DC FieldValueLanguage
dc.contributor.advisor: Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt-
dc.contributor.advisor: Paitoon Rashatasakhon-
dc.contributor.author: Nakorn Niamnont-
dc.contributor.other: Chulalongkorn University. Faculty of Science-
dc.date.issued: 2010-
dc.description: Thesis (Ph.D.)--Chulalongkorn University, 2010
dc.description.abstract: Water soluble fluorophores containing multiple fluorogenic moieties are of interests for chemical analysis and highly sensitive medical diagnosis. The fluorophores with controllable numbers of fluorogenic units can provide good mechanistic understanding and experimental reproducibility. In this thesis, a series of nine variously charged dendritic fluorophores (charges: 6C⁻, 3C⁻, 2C⁻N⁰, C⁻2N⁰, 2C⁻N⁺, 2C⁰N⁺, C⁰2N⁺, 3N⁺, and 6N⁺) composed of exact numbers of the para-phenyleneethynylene (PPE) fluorogenic branches and anionic carboxylate or cationic ammonium peripheral groups are synthesized via Sonogashira coupling. The first generation anionic dendrimer, 6C⁻ exhibits a highly selective fluorescence quenching by Hg²⁺ ions with quenching efficiency Ksv of 33,700 M⁻¹ in the presence of Triton X-100 surfactant. The nine fluorophores are assembled into an array for protein analysis. Using principal component analysis (PCA) and factorial discriminant analysis (FDA), the optimum detection wavelength is located at 500 nm and the number of sensing elements is reduced from nine to two (C⁰2N⁺ and 3C⁻) with 100% discriminating accuracy. The cellulose nanofiber mats doped with 3C⁻ fluorophore are fabricated by electrospinning technique. The mats can be applied as a reusable solid-state fluorescent sensing device for metalloproteins such as hemoglobin which shows high Ksv of 1.7×10⁶ M⁻¹. The findings in this thesis work have established a new interesting class of fluorophores useful for sensing applications in aqueous media.
dc.description.abstractalternative: สารเรืองแสงที่มีคุณสมบัติละลายน้ำได้ประกอบด้วยหน่วยเรืองแสงหลายหน่วย เป็นสิ่งที่น่าสนใจสำหรับการวิเคราะห์สารเคมีและการวินิจฉัยโรคที่ต้องการความว่องไวสูง โดยสารเรืองแสงที่สามารถควบคุมหน่วยเรืองแสงได้นั้น จะแสดงกลไกการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณการเรืองแสงได้เป็นอย่างดี และสามารถทำการทดลองตรวจสอบซ้ำได้ ดังนั้นในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้จึงได้สังเคราะห์ชุดของสารเรืองแสงเดนดริติกที่มีประจุหลากหลาย (ประจุ 6C⁻, 3C⁻, 2C⁻N⁰, C⁻2N⁰, 2C⁻N⁺, 2C⁰N⁺, C⁰2N⁺, 3N⁺, และ 6N⁺) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยจำนวนที่แน่นอนของหน่วยเรืองแสงสายกิ่งของพาราฟีนิลีนเอไทนิลีน (PPE) และคาร์บอกซิเลทประจุลบหรือแอมโมเนียมประจุบวกที่หมู่พื้นผิวด้วยปฏิกิริยาคู่ควบโซโนกาชิรา ผลการศึกษาพบว่าเดนดริเมอร์ประจุลบชั้นที่หนึ่ง 6C⁻ แสดงการระงับสัญาณการเรืองแสงได้อย่างเลือกจำเพาะกับไอออนของปรอทประจุสองบวก โดยมีค่าคงที่ของการระงับการเรืองแสง (Ksv) เท่ากับ 33,700 M⁻¹ ในสารละลายที่มีสารลดแรงตึงผิวไตรตอนเอ็กซ์-100 นอกจากนี้สารเรืองแสงทั้งเก้าชนิดได้ถูกประกอบเป็นชุดทดสอบแบบแถว (array) ในการวิเคราะห์โปรตีน โดยใช้วิธีวิเคราะห์องค์ประกอบหลัก (PCA) และวิธีวิเคราะห์แบบจำแนก (FDA) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่า ความยาวคลื่นที่เหมาะสมที่สุดสำหรับการตรวจจับมีค่า 500 นาโนเมตรและลดจำนวนสารเรืองแสงลงจากเก้าชนิดเหลือเพียงสองชนิด (C⁰2N⁺ และ 3C⁻) ซึ่งได้ความถูกต้องของการแยก 100% นอกจากนี้ ผลการศึกษายังแสดงให้เห็นว่า การใช้เซลลูโลสอะซิเตทนาโนไฟเบอร์แบบไฟฟ้าสถิตที่เติม 3C⁻ เพื่อตรวจวัดโปรตีนที่มีโลหะเป็นองค์ประกอบ พบว่าการเรืองแสงของนาโนไฟเบอร์ลดลงเมื่อเติมฮีโมโกลบิน และมีค่าคงที่ของการระงับการเรืองแสงเท่ากับ 1.7×10⁶ M⁻¹ กล่าวโดยสรุป ผลการวิจัยในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ได้ค้นพบสารเรืองแสงชนิดใหม่ที่น่าสนใจสำหรับประยุกต์เป็นวัสดุการตรวจวัดในระบบน้ำ
dc.language.isoen
dc.publisher: Chulalongkorn University
dc.relation.urihttp://doi.org/10.14457/CU.the.2010.881-
dc.subject: Fluorescence
dc.subject: Dendrimers
dc.subject: การเรืองแสง
dc.subject: เดนดริเมอร์
dc.title: Synthesis and fluorescent properties of dendritic polyelectrolyte fluorophores
dc.title.alternative: การสังเคราะห์และสมบัติเรืองแสงของเดนดริติกพอลิอิเล็กโทรไลต์ฟลูออโรฟอร์
dc.type: Thesis
dc.degree.name: Doctor of Philosophy
dc.degree.level: Doctoral Degree
dc.degree.discipline: Chemistry
dc.degree.grantor: Chulalongkorn University
dc.email.advisor: Mongkol.S@Chula.ac.th-
dc.email.advisor: Paitoon.R@Chula.ac.th-
dc.identifier.DOI10.14457/CU.the.2010.881-