https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36268
DC Field | Value | Language |
dc.contributor.advisor | ถนอมวงศ์ กฤษณ์เพ็ชร์ | - |
dc.contributor.author | ธนวัฒน์ กิจสุขสันต์ | - |
dc.contributor.other | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย. คณะวิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา | - |
dc.date.issued | 2554 | - |
dc.description | วิทยานิพนธ์ (วท.ม.)--จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย, 2554 | en_US |
dc.description.abstract | การวิจัยครั้งนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษาผลของการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจร่วมกับการฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยยางยืดที่มีต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ การขยายตัวของทรวงอก สมรรถภาพปอดและ สุขสมรรถนะในหญิงสูงอายุ โดยกลุ่มตัวอย่างเป็นอาสาสมัครหญิงสูงอายุ อายุระหว่าง 60-74 ปี จำนวน 40 คน โดยการเลือกแบบสุ่มลงใน 3 กลุ่มทดลอง ได้แก่ กลุ่มที่ 1 ฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเพียงอย่างเดียว 14 คน กลุ่มที่ 2 ฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยยางยืดเพียงอย่างเดียว 13 คน และกลุ่มที่ 3 ฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจร่วมกับการฝึก ออกกำลังกายด้วยยางยืด 13 คน ทำการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้าด้วยอุปกรณ์ 20 นาที และฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยยางยืด 20 นาที โดยฝึก 3 ครั้งต่อสัปดาห์ เป็นระยะเวลาทั้งหมด 8 สัปดาห์ เก็บข้อมูลทั้งก่อนและหลังการทดลอง ได้แก่ ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ การขยายตัวของทรวงอก สมรรถภาพปอดและสุขสมรรถนะ นำผลจากก่อนและหลังการทดลองมาวิเคราะห์ความแตกต่างภายในกลุ่มโดยทดสอบ ค่าทีแบบรายคู่ (Paired t-test) และเปรียบเทียบความแตกต่างระหว่างกลุ่มด้วยการวิเคราะห์ความแปรปรวนแบบทางเดียว (One-way ANOVA) ที่ระดับความมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ .05 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า หลังการทดลอง 8 สัปดาห์ หญิงสูงอายุทุกกลุ่มมีความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้าเพิ่มขึ้น แต่พบว่ากลุ่มที่ 3 มีความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้าสูงกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 การขยายตัวของทรวงอกพบว่า หญิงสูงอายุทุกกลุ่มมีการขยายตัวของทรวงอกเพิ่มขึ้น แต่พบว่า กลุ่มที่ 2 และกลุ่มที่ 3 มีการขยายตัวของทรวงอกสูงกว่ากลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ ที่ระดับ .05 สมรรถภาพปอดพบว่า กลุ่มที่ 1 และกลุ่มที่ 3 มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ 2 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สำหรับสุขสมรรถนะพบว่า กลุ่มที่ 2 และกลุ่มที่ 3 มีความแตกต่างจากกลุ่มที่ 1 อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า กลุ่มที่ 3 มีระยะทางการเดินภายใน 6 นาทีมากกว่ากลุ่มอื่นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติที่ระดับ .05 สรุปได้ว่า การฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจร่วมกับการฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยยางยืดสามารถเพิ่มความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้าในหญิงสูงอายุได้สูงกว่าการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจหรือการฝึกออกกำลังกายด้วยยางยืดเพียงอย่างเดียว นอกจากนี้ ความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจเข้ายังมีผลต่อระยะทางที่เดินได้ภายใน 6 นาที | en_US |
dc.description.abstractalternative | The purpose of this research was to study the effects of combined respiratory muscle training and resistance band exercise on respiratory muscle strength, chest expansion, pulmonary function and health-related physical fitness in the elderly women. Forty healthy elderly women aged 60-74 years were volunteered for this study. The subjects were randomized into three groups: fourteen women in group 1 were assigned to receive only respiratory muscle training; thirteen women in group 2 received only resistance band exercise and thirteen women in group 3 received combined training. The combined training group consisted of 20 minutes of inspiratory muscle training and 20 minutes of resistance band exercise while respiratory muscle training group only performed 20 minutes of inspiratory muscle training and resistance band excise group only performed 20 minutes of resistance band exercise. All participants trained three times a week, for 8 weeks. Respiratory muscle strength, chest expansion, pulmonary function and health-related physical fitness were measured before and following training. Then, the obtained data were compared and analyzed by using paired samples t-test and one-way ANOVA. The test of significant difference was at the .05 level. Results, after 8 weeks, the elderly women in all training groups were significantly improved maximal inspiratory pressure (MIP). However, the MIP increasing in combined training was significantly higher than respiratory muscle training and resistance band exercise (p < .05). Maximal expiratory pressure (MEP) only improved following resistance band exercise and combined training (p < .05). Chest expansion was significantly improved in all training groups but resistance band exercise and combined training were significantly higher than respiratory muscle training (p < .05). Beside, only respiratory muscle training and combined training were significantly improved in pulmonary function (p < .05). Resistance band exercise and combined training was significantly improved arm curl test, chair stand test, back scratch test and chair sit and reach test following training (p < .05). There were significant increases in the distance walked in 6 minutes in all training groups. However, the increase in combined training was significantly greater than other two groups (p < .05). Conclusion, respiratory muscle training combined with resistance band exercise in the elderly women was higher increase in inspiratory muscle strength rather than performed respiratory muscle training or resistance band exercise alone. The improvement in the inspiratory muscle performance has also impacted on an increase in the 6-minute walk distances. | en_US |
dc.language.iso | th | en_US |
dc.publisher | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.relation.uri | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2011.745 | - |
dc.subject | กล้ามเนื้อ | en_US |
dc.subject | การออกกำลังกายสำหรับสตรี | en_US |
dc.subject | การออกกำลังกายสำหรับผู้สูงอายุ | en_US |
dc.subject | ทรวงอก | en_US |
dc.subject | Muscles | en_US |
dc.subject | Chest | en_US |
dc.subject | Exercise for women | en_US |
dc.subject | Exercise for older people | en_US |
dc.title | ผลของการฝึกกล้ามเนื้อหายใจร่วมกับการออกกำลังกายด้วยยางยืดที่มีต่อความแข็งแรงของกล้ามเนื้อหายใจ การขยายตัวของทรวงอก สมรรถภาพปอดและสุขสมรรถนะในหญิงสูงอายุ | en_US |
dc.title.alternative | Effects of combined respiratory muscle training and resistance band exercise on respiratory muscle strength, chest expansion, pulmonary function and health-related physical fitness in the elderly women | en_US |
dc.type | Thesis | en_US |
dc.degree.name | วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต | en_US |
dc.degree.level | ปริญญาโท | en_US |
dc.degree.discipline | วิทยาศาสตร์การกีฬา | en_US |
dc.degree.grantor | จุฬาลงกรณ์มหาวิทยาลัย | en_US |
dc.email.advisor | Thanomwong.K@Chula.ac.th | - |
dc.identifier.DOI | 10.14457/CU.the.2011.745 | - |