Title: Electrical optical and gas sensing properties of barium titanate/strontium titanate thin films
Other Titles: สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า สมบัติทางแสงและสมบัติการรับรู้แก๊สของฟิล์มบางแบเรียมไททาเนต
Authors: Thidarat Supasai
Advisors: Satreerat Hodak
Anurat Wisitsoraat
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: satreerat.h@chula.ac.th
wisitsoraat@nectec.or.th
Subjects: Barium titanate -- Optical properties
Strontium titanate -- Optical properties
Barium titanate -- Electric properties
Strontium titanate -- Electric properties
Thin films
แบเรียมไททาเนต -- สมบัติเชิงแสง
สตรอนเทียมไททาเนต -- สมบัติเชิงแสง
แบเรียมไททาเนต -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า
สตรอนเทียมไททาเนต -- สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า
ฟิล์มบาง
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Polycrystalline SrTiO3/BaTiO3 multlayer flms (STO/BTO) were prepared by a sol-gel spin coating technique on diffierent types of substrates suitable to the desired applications. ITO oated on glass was used as a substrate to investigate the optial properties of the films. The value of energy gap gradually decreased from 4.19 to 4.03 eV as the films were annealed at lower temperature (300-550C) while that of the films annealed at higher temperature of 600 and 650 C was in the 3.64-3.74 eV range. The refractive index of the films was in the range of 1.69-2.10 depending on annealing temperature and the extinction coefficient of the films was in the order of 10-2. Al2O3 was used as a substrate to characterze ethanol sensing and dieletric properties of the films. The senstivity of the films can be improved with increasing Fe-doping oncentration and operating temperature. The sensitivity obtained at 350C to ethanol vapor concentraton in the 100-1000 ppm of the films doped with Fe 8 wt% in the 3-10 range whch was about two times higher than that of the Fe 2 wt% doped flms. The dielectric constant of the films can be improved by constructing multilayer films and by irradiating gamma ray on the film devices. The room temperature dielectric constant of STO/BTO, uniform BTO and uniform STO films was approximately 522, 280 and 188, repectively measuring at 100 kHz whereas the dielectric constant of STO/BTO films increased up to 830 after irradiated to gamma ray at dose of 30 kGy. The loss tangent of all films was in the order of 10-2 at 100 kHz.
Other Abstract: พหุผลึกฟิล์มแบเรียมไททาเนต/สตรอนเทียมไททาเนตแบบสลับชั้นถูกเตรียมโดยวิธีโซล- เจลลงบนแผ่นรองรับต่างชนิดสอดคล้องตามสมบัติของฟิล์มที่จะถูกศึกษา อินเดียมทินออกไซด์ ปลูกบนกระจกถูกใช้เป็นแผ่นรองรับเพื่อศึกษาสมบัติทางแสงของฟิล์ม พบว่า ค่าช่องว่างพลังงาน ของฟิล์มค่อย ๆ ลดลงจาก 4.19 เป็น 4.03 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต์เมื่อฟิล์มถูกอบที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ (300 -550 องศาเซลเซียส) ในขณะที่ค่าช่องว่างพลังงานของฟิล์มอบที่อุณหภูมิสูง (600 – 650 องศาเซลเซียส) อยู่ในช่วง 3.64-3.74 อิเล็กตรอนโวลต ค่าดัชนีหักเหของฟิล์มอยู่ในช่วง 1.69-2.10 ขึ้นอยู่กับอุณหภูมิที่ใช้อบฟิล์ม ค่าสัมประสิทธิ์การดูดกลืนของฟิล์มอยู่ในอันดับ 10-2 แผ่นรองรับอะลูมินาถูกใช้เพื่อศึกษาการรับรู้แก๊สและวัดค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกของฟิล์ม ในงานวิจัยนี้ พบว่าความไวต่อแก๊สของฟิล์มบางสามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการเพิ่มปริมาณของเหล็กที่เจือลงในฟิล์มบางและอุณหภูมิขณะทดลอง ค่าความไวของแก๊สเอทานอลในช่วงความเข้มข้น 100 - 1000 พีพีเอ็มของฟิล์มเจือเหล็กร้อยละ 8 โดยน้ำหนัก มีค่าอยู่ในช่วง 3-10 ซึ่งมีค่ามากกว่าประมาณสองเท่าของค่าความไวของแก๊สเอทานอลของฟิล์มเจือเหล็กที่ร้อยละ 2 โดยน้ำหนักเมื่ออุณหภูมิขณะทดลองเป็น 350 องศาเซลเซียส นอกจากนี้ พบว่า ค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกของฟิล์มสามารถปรับปรุงได้โดยการปลูกฟิล์มแบบสลับชั้นและโดยการนำฟิล์มไปฉายรังสีแกมมา ผู้วิจัยพบว่าค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกของฟิล์มแบเรียมไททาเนต/สตรอนเทียมไททาเนตแบบสลับชั้น ฟิล์มแบเรียม ไททาเนต และฟิล์มสตรอนเทียมไททาเนต มีค่าประมาณ 522 280 และ 188 ตามลำดับ วัดที่อุณหุภูมิห้อง ที่ความถี่100 กิโลเฮิร์ต และค่าคงที่ไดอิเล็กทริกของฟิล์มแบเรียมไททาเนต/ สตรอนเทียมไททาเนตแบบสลับชั้นหลังถูกฉายรังสีแกมมาที่ 30 กิโลเกรย์ มีค่าเพิ่มขึ้นเป็น 830 และค่าความสูญเสียไดอิเล็กทริกของฟิล์มทุกชนิดอยู่ในอันดับ 10-2 วัดที่ความถี่ 100 กิโลเฮิร์ต
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Physics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36175
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.864
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.864
Type: Thesis