https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36125
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Pojanie Khummongkol | - |
dc.contributor.advisor | Tassanee Prueksasit | - |
dc.contributor.author | Daisy Morknoy | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Graduate School | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | This study has been conducted to focus on carbonyl compounds in Bangkok associated with gasohol. The objectives of the study were: to identify and quantify the carbonyl compounds present in urban air; to study the spatial distribution of carbonyl compounds in Bangkok urban area; and to determine the concentration of carbonyl compounds in relation to traffic density. In order to meet these objectives, ambient air samples were collected at 10 sites in Bangkok during 2007 to 2008, by using active cartridge sampler containing 2,4 DNPH and samples were extracted and analyzed using HPLC technique utilizing Compendium Method TO-11A of the US EPA as guideline. The results of the study indicated that there were 10 prevalent carbonyl compounds found both at the roadside and residential areas in Bangkok namely; formaldehyde, acetaldehyde, acetone, butyraldehyde, propionaldehyde, crotonaldehyde, benzaldehyde, isovaleraldehyde, valeraldehyde, and hexanaldehyde. Formaldehyde was abundant in Bangkok ambient air especially in the roadside areas which ranged from 5.14 to 17.2 µg/m³ (average 11.53 µg/m³) while, in the residential areas during the same period ranged from 3.06 to 19.9 µg/m³ (average 9.65 µg/m³). The concentration of acetaldehyde in roadside areas in Bangkok during the same period ranged from 1.59 to 7.95 µg/m³ (average 3.51 µg/m³) while at the residential areas the concentration of this compound, ranged from 1.07 to 8.05 µg/m³ (average 3.11 µg/m³). Concentration levels of other carbonyl compounds in Bangkok were low. It was also found that at the roadside areas, during high traffic density the concentration of formaldehyde and acetaldehyde increased. The correlation between formaldehyde concentration and car density was calculated which indicated good correlations (R²= 0.977). The correlation between acetaldehyde concentrations in the roadside area and car density was also calculated, and the (R²= 0.9256), which indicated good correlation. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การวิจัยนี้ได้ดำเนินการเพื่อศึกษาสารกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลในบรรยากาศของกรุงเทพมหานคร อันเนื่องจากการใช้น้ำมันเแก๊สโซฮอล์ โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์ เพื่อทราบชนิดและระดับความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลในกรุงเทพมหานครฯ เพื่อศึกษาการกระจายในบรรยากาศของสารกลุ่มคาร์บอนิล และเพื่อทราบความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มคาร์บอนิล เปรียบเทียบกับจำนวนรถยนต์ที่ใช้น้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ เพื่อบรรลุวัตถุประสงค์ดังกล่าว ได้มีการเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศจาก 10 จุด ในกรุงเทพมหานคร ในปี 2550 ถึงปี 2551 โดยใช้ปั๊มเก็บตัวอย่างอากาศต่อกับหลอด เก็บตัวอย่างที่บรรจุสาร 2,4 DNPH อยู่ภายในหลอด และนำตัวอย่างมาสกัดและวิเคราะห์ ด้วยเทคนิค HPLC ตาม US EPA Compendium Method TO-11A ของสหรัฐอเมริกา ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีสารกลุ่ม คาร์บอนิลที่พบในบรรยากาศของกรุงเทพมหานคร จำนวน 10 ชนิด คือ สารฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ สารอาเซทัลดีไฮด์ สารอะซีโตน สารโพรพิวนัลดีไฮด์ สารบิวทิรัลดีไฮด์ สารโครโทนัลดีไฮด์ สารเบนซัลดีไฮด์ สารไอโซวาราลดีไฮด์ สารวาราลดีไฮด์ และสารเฮ็กซานัลดีไฮด์ สารฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ พบมากที่สุดในบรรยากาศของกรุงเทพมหานคร ในพื้นที่ริมถนน พบในช่วง 5.14 – 17.2 ไมโครกรัม/ลูกบาศก์เมตร (ค่าเฉลี่ย 11.53 ไมโครลกรัม/ลบ.ม.) ในพื้นที่อยู่อาศัย ในเวลาเดียวกันมีความเข้มข้นในช่วง 3.06 – 19.9 ไมโครกรัม/ลบ.ม. (ค่าเฉลี่ย 9.65 ไมโครกรัม/ลบ.ม.) ความเข้มข้นของสารอาเซทัลดีไฮด์ ในพื้นที่ริมถนนอยู่ในช่วง 1.59 – 7.95 ไมโครกรัม/ลบ.ม. (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.51 ไมโครกรัม/ลบ.ม.) ในพื้นที่อยู่อาศัย ความเข้มข้นอยู่ในช่วง 1.07 – 8.05 ไมโครกรัม /ลบ.ม.) (ค่าเฉลี่ย 3.11 ไมโครกรัม/ลบ.ม.) สารกลุ่มคาร์บอนนิล อื่นๆ ที่พบในกรุงเทพมหานคร มีความเข้มข้นต่ำ ในการศึกษานี้พบว่าในเวลาที่มีการจราจรหนาแน่น ความเข้มข้นของสารฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ และสารอะเซทัลดีไฮด์เพิ่มขึ้น ในเวลากลางคืน ความเข้มข้นของสารกลุ่มนี้ลดลงเนื่องจากการลดลงของแหล่งกำเนิด และจากการคำนวนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารฟอร์มาลดีไฮด์ในพื้นที่ริมถนนกับจำนวนรถยนต์พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดี (R²= 0.977) เช่นเดียวจากการคำนวนความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเข้มข้นของสารอาเซทัลดีไฮด์ในพื้นที่ริมถนนกับจำนวนรถยนต์พบว่ามีความสัมพันธ์ที่ดี (R²= 0.9256) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1713 | - |
dc.subject | Gasohol | en_US |
dc.subject | Carbonyl compounds | en_US |
dc.subject | Formaldehyde | en_US |
dc.subject | Acetaldehyde | en_US |
dc.subject | Carcinogenic compound | en_US |
dc.subject | ปริญญาดุษฎีบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.subject | แกสโซฮอล | en_US |
dc.subject | สารประกอบคาร์บอนิล | en_US |
dc.subject | ฟอร์มัลดีไฮด์ | en_US |
dc.subject | อาเซทัลดีไฮด์ | en_US |
dc.title | Carbonyl compounds in Bangkok ambient air associated with gasohol | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | สารกลุ่มคาร์บอนิลในบรรยากาศของกรุงเทพมหานครที่เกิดจากการใช้น้ำมันแก๊สโซฮอล์ | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Doctor of Philosophy | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Doctoral Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Environmental Management | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.email.advisor | No information provided | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1713 | - |