Title: Evaluation of downhole water sink in bottom water drive gas reservoir
Other Titles: การประเมินเทคนิคการผลิตน้ำก้นหลุมจากแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำชั้นล่าง
Authors: Pawich Sripongwarakul
Advisors: Suwat Athichanagorn
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: suwat.a@eng.chula.ac.th
Subjects: Gas reservoirs
Gas well drilling
Gas wells
แหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซ
การขุดบ่อก๊าซ
บ่อก๊าซ
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: Water coning is a major problem for gas wells since it causes liquid loading in the well and obstructs gas production. There are different techniques to eliminate this problem such as using pumping unit, gas lift, plunger lift, small tubing ID, etc. One interesting technique is Downhole Water Sink (DWS) method which reduces water coning effect by producing water below the contact of hydrocarbon and water. In this study, Downhole Water Sink method is applied to a well drilled in a bottom-drive gas reservoir to enhance production performances. Sensitivity analysis is conducted by varying operating conditions in order to observe the effect of these parameters on production performance. The operating conditions studied are water withdrawal rate, gas production rate, position of perforation and its interval. The results show that DWS technique can improve recovery more than conventional technique and also reduce water production from water coning. Sensitivity analysis shows that water withdrawal rate and position of perforation in the gas zone have important effects on gas recovery factor and reduction of water production. Increasing water withdrawal rate and perforating the gas zone at the topmost results in more gas production and less water production from the gas zone. On the other hand, gas production rate and perforation interval have slight effects on gas production.
Other Abstract: การขึ้นรูปกรวยของน้ำ เป็นปัญหาใหญ่สำหรับหลุมผลิตก๊าซเนื่องจากเป็นสาเหตุหลักทำให้เกิดการกักตัวของของไหลในหลุมผลิตและยับยั้งผลผลิตก๊าซ มีเทคนิคหลายอย่างที่ช่วยป้องกันปัญหานี้ เช่น การใช้ปัมป์ การอัดก๊าซเพื่อช่วยการผลิต, พลั้งเจอร์ลิฟท์ ใช้ท่อผลิตขนาดเล็ก ฯลฯ หนึ่งในเทคนิคที่น่าสนใจนั้นก็คือ วิธีการผลิตน้ำก้นหลุม หรือ ดีดับเบิ้ลยูเอส ซึ่งช่วยลดผลกระทบของ การขึ้นรูปกรวยของน้ำโดยการผลิตน้ำที่อยู่ใต้ผิวสัมผัสของไฮโดรคาร์บอนและน้ำ ในการศึกษานี้ วิธีการผลิตน้ำก้นหลุมถูกนำมาใช้ในหลุมผลิตสำหรับแหล่งกักเก็บก๊าซที่ขับเคลื่อนด้วยน้ำชั้นล่างเพื่อช่วยเพิ่มการผลิต การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของตัวแปรถูกดำเนินการโดยการเปลี่ยนแปลงเงื่อนไขการผลิต เพื่อดูผลกระทบของตัวแปรเหล่านี้ต่อประสิทธิภาพการผลิต ตัวแปรที่ได้ทำการศึกษาเหล่านี้ได้แก่ อัตราการกำจัดน้ำออก อัตราการผลิตก๊าซ ตำแหน่งที่ทำการยิงท่อกรุและช่วงระยะท่อกรุที่ยิง ผลการศึกษาแสดงให้เห็นว่า เทคนิคการผลิตน้ำก้นหลุมสามารถทำให้ผลิตก๊าซได้จำนวนมากขึ้นเมื่อเทียบกับการผลิตทั่วไป และยังสามารถลดปริมาณน้ำที่เกิดจากการขึ้นรูปกรวยของน้ำ การวิเคราะห์ความอ่อนไหวของตัวแปรแสดงให้เห็นว่าอัตราการกำจัดน้ำออกและตำแหน่งการยิงท่อกรุของชั้นก๊าซมีผลกระทบอย่างมากต่อปริมาณก๊าซที่ผลิตได้และปริมาณน้ำที่ลดลง การเพิ่มอัตราการกำจัดน้ำออกและการยิงท่อกรุที่ตำแหน่งด้านบนสุดของแหล่งกักเก็บทำให้ได้ผลผลิตก๊าซเพิ่มขึ้นและช่วยลดปริมาณน้ำที่เข้ามาจากชั้นก๊าซ ในทางตรงกันข้าม อัตราการผลิตก๊าซและช่วงระยะท่อกรุที่ยิงมีผลไม่มากต่อการผลิตก๊าซ
Description: Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Master of Engineering
Degree Level: Master's Degree
Degree Discipline: Petroleum Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36191
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.870
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.870
Type: Thesis