https://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36348
Title: | Seismic hazard of Thailand and bi-directional response spectra |
Other Titles: | ความเสี่ยงภัยแผ่นดินไหวของประเทศไทยและสเปกตรัมผลตอบสนองสองทิศทาง |
Authors: | Chitti Palasri |
Advisors: | Anat Ruangrassamee |
Other author: | Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Engineering |
Advisor's Email: | fcearr@eng.chula.ac.th |
Subjects: | Earthquake hazard analysis -- Thailand Earthquakes -- Thailand -- Forecasting Earthquake engineering การประเมินอันตรายจากแผ่นดินไหว -- ไทย แผ่นดินไหว -- ไทย -- พยากรณ์ วิศวกรรมแผ่นดินไหว |
Issue Date: | 2012 |
Publisher: | Chulalongkorn University |
Abstract: | When an earthquake occurs, a ground motion propagates from a seismic source where the epicenter locates on bedrock to structures located on soil layers which can modify characteristics of the motion. Therefore, a lot of factors need to be considered such as the probabilistic seismic hazard analysis, the effect of soil amplification for the wave propagation and the effects of bi-directional excitations on structures. The probabilistic seismic hazard map of Thailand and neighboring areas is developed. Earthquakes recorded from 1912 to 2009 by the Thai Meteorological Department and US Geological Survey are used in the analysis. The attenuation models which give good correlations with actual measured accelerations are used in predicting peak horizontal accelerations in Thailand. Maps of peak horizontal and spectral accelerations on bedrock with 2% and 10% probabilities of exceedance in 50 years are developed. For 10% probability of exceedance in 50 years, the maximum peak horizontal accelerations are about 0.25g in northern Thailand, 0.15g in western Thailand, and 0.03g in Bangkok. The spectral accelerations at the period of 0.2s are about 0.6g in northern Thailand, 0.3g in western Thailand, and 0.06g in Bangkok. And, the spectral accelerations at the period of 1.0s are about 0.15g in northern Thailand, 0.08g in western Thailand, and 0.03g in Bangkok. For 2% probability of exceedance in 50 years, the peak horizontal accelerations and the spectral accelerations are about 1.6 to 2.0 times the peak horizontal accelerations and spectral accelerations with 10% probability of exceedance in 50 years. For the effect of soil amplification study, seismic downhole tests were conducted at 6 sites in the northern Thailand and Bangkok to develop the relationship for predicting shear wave velocity in the areas. Soil response analysis was done for 33 sites in Chiangmai, Chiangrai, Kanchanaburi, and Bangkok to obtain the amplification factors. The amplification factors of peak ground acceleration are as large as 2.0 at locations where Vs30 is less than 200 m/s. This study also clarifies the effects of bi-directional excitations on structures and proposes the response spectra called “bi-directional pseudo-acceleration response spectra.” A simplified analytical model of a two-degree-of-freedom system was employed. 86 ground motion records were used in the analysis. The axis with the largest Arias intensity is referred to as the major axis and that perpendicular to the major axis is referred to as the minor axis. For design purposes, the mean plus a standard deviation of acceleration ratio response spectrum is proposed as 1.18. The proposed method is more conservative than 16%, SRSS and CQC3-rules for the direction with a shorter period. |
