Title: Poroelastic solutions for borehole and cylinder
Other Titles: ผลเฉลยทางโพโรอิลาสติกสำหรับหลุมเจาะและทรงกระบอก
Authors: Wichairat Kaewjuea
Advisors: Teerapong Senjuntichai
Other author: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering
Advisor's Email: fcetsj@eng.chula.ac.th, Teerapong.S@Chula.ac.th
Subjects: Laplace transformation
Fourier transformations
Elasticity
Cylinder (Mathematics)
การแปลงแบบฟูเรียร์
การแปลงลาปลาซ
ความยืดหยุ่น
ทรงกระบอก (คณิตศาสตร์)
Issue Date: 2010
Publisher: Chulalongkorn University
Abstract: This dissertation presents a theoretical study of poromechanical responses of a finite cylinder, and an infinite borehole under axisymmetric loading. The disturbed zone due to borehole drilling process is taken into account in the analysis of borehole problems, in which shear modulus and permeability coefficient are changed from their original values. There are three problems presented in this study, i.e. quasi-static responses of a cylinder and a borehole, and dynamic response of a borehole. The solutions to these problems are useful for theoretical modeling of several laboratory and in-situ tests in civil engineering. A new set of analytical solutions to all problems are derived based on Biot’s theory of poroelasticity by employing integral transform techniques. The general solutions to the coupled governing equations are obtained by applying the Laplace transform with respect to time for quasi-static problems, and applying the Fourier transform with respect to the vertical coordinate for the borehole problems. They are then numerically inverted by applying an accurate numerical scheme for the Laplace inversion, and applying an adaptive quadrature scheme for the Fourier inversion. Accuracy of numerical solutions is confirmed by comparing with independent existing solutions for the limiting cases. Several boundary-value problems are solved to demonstrate the applications of the general solutions to practical situations involving cylinders and boreholes. Selected numerical results are presented for displacements, stresses, pore pressure and fluid discharge to demonstrate the influence of poroelastic material properties and other governing parameters, and the salient features of the coupled poroelastic response.
Other Abstract: วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้นำเสนอผลตอบสนองทางโพโรอิลาสติกของทรงกระบอก และหลุมเจาะภายใต้แรงกระทำสมมาตรรอบแกน สำหรับปัญหาหลุมเจาะได้มีการพิจารณาผลกระทบจากบริเวณที่ถูกรบกวนรอบหลุมเจาะเนื่องจากการขุด ทำให้ค่าโมดูลัสของแรงเฉือนและค่าการซึมผ่านได้ของน้ำเปลี่ยนแปลงไปจากเดิมซึ่งยังไม่เคยมีการนำเสนอในการศึกษาในอดีต ในการศึกษานี้ได้พิจารณาปัญหาสามเรื่อง ได้แก่ ผลตอบสนองแบบกึ่งสถิตของทรงกระบอกและหลุมเจาะ และผลตอบสนองทางพลวัตของหลุมเจาะ ผลเฉลยทั่วไปที่นำเสนอในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สามารถนำไปใช้ประโยชน์ได้หลายด้านเช่นในการสร้างแบบจำลองทางทฤษฎีของการทดสอบในห้องปฏิบัติการและการทดสอบในสนามสำหรับงานด้านวิศวกรรมโยธา การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาในการศึกษานี้อาศัยทฤษฎีทางโพโรอิลาสติกของ Biot และระเบียบวิธีการแปลงปริพันธ์ ผลเฉลยทั่วไปได้จากการแก้สมการของ Biot โดยใช้วิธีการแปลงลาปาซเทียบกับเวลาสำหรับปัญหากึ่งสถิตและการแปลงฟูเรียร์เทียบกับแกนแนวดิ่งสำหรับปัญหาหลุมเจาะ ผลเฉลยในโดเมนเวลาถูกคำนวณโดยใช้ระเบียบวิธีเชิงตัวเลขสำหรับการผกผันลาปลาซและการผกผันฟูริเยร์ การตรวจสอบความถูกต้องของผลเฉลยได้รับการยืนยันโดยการเปรียบเทียบกับคำตอบจากงานวิจัยในอดีต การวิเคราะห์ปัญหาขอบเขตของทรงกระบอกและหลุมเจาะที่นำเสนอแสดงให้เห็นถึงประโยชน์ของผลเฉลยทั่วไปที่ได้จากวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้สำหรับการประยุกต์ใช้กับปัญหาด้านวิศวกรรมโยธา นอกจากนั้นยังได้แสดงถึงอิทธิพลของตัวแปรต่างๆต่อผลตอบสนองทางโพโรอิลาสติกของทรงกระบอก และหลุมเจาะ
Description: Thesis (D.Eng.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
Degree Name: Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level: Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline: Civil Engineering
URI: http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36337
URI: http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.875
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: 10.14457/CU.the.2010.875
Type: Thesis