DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Rataya Luechapudiporn-
dc.contributor.advisor: Pithi Chanvorachote-
dc.contributor.author: Kanuengnit Choochuay-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences-
dc.date.issued: 2012-
dc.description: Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
dc.description.abstract: Anoikis-sensitization activity of imperatorin, an active furanocoumarin component of Angelica dahurica root, is reported herein for the first time in human lung cancer H23 cell. The present study demonstrated that the imperatorin treatment at sub-toxic concentrations enhanced human lung cancer H23 cell apoptosis after detachment. A western blot analysis of a major protein involved anoikis showed that imperatorin significantly increased p53 protein level which subsequently down-regulated Mcl-1 protein and up-regulated Bax while it had a minimal effect on Bcl-2 expression. In addition, imperatorin exhibited a strong inhibitory effect on the anchorage-independent growth of the cells supporting the anti-metastasis potential of imperatorin. Further, this study demonstrated that imperatorin sensitizes anoikis in another lung cancer cells, namely H292 and A549. Because anoikis was shown to be a critical hindrance preventing cancer cell metastasis, the knowledge regarding such an activity and an underlying mechanism may lead to the development of this compound for a cancer therapy.
dc.description.abstractalternative: งานวิจัยนี้เป็นงานวิจัยแรกที่ศึกษาถึงคุณสมบัติของอิมเพอราโทรินซึ่งเป็นสารประเภทฟูเรนโนคูมารินที่ได้จากรากของโกฐสอในการเพิ่มความไวต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเอช23 ในการศึกษานี้ใช้อิมเพอราโทรินที่ความเข้มข้นต่ำกว่าระดับความเป็นพิษในการเพิ่มการตายแบบอะพอพโทซิสหลังจากหลุดจากการยึดเกาะ ในการวิเคราะห์โปรตีนหลักที่เกี่ยวข้องกับการตายแบบอะนอยคิสด้วยวิธีเวสเทินบล็อตพบว่าอิมเพอราโทรินเพิ่มระดับโปรตีนพี 53 ซึ่งส่งผลต่อมาทำให้มีการลดลงของระดับโปรตีนเอ็มซีแอล-1และการเพิ่มขึ้นของโปรตีนแบกซ์ โดยมีผลเพียงเล็กน้อยต่อการแสดงออกของโปรตีนบีซีแอล-2 อีกทั้งพบว่าอิมเพอราโทรินยับยั้งการเจริญเติบโตในสภาวะไร้การยึดเกาะของเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดเอช 23 เป็นการยืนยันผลของอิมเพอราโทรินต่อการยับยั้งการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง นอกจากนั้นในการศึกษานี้ยังพบว่าอิมเพอราโทรินเพิ่มความไวต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสในเซลล์มะเร็งปอดชนิดอื่นๆ คือ เอช292 และเอ549 อีกด้วย เนื่องจากการตายแบบอะนอยคิสเป็นกระบวนการที่มีบทบาทสำคัญในการป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของเซลล์มะเร็ง ผลการวิจัยนี้จึงเป็นข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับฤทธิ์และกลไกในการออกฤทธิ์ของอิมเพอราโทรินเพื่อนำไปสู่การพัฒนาสารชนิดนี้ในการรักษาโรคมะเร็งต่อไป
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.812-
dc.subject: Lungs -- Cancer -- Treatment
dc.subject: Imperatorin -- Therapeutic use -- Effectiveness
dc.subject: Anoikis
dc.subject: ปอด -- มะเร็ง -- การรักษา
dc.subject: อิมเพอราโทริน -- การใช้รักษา -- ประสิทธิผล
dc.subject: อะนอยคิส
dc.title: Effect of imperatorin on anoikis in H23 lung cancer cells
dc.title.alternative: ผลของอิมเพอราโทรินต่อการตายแบบอะนอยคิสของเซลล์มะเร็งปอด ชนิดเอช 23
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Master of Science in Pharmacy
dc.degree.level: Master's Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Pharmacology
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisorrataya.C@chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisorpithi_chan@yahoo.com-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2012.812-