Other Abstract: | เมื่อเกิดเหตุการณ์แผ่นดินไหวขึ้น คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวจากแหล่งกำเนิดที่ตั้งอยู่บนชั้นหินดานจะเคลื่อนที่ผ่านชั้นดินไปยังโครงสร้างซึ่งชั้นดินนั้นสามารถเปลี่ยนแปลงคุณสมบัติของคลื่นได้ ดังนั้นจึงต้องพิจารณา 3 ส่วนได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์ความเสี่ยงภัยแผ่นดินไหวเชิงความน่าจะเป็น ผลกระทบจากการขยายคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวผ่านชั้นดิน และผลกระทบจากการสั่นไหวของโครงสร้างจากคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวสองทิศทาง งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาแผนที่เสี่ยงภัยแผ่นดินไหวของประเทศไทยและบริเวณใกล้เคียง ข้อมูลแผ่นดินไหวที่ใช้วิเคราะห์เป็นข้อมูลตั้งแต่ปี ค.ศ.1912 ถึง ค.ศ. 2009 จากกรมอุตุนิยมวิทยาและสำนักงานสำรวจทางธรณีวิทยาของสหรัฐอเมริกา และใช้สมการลดทอนแผ่นดินไหวที่ให้ค่าใกล้เคียงกับผลตรวจวัดความเร่งในประเทศไทย ผลของการวิเคราะห์แสดงเป็นแผนที่เสี่ยงภัยแผ่นดินไหวเชิงความน่าจะเป็นสำหรับค่าความเร่งในแนวราบสูงสุดที่ชั้นหินดาน และสเปกตรัมความเร่งที่มีโอกาสเกิน 10% และ 2% ในรอบ 50 ปี สำหรับโอกาสเกิน 10% ในรอบ 50 ปี ความเร่งในแนวราบสูงสุดมีค่าประมาณ 0.25g ทางภาคเหนือ 0.15g ทางภาคตะวันตก และ 0.03g ในบริเวณกรุงเทพมหานคร ส่วนสเปกตรัมความเร่งที่คาบการสั่น 0.2 วินาทีมีค่าประมาณ 0.6g ทางภาคเหนือ 0.3g ทางภาคตะวันตก และ 0.06g ในบริเวณกรุงเทพมหานคร และสเปกตรัมความเร่งที่คาบการสั่น 1.0 วินาทีมีค่าประมาณ 0.15g ทางภาคเหนือ 0.08g ทางภาคตะวันตก และ 0.03g ในบริเวณกรุงเทพมหานคร ค่าความเร่งในแนวราบสูงสุดและสเปกตรัมความเร่งสำหรับโอกาสเกิน 2% ในรอบ 50 ปีมีค่าประมาณ 1.6 ถึง 2 เท่าของค่าความเร่งในแนวราบสูงสุดและสเปกตรัมความเร่งสำหรับโอกาสเกิน 10% ในรอบ 50 ปี สำหรับการศึกษาผลกระทบของการขยายคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวในชั้นดิน ได้ทำการหาค่าความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนจากการทดสอบดาวน์โฮลจำนวน 6 หลุมเพื่อพัฒนาสมการหาค่าความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนในบริเวณภาคเหนือและกรุงเทพมหานคร จากนั้นทำการวิเคราะห์หาอัตราการขยายคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวในชั้นดิน 33 จุดในจังหวัดเชียงใหม่ เชียงราย กาญจนบุรี และกรุงเทพมหานคร พบว่าอัตราการขยายความเร่งสูงสุดที่ผิวดินสามารถมีค่าถึง 2 เท่าได้หากเป็นบริเวณที่ความเร็วคลื่นเฉือนที่ 30 เมตรมีค่าน้อยกว่า 200 เมตรต่อวินาที ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำเสนอผลตอบสนองของแผ่นดินไหวสองทิศทางซึ่งเรียกว่า “สเปกตรัมความเร่งที่พิจารณาผลของแผ่นดินไหวสองทิศทาง” โดยจำลองโครงสร้างในระบบขั้นความเสรีเท่ากับสอง และใช้คลื่นแผ่นดินไหวจำนวน 86 ชุดในการวิเคราะห์ กำหนดให้แกนหลักของคลื่นแผ่นดินไหวคือแกนที่มีค่าความรุนแรงของแอเรียสสูงสุด และแกนรองของคลื่นเป็นแกนที่ตั้งฉากกับแกนหลัก ค่าเฉลี่ยบวกหนึ่งเท่าของค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานของอัตราส่วนของสเปกตรัมความเร่งมีค่าเท่ากับ 1.18 โดยเมื่อนำค่าดังกล่าวไปใช้ออกแบบพบว่า ได้ค่าสเปกตรัมความเร่งมากกว่าการวิเคราะห์ด้วยวิธี SRSS และ CQC3 ประมาณ 16% ในด้านที่มีคาบธรรมชาติสั้นกว่า |
Description: | Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2012 |
Degree Name: | Doctor of Philosophy |
Degree Level: | Doctoral Degree |
Degree Discipline: | Civil Engineering |
URI: | http://cuir.car.chula.ac.th/handle/123456789/36348 |
URI: | http://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2012.830 |
metadata.dc.identifier.DOI: | 10.14457/CU.the.2012.830 |
Type: | Thesis |