https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36195
Title: | Neotectonics along the Pua fault in Changwat Nan, Northern Thailand : evidence from remote sensing and thermoluminescence dating |
Other Titles: | ธรณีแปรสัณฐาณยุคใหม่ตามแนวรอยเลื่อนปัว จังหวัดน่าน ภาคเหนือของประเทศไทย โดยอาศัยหลักฐานจากข้อมูลโทรสัมผัสและการหาอายุตะกอนด้วยวิธีเปล่งแสงด้วยความร้อน |
Authors: | Kitti Khaowiset |
Advisors: | Punya Charusiri Suwith Kosuwan |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science |
Advisor's Email: | cpunya@chula.ac.th suwithk@yahoo.com |
Subjects: | Faults (Geology) -- Thailand -- Nan Pua fault Thermoluminescence dating Remote-sensing Neotectonics รอยเลื่อน (ธรณีวิทยา) -- ไทย -- น่าน รอยเลื่อนปัว การกำหนดอายุจากเศษภาชนะดินเผา การวิเคราะห์ข้อมูลภาพระยะไกล ธรณีแปรสัณฐาน |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | การศึกษาธรณีแปรสัณฐานยุคใหม่บริเวณจังหวัดน่าน ครอบคลุมพื้นที่ส่วนใหญ่ของแอ่งปัวและแอ่งน่าน โดยการประยุกต์ใช้ข้อมูลโทรสัมผัสในการประเมินโอกาสเกิดแผ่นดินไหวของกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนปัว วัตถุประสงค์ของการศึกษาเพื่อบ่งชี้ถึงธรณีสัณฐานที่เกิดขึ้นสัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อน กำหนดตำแหน่งแนวรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง ทิศทางการวางตัวและลักษณะการเคลื่อนตัวของรอยเลื่อนมีพลัง ตลอดจนช่วงเวลาของการเลื่อนตัวของกลุ่มรอยเลื่อนดังกล่าว ผลการศึกษาวิจัยพบว่า กลุ่มรอยเลื่อนปัว วางตัวในแนวเหนือ-ใต้ เลื่อนตัวแบบเฉียง มีความยาวรวมทั้งสิ้นประมาณ 130 กิโลเมตร ต่อเนื่องมาจากชายแดนไทย-ลาว ลงมาจนถึงขอบด้านใต้ของแอ่งน่าน สามารถแบ่งออกเป็น 14 รอยเลื่อนย่อย มีความยาวตั้งแต่ 6 ถึง 39 กิโลเมตร รอยเลื่อนส่วนใหญ่วางตัวในทิศค่อนข้างเหนือ-ใต้ และวางตัวขนานตามขอบแอ่งยุคซีโนโซอิก โดยเฉพาะขอบด้านตะวันออกของแอ่งปัว รอยเลื่อนปรากฏให้เห็นชัดเจน ผลการแปลความหมายข้อมูลโทรสัมผัสรวมกับการสำรวจภาคสนาม พบลักษระธรณีสัณฐานที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อน ได้แก่ผาสามเหลี่ยม ธารเหลื่อม ผารอยเลื่อน หุบเขาเส้นตรง หุบเขาแก้วไวน์ และ สัน เขาปิดกั้น ซึ่งธรณีสัณฐานดังกลาวสามารถพบได้ตลอดแนวรอยเลื่อน ผลการตรวจสอบภาคสนามและขุดร่องสำรวจ จำนวน 3 พื้นที่ได้แก่ 1) บริเวณบ้านทุ่งอ้าว พบรอยเลื่อนย่อยทุ่งอ้าว มีความยาวของรอยเลื่อน 22 กม. และมีการเลื่อนตัวในแนวดิ่งประมาณ 1.2 เมตร จากระยะการเลื่อนตัวของในแนวดิ่งรอยเลื่อนบ่งชี้ว่าสามารถก่อให้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวในอดีตได้สูงสุด 6.67 ริกเตอร์ 2) พื้นที่บ้านดู่ ครอบคลุมรอยเลื่อนย่อยบ้านดู ยาวประมาณ 7 กม.และมีระยะการเลื่อนตัวในแนวดิ่งประมาณ 1.75 เมตร จากระยะการเลื่อนตัวในแนวดิ่งสามารถก่อให้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวสูงสุด 6.79 ริกเตอร์ และ 3) พื้นที่บ้านเวียงสอง อยู่ใกล้กับรอยเลื่อนย่อยเวียงสอง มีความยาว 6 กม. สามารถเกิดแผ่นดินไหวขนาดสูงสุดขนาดประมาณ 6.03 ริกเตอร์ ผลการศึกษาแสดงว่าในอดีตรอยเลื่อนมีการเลื่อนตัวตามอิทธิพลส่วนใหญ่ของรอยเลื่อนแบบปกติร่วมกับการเลื่อนในแนวราบ ทั้งแบบเหลื่อมขวาและเหลื่อมซ้าย ผลการหาอายุของชั้นตะกอนในร่องสำรวจที่สัมพันธ์กับรอยเลื่อน บ่งชี้ว่ารอยเลื่อนมีอัตราการเคลื่อนตัวที่ 0.3 มิลลิเมตรต่อปี และเคยทำให้เกิดแผ่นดินไหวมาแล้วอย่างน้อย 4 ครั้ง ครั้งแรกเกิดก่อน 70,000 ปี ครั้งที่สองเกิดเมื่อประมาณ 5,000 ปี ครั้งที่สามเมื่อประมาณ 2,000 ปี และครั้งล่าสุดเมื่อ 180 ปี และมีค่าบอุบัติซ้ำประมาณ 1,500 ถึง 2,000 ปี จัดว่ารอยเลื่อนดังกล่าวเป็นรอยเลื่อนที่มีพลัง |
