Title: Homomorphisms of some hypergroups
Other Titles: สาทิสสัณฐานของไฮเพอร์กรุปบางชนิด
Authors: Witthawas Phanthawimol
Advisors: Yupaporn Kemprasit
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science
Advisor's Email: yupaporn.k@chula.ac.th
Subjects: Homomorphisms (Mathematics)
Hypergroups
สาทิสสัณฐาน
ไฮเปอร์กรุป
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: A homomorphism of a hypergroup (H,) is a function f : H→H such that f (x y) f (x)  f ( y) for all x, y H . If the equality holds, f is called a good homomorphism of (H,) . A homomorphism f of a hypergroup (H,) is called an epimorphism if f (H) = H . For a hypergroup (H,) , denote by Hom (H,) , GHom (H,) , Epi (H,) and GEp (H,) the set of all homomorphisms, the set of all good homomorphisms, the set of all epimorphisms and the set of all good epimorphisms of (H,) , respectively. If G is a group and N is a normal subgroup of G , let (G, ) be the hypergroup where the hyperoperation N is defined by x y = xyN for all x, y G, The elements of GHom (Z, mZ) and (Z, mZ) have been characterized. It was also shown that | GHom (Z, Z) | = | GEpi (Z,Z) | = 2 N0 if m ≠ 0 . The main purpose of this research is to characterize the elements of Hom (Z, Z) , Epi (Z,Z) , Hom (Zn, ),GHom (Zn, ), Epi (Zn, ) and GEpi (Zn, ). In addition, the cardinalities of these sets are given. This research also includes some results on homomorphisms of the following hypergroups : P -hy-pergroups, hypergroups defined from abelian groups whose hyperproducts are subgroups and the hypergroup defined from R whose hyperproducts are closed intervals.
Other Abstract: สาทิสสัณฐานของไฮเพอร์กรุป (H,) คือฟังก์ชัน f : H→H ซึ่ง f (x y) f (x) f ( y) สำหรับทุก x, y H ถ้าการเท่ากันเป็นจริง เราเรียก f ว่าสาทิสสัณฐานดี เรา เรียกสาทิสสัณฐาน f ของ (H,) ซึ่ง f (H) = H ว่า สาทิสสัณฐานทั่วถึง สำหรับไฮเพอร์ กรุป (H,) เราให้สัญลักษณ์ Hom (H,) , GHom (H,) , Epi (H,) และ GEpi (H,) แทนเซตของสาทิสสัณฐานทั้งหมด เซตของสาทิสสัณฐานดีทั้งหมด เซตของสาทิสสัณฐานทั่วถึงทั้งหมด เซตของสาทิสสัณฐานทั่วถึงดีทั้งหมดของ (H,) ตามลำดับ ถ้า G เป็น กรุป และ N เป็นกรุปย่อยปรกติของ G เราให้ (G, N) เป็นไฮเพอร์กรุปโดยที่นิยามการ ดำเนินการไฮเพอร์ N โดย X n y = xyN สำหรับทุก x, y G ได้มีการให้ลักษณะเฉพาะ ของสมาชิกของ GHom (Z, z) และ GEpi (Z, mz) มาแล้ว ยังแสดงแล้วด้วยว่า Hom (Z, mz)| = | GEpi (Z, mz) | = 2N0 ถ้า m ≠ 0 วัตถุประสงค์หลักของการวิจัยนี้ คือ การให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของสมาชิกของ Hom (Z, mz), Epi (Z, mz), Hom (Z, mzn), GHom(Zn, mzn), Epi(Zn, mzn) และ GEpi (Zn, mzn) ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราให้จำนวนเชิงการนับของเซตเหล่านี้ด้วย การวิจัยนี้ยังมีผลบางอย่างเกี่ยวกับสาทิสสัณฐานของไฮเพอร์กรุปต่อไปนี้ P-ไฮเพอร์กรุป ไฮเพอร์กรุปที่นิยาม จากกรุปสลับที่ซึ่งผลคูณไฮเพอร์เป็นกรุปย่อย และไฮเพอร์กรุปที่นิยามจาก R ซึ่งผลคูณไฮเพอร์เป็นช่วงปิด
Description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Mathematics
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36176
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.865
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.865
Type: Thesis