https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36227
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | Soorathep Kheawhom | - |
dc.contributor.author | Phichit Tungtharawiwat | - |
dc.contributor.other | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering | - |
dc.date.issued | 2008 | - |
dc.description | Thesis (M.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2008 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | Phase equilibrium computations using the Gibbs free energy minimization correspond to mass balance and thermodynamic model of the system are the global optimization problem and usually solved by the Evolutionary Algorithms (EAs). However, the equality constraint-handling techniques of the EAs have been still insufficient. Thus, the aim of this work is to develop the EAs for the efficient phase equilibrium computation by using the gradient-based algorithm to handle the equality constraints in Differential Evolution (DE). Moreover, a new objective function for the phase equilibrium problems modeled with the SAFT (Statistical Associating Fluid Theory) equation of state is proposed in this work. The new objective function uses the thermodynamic fundamental equation information in stead of the fugacity equation. The results show that the solutions obtained from our developed DE have smaller constraint violation than that of traditional DE. In addition, the Gibbs free energy value obtained and the number of function evaluation are also investigated in this work. The solutions obtained by our developed method with the SAFT model agree well with previous research and experimental works for the system of non-associating molecule. | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | การคำนวณสมดุลวัฏภาคโดยใช้วิธีการหาค่าพลังงานอิสระของกิบส์ที่ต่ำที่สุด (Gibbs free energy minimization) เพื่อให้สอดคล้องกับสมดุลมวลสาร และ แบบจำลองทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ของระบบ เป็นปัญหาแบบโกลบอลออพติไมเซชันซึ่งมักแก้ปัญหาโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงวิวัฒนาการ (Evolutionary algorithm) แต่อย่างไรก็ตาม การจัดการกับเงื่อนไขแบบสมการ (Equality constraint) ของระเบียบวิธีเหล่านี้ยังไม่มีประสิทธิภาพมากนัก ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้ คือการพัฒนาระเบียบวิธีเชิงวิวัฒนาการเพื่อใช้คำนวณสมดุลวัฏภาคให้มีประสิทธิภาพมากขึ้น โดยนำหลักการของระเบียบวิธีแบบอาศัยความชัน (Gradient-based algorithm) มาจัดการเงื่อนไขแบบสมการในระเบียบวิธีดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลอีโวลูชัน (Differential Evolution, DE) นอกจากนี้ งานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ที่ถูกจำลองด้วยสมการสถานะ SAFT (Statistical Associating Fluid Theory) โดยที่ฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ที่ได้เสนอขึ้นนี้ ได้อาศัยความรู้จากสมการพื้นฐานทางอุณหพลศาสตร์ (Fundamental equation) แทนที่การใช้สมการฟูกาซิตี (Fugacity equation) ที่มีอยู่เดิม ผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าคำตอบที่ได้จากออพติไมเซชันของสมดุลวัฏภาคด้วย DE ที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าคำตอบที่ได้มีค่าความเบี่ยงเบนจากสมการเงื่อนไขน้อยกว่า การใช้ DE เดิม นอกจากนี้ ค่าพลังงานอิสระของกิบส์ และ จำนวนครั้งของการคำนวณค่าฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ ยังได้ถูกนำมาใช้ในการศึกษาอีกด้วย สำหรับฟังก์ชันวัตถุประสงค์ที่ถูกจำลองด้วยสมการสถานะ SAFT ที่ได้เสนอในงานวิจัยนี้ เมื่อออพติไมเซชันด้วยระเบียบวิธีที่พัฒนาขึ้น พบว่าผลที่ได้มีความสอดคล้องกับงานวิจัยและผลการทดลองที่ผ่านมา สำหรับระบบที่ไม่มีอันตรกิริยาระหว่างโมเลกุล (Non-associating molecule) | en_US |
dc.language.iso | en | en_US |
dc.publisher | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2008.1719 | - |
dc.subject | Evolutionary computation | en_US |
dc.subject | Equations | en_US |
dc.subject | การคำนวณเชิงวิวัฒนาการ | en_US |
dc.subject | สมการ | en_US |
dc.title | Phase equilibrium optimization using differential evolution with the gradient-based repair method | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | ออพติไมเซชันของสมดุลวัฏภาคโดยใช้ดิฟเฟอเรนเชียลอีโวลูชันกับวิธีแก้ไขแบบอาศัยความชัน | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | Master of Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.level | Master's Degree | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | Chemical Engineering | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | Chulalongkorn University | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Soorathep.k@chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2008.1719 | - |