https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36206
Title: | The impacts of political events on stock return and volatility : case of Thailand |
Other Titles: | ผลกระทบของเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองต่อผลตอบแทนและความผันผวนในตลาดหุ้นไทย |
Authors: | Nanthaporn Chitchai |
Advisors: | Sunti Tirapat |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy |
Advisor's Email: | Sunti@acc.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Stock exchanges -- Thailand Thailand -- Politics and government -- Economic aspects ตลาดหลักทรัพย์ -- ไทย ไทย -- การเมืองและการปกครอง -- แง่เศรษฐกิจ |
Issue Date: | 2007 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | This study investigates the stock return and volatility impact of various Thai political events on different group of firms based on four characteristics, which are foreign ownership structure, growth options, analyst coverage and financial status. The sample period covers 1996 to 2006 using daily data of all Thai listed firms. The results suggest that political news does not affect all firms identically, also the impact is better observed when political news are separately studied by their type. Political news related to government changes of authority is correlated to positive returns, while, domestic- conflict related news is correlated to large negative returns. At firm level, the study finds positive response from high growth stocks and high analyst recommended stocks towards news representing less degree of uncertainty, i.e., the government changes of authority. However, their negative response on domestic-conflict events was even worse than low growth stocks and low analyst recommended stocks. Financially weak firms are the least favorable among all groups of firms on the event date with domestic conflicts. Volatility impact is observed in some portfolios for specific type of news. The study, therefore, gives insight into the forces of Thai political events that varies from firm to firm. |
Other Abstract: | วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ศึกษาผลกระทบของข่าวการเมืองไทยต่อผลตอบแทน และความผันผวนของหุ้นกลุ่มต่างๆตามลักษณะดังนี้ การถือครองหุ้นส่วนของต่างชาติ ค่าทางบัญชีที่แสดงการเติบโต จำนวนบทวิเคราะห์ และ สถานะทางการเงิน ตัวอย่างการศึกษาใช้ข้อมูลรายวันของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ตั้งแต่ปีพ.ศ. 2539 -2550 ผลการศึกษาพบว่า บริษัทประเภทต่างๆไม่ได้มีผลกระทบในรูปแบบเดียวกันต่อข่าวการเมือง อีกทั้งแต่ละประเภทของข่าวก็ให้ผลที่แตกต่างกันด้วย โดยข่าวที่เกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงผู้บริหารของรัฐบาล มีความเกี่ยวเนื่องกับอัตราผลตอบแทนในเชิงบวก ในขณะที่ข่าวเกี่ยวกับความขัดแย้งภายในประเทศให้ผลตอบแทนในเชิงลบเป็นอย่างมาก เมื่อศึกษาในระดับบริษัทแล้ว พบว่าหุ้นที่มีค่าทางบัญชีที่แสดงถึงการเติบโตสูง และหุ้นที่มีจำนวนบทวิเคราะห์มากนั้น ตอบรับในเชิงบวกต่อข่าวที่ส่งผลต่อระดับความไม่แน่นอนทางการเมืองน้อยลง เช่นข่าวเกี่ยวกับการเปลี่ยนแปลงผู้บริหารของรัฐบาล อย่างไรก็ตามการสนองตอบในเชิงลบของหุ้นสองประเภทนี้ต่อข่าวเกี่ยวกับความขัดแย้งภายในประเทศนั้นเห็นได้ชัดเจนมากกว่าหุ้นที่มีค่าทางบัญชีแสดงออกถึงการเติบโตต่ำและหุ้นที่มีจำนวนบทวิเคราะห์น้อย นอกจากนี้เมื่อเปรียบเทียบหุ้นในกลุ่มต่างๆ พบว่าหุ้นที่มีสถานะทางการเงินไม่ดีนั้นได้รับผลกระทบมากที่สุดจากข่าวเกี่ยวกับความขัดแย้งภายในประเทศ จากผลการศึกษาต่างๆเหล่านี้แสดงให้เห็นในเชิงลึกถึงความเกี่ยวข้องจากเหตุการณ์ทางการเมืองไทยที่มีต่อหุ้นประเภทต่างๆ และผลกระทบที่แตกต่างกันออกไป |
Description: | Thesis (M.Sc.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2007 |
Degree Name: | Master of Science |
Degree Level: | Master's Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Finance |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36206 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2007.1605 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2007.1605 |
Type: | Thesis |