitted from radon and thoron progeny, CR-39 detectors are covered with aluminum-vaporized Mylar films. Thickness of each film is properly adjusted to allow α particles emitted from radon and thoron progeny to reach the CR-39 detectors. In addition, a 400-mesh metal wire screen is mounted as diffusion collector at the air inlet of the impactor to remove the unattached fraction of radon and thoron decay products. Furthermore, the particle cutoff characteristics of each stage was determined by mono-disperse aerosols particle size ranging from 0.1-1.23 ∪m from the collection efficiency curve. The cutoff characteristics were found to be similar for stage 3 and 4 only. We have investigated the influence of relative humidity (30-90%), temperature (5-30℃), unattached progeny, and air sampling at different flow-rates (≈12-75%) for the sensitivity of the developed technique whereas activity median aerodynamic diameter (AMAD) is not much affected due to change in relative humidity, temperature and air flow-rate from 20-40%. The results showed that high-unattached radon progeny enhanced deposition effect at stage 1 and 2 of impactor. Validation of the technique was performed with the commercial devices and results confirmed that the developed technique can provide significant information to estimate the activity size distribution of attached radon and thoron progeny for dose assessment. The develop technique has been successfully tested in field studies expecially inside a NORM industry in Phuket to estimate doses at working environment.
Other Abstract: การพัฒนาเทคนิคใหม่สำหรับการตรวจวัดการกระจายขนาดของฝุ่นกัมมันตรังสีของธาตุลูกเรดอน และ โทรอน อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพและเหมาะสมกับสภาวะแวดล้อม ได้เลือกและปรับปรุง impactor สำหรับเก็บตัวอย่างฝุ่นขนาดพกพา ที่ประกอบด้วยชั้นแยกเก็บตัวอย่างตามขนาดจำนวน 4 ชั้นและชั้นสำหรับกระดาษกรอง 1 ชั้น โดยสามารถคัดแยกขนาดอนุภาคของฝุ่นได้ในช่วง 0.5-10 ไมโครเมตร ที่ flow-rate 4 ลิตรต่อนาที และได้ใช้ CR-39 วัดรังสีแอลฟาจากฝุ่นรังสีของธาตุลูกหลานเรดอน และโทรอน และในการตรวจวัดเพื่อคัดแยกธาตุลูกเรดอนและโทรอนนั้นจะใช้ แผ่นไมลาอลูมิเนียมตามความหนาที่เหมาะสมกับพลังงานของแอลฟาที่ถูกปลดปล่อยจากธาตุลูกเรดอน และโทรอนให้ทำอันตรกิริยาบน CR-39 และได้ติดตั้งสกีน (ตารางเหล็ก) ขนาด 400 mesh ไว้ตรงทางเข้าของอากาศ ด้านบน impactor เพื่อป้องกัน unattached fraction ของลูกหลานเรดอนและโทรอน นอกจากนี้ได้ทำการหาประสิทธิภาพการจัดเก็บฝุ่นกัมมันตรังสีของ impactor โดยผลิตฝุ่นในช่วงขนาดตั้งแต่ 0.1 – 1.23 ไมโครเมตร และได้พบว่ากราฟที่ได้มีลักษณะเป็นรูปตัวเอส และคล้ายคลึงกันในชั้นที่สาม และสี่ จากนั้น ได้ศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการวัดการกระจายขนาดของฝุ่นกัมมันตรังสีของธาตุลูกเรดอนและโทรอน ได้แก่ ความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ (≈30-90%), อุณหภูมิ (≈5-30 ℃), unattached progeny และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ air flow-rate (≈12-75%) ผลจากการศึกษาพบว่ามีแนวโน้มของการสะสมตัวของ unattached radon progeny บน impactor ชั้นที่ 1 และ 2 สำหรับปัจจัยอื่น เช่นความชื้นสัมพัทธ์, อุณหภูมิ, และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของ air flow-rate ที่ประมาณ 20-40% นั้นแทบไม่มีผลต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงของค่า Activity Median Aerodynamic Diameter (AMAD). ได้ตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของเทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นนี้กับเครื่องมือที่นิยมใช้ในการตรวจวัดการกระจายขนาดของฝุ่นกัมมันตรังสี และผลจากการตรวจสอบทำให้มั่นใจได้ว่าค่าการกระจายตัวของฝุ่นกัมมันตรังสีของธาตุลูกเรดอน และโทรอนที่ได้จากเทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถนำไปใช้ในการประเมินปริมาณรังสีได้จริง นอกจากนี้ยังได้มีการทดสอบเทคนิคที่พัฒนาขึ้นในการตรวจวัดภาคสนามเพื่อใช้ในการประเมินปริมาณรังสีที่คนงานได้รับภายในโรงงานอุตสาหกรรมที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการใช้สารกัมมันตรังสีตามธรรมชาติแห่งหนึ่งในจังหวัดภูเก็ต
Description: Thesis (D.Eng)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Nuclear Technology
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36124
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.28
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.28
Type: Thesis