Other Abstract: | Neotectonic investigation in Nan area, northern Thailand was selected for identifying the detailed characteristics of active faults. The remote-sensing data was applied for evaluating the occurrence of paleoseismicity in the study area. The main purposes of this study constitute events of earthquake faulting, paleoearthquake magnitudes, and slip-rates of these fault movement. Results from the remote-sensing interpretation indicate that the Pua Fault Zone is the north-south trending, normal-oblique fault with a total length of about 130 km. The fault zone can be traced from Thai-Lao border throughout the Pua basin to south of Nan basin. A number of fourteen fault segments, ranging in length from 6 to 39 km, are recognized and most of all which run along the boundary of Cenozoic basins, particularly faults on the western flank of Pua basin. Based on the remote-sensing interpretation together with the ground-truth surveys reveal that several morphotectonic features, particularly triangular facets, offset streams, scarplets, linear valleys, fault scarp, wine-glass canyon, and shutter ridges, were clearly observed sporadically within the area under investigation. Detailed field investigations with exploratory trenching were done in 3 areas. Ban Thung Ao area consists of the 22 km-long Thung Ao fault segment. This segment has vertical displacement of 1.2 m and used to produce the maximum paleoearthquake of 6.67 M. Ban Doo area is located in the southern part of Ban Doo fault segment which is 7 km-long. Based on the vertical movement of 1.75 m, this segment fault used to produce the maximum paleoearthquake of 6.79 M. The Ban Wiang Song area comprises the 6 km-long Wiang Song segment with paleoearthquake of about 6.03 M. Based on morphototectonic evidences most faults in Pua Fault Zone are normal-oblique fault which the slips are both right-lateral and left-lateral. The TL dating results of sedimentary layers related to faults indicate the average slip rate of these faults of about 0.3 mm/yr. The faults have ever been triggered four major earthquake events. The first event took place at the ages of about more than 70,000 years ago, the second event took place at about 5,000 years ago, and the third event occurred at about 2,000 years ago, and the last event at about 180 year. The recurrence interval of the Pua Fault is around 1,500 to 2,000 years. Consequently, various pieces of evidences indicate that the Pua Fault Zone is still active till present. |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Geology |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36195 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1604 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1604 |
Type: | Thesis |