Title: Effectiveness of using Thai super stars for multiple brand endorsement
Other Titles: ประสิทธิผลของการโฆษณาที่ใช้พรีเซ็นเตอร์คนเดียวกันกับสินค้าอื่น ๆ หลายยี่ห้อ
Authors: Vilai Vitayaveerasuk
Advisors: Yubol Benjarongkij
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Communication Arts
Advisor's Email: Yubol.B@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Communication in marketing -- Thailand
Branding (Marketing) -- Thailand
Advertising -- Thailand
Advertising -- Effective frequency
Actors -- Thailand
Actresses -- Thailand
การสื่อสารทางการตลาด -- ไทย
การสร้างชื่อตราผลิตภัณฑ์ -- ไทย
โฆษณา -- ไทย
โฆษณา -- ความถี่ที่มีประสิทธิผล
นักแสดง -- ไทย
Issue Date: 2012
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: In Thailand advertising industry, many leading brands use the same super stars to endorse their products in television commercial, and there are also many super stars being in this phenomenon such as Yaya, Na Dej, Pancake, Ken Teeradej etc. This has been questioned on brand confusion and weak advertising recall in majority of people. It extremely wastes tremendous advertising budget circulating in the industry. However, some people have different view that audience can better recall the advertisements, moreover, they believe the celebrities help enhancing product credibility and increasing consumers’ intention to buy the products. This research aims to find out the future guideline, procedure and solution helping business owners and marketers on the issue of using multiple brand super star endorser whether it is indeed benefit to the business or wastes immense advertising budget. The study is planned for quantitative survey of 400 respondents in Bangkok and nearby provinces and uses statistical package for social science research (SPSS) to analyze the data. The result shows that all respondents could recall TVC endorsed by Yaya and Na Dej. Moreover, they could remember the right product names high to 92-96%. They also had been convinced by Yaya and Na Dej TVC and created intention to buy the products 2 times higher. The brand credibility was higher almost 3 times as well. Heavy media weight had been mentioned in the survey as a significant tool to reinforce overcoming multiple brand confusion.
Other Abstract: ในอุตสาหกรรมโฆษณาในประเทศไทย สินค้าที่เป็นผู้นำในตลาดมักใช้ดาราคนเดียวกันเป็นพรีเซ็นเตอร์โฆษณาสินค้าซ้ำกับหลายยี่ห้อในสื่อโทรทัศน์ และนอกจากนั้น ดาราที่อยู่ในปรากฏการณ์นี้มีหลายคน เช่น ญาญ่า , ณเดช , แพนเค้ก , เคน ธีรเดช เป็นต้น ทำให้เกิดการถกเถียงกันในวงกว้างว่า ผู้บริโภคอาจเกิดความสับสนและจดจำชื่อยี่ห้อสินค้าไม่ได้ ซึ่งทำให้เกิดการสูญเสียเม็ดเงินลงทุนจำนวนมหาศาลในแต่ละปี แต่ในทางกลับกัน คนอีกกลุ่มหนึ่งมีความเชื่อว่าปรากฏการณ์นี้ ทำให้ผู้บริโภคจดจำชื่อยี่ห้อสินค้าได้ดียิ่งขึ้น และความชื่นชอบและศรัทธาพรีเซ็นเตอร์ ทำให้เกิดความเชื่อมั่นในตัวสินค้ามากขึ้น และมีความต้องการซื้อสินค้ามากขึ้น งานวิจัยโครงการนี้มีจุดประสงค์ เพื่อหาข้อเท็จจริงและแนวทางชี้นำที่เป็นประโยชน์ต่อเจ้าของสินค้า นักการตลาด และนักโฆษณาในอนาคตที่ตลาดมีการแข่งขันสูงขึ้นมาก โดยเฉพาะหลังการเปิดประชาคมเศรษฐกิจอาเซียน (AEC) อย่างเป็นทางการในปี พ.ศ. 2559 งานวิจัยครั้งนี้ได้มีการวางแผนให้เป็นการวิจัยเชิงปริมาณ สัมภาษณ์ผู้บริโภค 400 คน ในกรุงเทพมหานครและในเขตปริมณฑล ผลการวิจัยให้ผลที่ชัดเจนสอดคล้องกันว่า ผู้บริโภคทุกคนจดจำหนังโฆษณาของญาญ่าและณเดชได้ตั้งแต่ 1 ถึง 5 เรื่อง และสามารถเอ่ยชื่อยี่ห้อสินค้าของโฆษณาดังกล่าวได้ถูกต้องสูงถึง 92% – 96% เกิดความเชื่อถือในตัวสินค้าสูงขึ้นเกือบ 3 เท่า และมีความต้องการซื้อสินค้าสูงขึ้น 2 เท่า โดยปัจจัยหลักข้อหนึ่งที่ผู้บริโภคจดจำโฆษณาได้ คือ การเห็นโฆษณาบ่อย (Heavy media weight)
Description: Thesis (M.A.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012
Degree Name: Master of Arts (Communication Arts)
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Strategic Communication Management
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36142
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.828
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2012.828
Type: Thesis